The Filing Desk

AECOM

ACM · NYSE · Industrials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

ACM · Last close · October 26, 2026
$60.72
Value AECOM yourself

AECOM's revenue rose 0.2% to $16.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 6.4%, up from 5.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $685 million, down 3.2%. It paid out $522 million in dividends and buybacks, 76% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.3%.

AECOM Latest fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 10-K filed November 19, 2025 · 0000868857-25-000013 Updated
Revenue
$16.1B
0.2%
Operating margin
6.4%
1.2 pts
Net income
$562M
39.6%
Free cash flow
$685M
3.2%
Return on capital
22.4%
2.7 pts
Market cap
$7.8B
Oct 26 close
P/E
27.9x
On $2.18 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What AECOM does

AECOM is a professional services firm that advises, plans, designs and manages infrastructure projects for governments, businesses and other organizations around the world. Its work includes advisory, planning, consulting, architectural and engineering design, construction and program management, and investment and development services. Its main markets are transportation, facilities, water, environmental and energy.

The company reports three segments: Americas, International and AECOM Capital. Americas serves public and private clients in the United States, Canada and Latin America. International serves clients in other regions. AECOM Capital develops real estate and earns income from development sales and management fees. In its professional services work, AECOM mostly earns money by billing for its employees' time on client projects, so managing staff costs matters to its results.

AECOM says it ranks first by design revenue among architectural and engineering design firms in an industry survey by Engineering News-Record. Its fiscal year ends on the Friday closest to September 30. It sold its Management Services business and its self-performed construction businesses in earlier years.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Strong competition that could reduce its revenue, profit and market share.
  • Losing government contracts, or governments changing or ending contracts before they are completed.
  • Failing to meet guaranteed contract schedules or performance requirements.
  • Variable-rate debt that raises its interest costs when rates rise.
  • Working in high-security-risk places abroad, which could harm its people or add costs.
From AECOM's annual report on Form 10-K, filed November 19, 2025, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 23.7% a year and net income 21.7% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 15%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value AECOM yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from AECOM's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from AECOM's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $685M, net cash of −$1.1B at September 30, 2025 and 133 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to AECOM: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 7.1% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Construction & Engineering), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $7.8B; the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at September 30, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to AECOM's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 3.5% then 3% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 7% then 5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 10.5% then 7% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$60.72
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from AECOM's earnings per share of $2.18 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 27.5×, the middle of AECOM's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Emcor, MasTec, Jacobs Solutions.
Starts at AECOM's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 7.1% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$60.72
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
AECOM's P/E at the last close
27.9×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Jacobs SolutionsJ$147.14$2.8551.6×
AECOMACM$60.72$2.1827.9×
MasTecMTZ$172.59$6.2727.5×
EmcorEME$665.93$32.1320.7×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments1,2291,1721,2601,5811,586
Debt incl. finance leases2,2122,2052,2032,5172,714
Net debt (negative means net cash)9821,0339439361,128
Net debt to EBITDA1.2x1.3x1.9x0.9x0.9x
Debt to equity0.8x0.9x1.0x1.1x1.1x
Interest coverage2.5x5.9x2.0x4.5x5.6x
Current ratio1.1x1.1x1.1x1.1x1.1x
Quick ratio1.1x1.1x1.1x1.1x1.1x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 3 insiders bought $699,391 of AECOM shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $3.2 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Jun 16, 2026Lara PoloniPresidentBought4,224$70.63$298,341Form 4
May 14, 2026Troy RuddChief Executive Officer, DirectorBought4,225$71.02$300,060Form 4
May 14, 2026Gaurav KapoorChief Financial Officer (pao)Bought1,420$71.12$100,990Form 4
Dec 17, 2025Lara PoloniPresidentSold plan17,533$97.02$1.7 millionForm 4
Dec 17, 2025David Y. GanChief Legal OfficerSold plan9,502$97.01$921,789Form 4
Dec 15, 2025David Y. GanChief Legal OfficerSold plan6,000$98.85$593,100Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailFail
Current ratio roseFailPassPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassFail
F-score6 of 98 of 97 of 9
Accruals ratio−5.7%−3.6%−2.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put AECOM side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
AECOMFY250.2%6.4%4.2%22.4%0.9x7
FluorFY25−5.0%−2.4%−2.8%−13.9%—3Compare
EmcorFY2516.6%10.1%7.0%60.7%−0.6x6Compare
MasTecFY2516.2%—2.0%11.2%1.7x7Compare
Jacobs SolutionsFY254.6%7.2%5.0%10.1%1.1x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue—18,20313,87813,64213,24013,34113,14814,37816,10616,140
Revenue growth——−23.8%−1.7%−3.0%0.8%−1.4%9.4%12.0%0.2%
Gross profit6436844796127107988489461,0841,217
Research and development——————————
Operating income3766543933963826306473248271,026
Net income96339136−261−18617331155402562
Diluted EPS (US$)0.622.130.84−1.63−1.161.162.180.392.954.21
Diluted shares (millions)156159162160161150143140136133
Cash flow
Cash from operations814697775778330705714696828822
Capital expenditure19186113101115136137106120137
Free cash flow623610661677215568577590708685
Dividends paid0000006396115134
Share buybacks262518098187867473379478388
Acquisitions610360000019212
Stock-based compensation73847364544538466261
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments6928028878861,7081,2291,1721,2601,5811,586
Debt incl. finance leases4,0683,8443,6273,3162,0622,2122,2052,2032,5172,714
Total assets13,67014,39714,68114,55112,99911,73411,13911,23312,06212,200
Total liabilities10,11710,18210,40310,6529,5858,9048,5348,8509,6919,504
Shareholders' equity3,3673,9964,0933,6913,2932,7122,4772,2122,1842,493
Margins and ratios
Gross margin—3.8%3.5%4.5%5.4%6.0%6.5%6.6%6.7%7.5%
Operating margin—3.6%2.8%2.9%2.9%4.7%4.9%2.2%5.1%6.4%
Net margin—1.9%1.0%−1.9%−1.4%1.3%2.4%0.4%2.5%3.5%
Free cash flow margin—3.4%4.8%5.0%1.6%4.3%4.4%4.1%4.4%4.2%
Return on capital5.2%9.1%5.5%5.6%6.1%13.0%13.1%6.9%19.6%22.4%
Return on equity2.8%9.2%3.4%−6.7%−5.3%5.8%12.0%2.4%18.3%24.0%
Return on assets0.7%2.4%0.9%−1.8%−1.4%1.4%2.7%0.5%3.5%4.6%
Net debt to EBITDA4.4x3.3x4.2x3.7x0.6x1.2x1.3x1.9x0.9x0.9x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: AECOM's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with AECOM.