The Filing Desk

Agilent Technologies

A · NYSE · Health Care · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

A · Last close · October 26, 2026
$175.96
Value Agilent Technologies yourself

Agilent Technologies' revenue rose 6.7% to $6.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 21.3%, down from 22.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.2 billion, down 16.1%. It paid out $707 million in dividends and buybacks, 61% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.1%.

AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. Latest fiscal year ended October 31, 2025 10-K filed December 22, 2025 · 0001090872-25-000087 Updated
Revenue
$6.9B
6.7%
Operating margin
21.3%
1.6 pts
Net income
$1.3B
1.1%
Free cash flow
$1.2B
16.1%
Return on capital
16.5%
0.4 pts
Market cap
$49.8B
Oct 26 close
P/E
34.7x
On $5.07 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Agilent's filings from fiscal 2023 tag a negative figure as its equity including minority owners' share, so its shareholders' equity is used throughout (Agilent has almost no minority owners).

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 14.0% a year and net income 12.2% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 13%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Agilent Technologies yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

What Agilent Technologies says to expect

  • Fourth quarter 2026: revenue and EPSFourth-quarter 2026 revenue is expected in the range of $1.98 billion to $2.0 billion, growth of 6.4% to 7.4% reported and up 5.2% to 6.2% core (1)(5) . Non-GAAP EPS (4) is expected in the range of $1.71 to $1.74 per share.
  • Fiscal year 2026: revenueFiscal year 2026 revenue is now expected in the range of $7.49 billion to $7.51 billion, representing a range of up 7.8% to 8.1% reported and up 5.8% to 6.0% core, (1)(5) an increase of 65 basis points at the midpoint.
The company's own words, from its earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99), filed August 26, 2026. They are its expectations, not ours, and not a forecast or price target from The Filing Desk. Replaced when the next release is out.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Agilent Technologies' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Agilent Technologies' fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $1.2B, net cash of −$1.6B at October 31, 2025 and 285 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Agilent Technologies: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 0.5% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Life Sciences Tools & Services), plus 1 point for unsteady results (revenue fell in two of the last five years); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at October 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Agilent Technologies's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -1.5% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 0.5% then 1.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2.5% then 3% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$175.96
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Agilent Technologies' earnings per share of $5.07 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 34.7×, the middle of Agilent Technologies' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (Agilent Technologies' own P/E today) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to July 31, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Illumina, Mettler Toledo.
Starts at Agilent Technologies' revenue growth over the last 3 years, 0.5% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$175.96
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Agilent Technologies' P/E at the last close
34.7×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
IlluminaILMN$271.04$5.3650.6×
Mettler ToledoMTD$1,669.62$44.3837.6×
Agilent TechnologiesA$175.96$5.0734.7×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments1,4841,0531,5901,3291,789
Debt incl. finance leases2,7292,7692,7353,3903,354
Net debt (negative means net cash)1,2451,7161,1452,0611,565
Net debt to EBITDA0.8x0.9x0.7x1.2x0.9x
Debt to equity0.5x0.5x0.5x0.6x0.5x
Interest coverage16.6x19.3x14.2x15.5x13.2x
Current ratio2.2x2.0x2.6x2.1x2.0x
Quick ratio1.7x1.5x2.0x1.6x1.5x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Agilent Technologies shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $3.2 million, $2.0 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 4, 2026Mikael DolstenDirectorSold634$151.38$95,975Form 4
May 29, 2026Mikael DolstenDirectorSold1,600$135.42$216,672Form 4
Dec 1, 2025Mikael DolstenDirectorSold2,600$149.81$389,506Form 4
Nov 26, 2025Rodney GonsalvesV.p., Corporate ControllerSold3,000$154.99$464,970Form 4
Nov 18, 2025Padraig McDonnellPresident and CEO, DirectorSold plan911$143.24$130,492Form 4
Nov 12, 2025Padraig McDonnellPresident and CEO, DirectorSold plan12,490$150.00$1.9 millionForm 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassFailPass
Current ratio rosePassFailFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin roseFailPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score8 of 96 of 95 of 9
Accruals ratio−5.0%−4.1%−2.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Agilent Technologies side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Agilent TechnologiesFY256.7%21.3%16.6%16.5%0.9x5
AvantorFY25−3.4%−3.8%7.5%−2.0%22.0x5Compare
IlluminaFY25−0.7%18.6%21.4%20.3%0.3x8Compare
Mettler ToledoFY254.0%—21.1%50.5%1.7x7Compare
Charles River LaboratoriesFY25−0.8%0.6%12.9%0.4%4.5x4Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue4,2024,4724,9145,1635,3396,3196,8486,8336,5106,948
Revenue growth4.1%6.4%9.9%5.1%3.4%18.4%8.4%−0.2%−4.7%6.7%
Gross profit2,1972,4092,6802,8052,8373,4073,7223,4653,5353,643
Research and development329341387404495441467481479455
Operating income6158079049418461,3471,6181,3501,4881,479
Net income4626843161,0717191,2101,2541,2401,2891,303
Diluted EPS (US$)1.402.100.973.372.303.944.184.194.434.57
Diluted shares (millions)329326325318312307300296291285
Cash flow
Cash from operations7938891,0871,0219211,4851,3121,7721,7511,559
Capital expenditure139176177155119188291298378407
Free cash flow6547139108668021,2971,0211,4741,3731,152
Dividends paid150170191206222236250265274282
Share buybacks4341944227234697881,1395751,150425
Acquisitions2611285161,408054752518624
Stock-based compensation5860707283110125111129128
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments2,2892,6782,2471,3821,4411,4841,0531,5901,3291,789
Debt incl. finance leases1,9042,0111,7992,4072,3592,7292,7692,7353,3903,354
Total assets7,7948,4268,5419,4529,62710,70510,53210,76311,84612,727
Total liabilities3,5483,5913,9704,7044,7545,3165,2274,9185,9485,986
Shareholders' equity4,2434,8314,5674,7484,8735,3895,3055,8455,8986,741
Margins and ratios
Gross margin52.3%53.9%54.5%54.3%53.1%53.9%54.4%50.7%54.3%52.4%
Operating margin14.6%18.1%18.4%18.2%15.8%21.3%23.6%19.8%22.9%21.3%
Net margin11.0%15.3%6.4%20.7%13.5%19.1%18.3%18.1%19.8%18.8%
Free cash flow margin15.6%15.9%18.5%16.8%15.0%20.5%14.9%21.6%21.1%16.6%
Return on capital14.5%17.7%10.9%19.0%12.5%19.3%19.8%17.9%16.9%16.5%
Return on equity11.0%15.1%6.7%23.0%14.9%23.6%23.4%22.2%21.9%20.6%
Return on assets6.0%8.4%3.7%11.9%7.5%11.9%11.8%11.7%11.4%10.6%
Net debt to EBITDA−0.5x−0.7x−0.4x0.9x0.8x0.8x0.9x0.7x1.2x0.9x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Agilent Technologies' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Agilent Technologies.