The Filing Desk

Accenture

ACN · NYSE · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

ACN · Last close · October 26, 2026
$247.23
Value Accenture yourself

Accenture's revenue rose 6.5% to $74.2 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 15.4%, up from 14.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $11.6 billion, up 6.9%. It paid out $11.5 billion in dividends and buybacks, 99% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.4%.

Accenture plc Latest fiscal year ended August 31, 2026 10-K filed October 16, 2026 · 0001467373-26-000049 Updated
Revenue
$74.2B
6.5%
Operating margin
15.4%
0.7 pts
Net income
$8.4B
9.0%
Free cash flow
$11.6B
6.9%
Return on capital
30.6%
0.1 pts
Market cap
$152.7B
Oct 26 close
P/E
18.2x
On $13.56 EPS, FY26

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Accenture does

Accenture sells consulting, technology and outsourcing services to other organizations. It helps clients plan and carry out changes to their operations, with work in strategy, data, cloud, cybersecurity, artificial intelligence (AI) and running business functions for them. It serves more than 9,000 clients, mostly very large companies and governments, and had revenues of approximately $74 billion in fiscal 2026.

Accenture earns its revenue from fees for these services. It reports three segments, which are its geographic markets: Americas, EMEA (Europe, Middle East and Africa) and Asia Pacific. It also sells to five industry groups, the largest being Products, which includes consumer goods, retail, industrial and life sciences clients and made up 30% of revenues. Accenture says its 18 key ecosystem partners, mainly technology companies, were tied to about 65% of its revenue. It competes with large IT service firms, offshore providers, accounting firms and consultancies, in-house technology teams and AI-focused start-ups.

As of August 31, 2026, Accenture employed approximately 814,000 people, most of them in India, the Philippines and the United States. It also buys other companies as part of its growth plans.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Weak or uncertain economic conditions that lead clients to cut back spending on its services.
  • Falling client demand if it cannot adapt its services to fast-changing technology, including AI.
  • Not being able to match its people and their skills with client demand around the world.
  • Fixed-price or outcome-based contracts that could turn out less profitable than planned or lose money.
  • Risks from its work for governments, which carries rules and uncertainties of its own.
From Accenture's annual report on Form 10-K, filed October 16, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 10.7% a year and net income 10.4% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 7%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Accenture yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

What Accenture says to expect

  • Fiscal year 2027: revenue growthCompany expects full-year revenue growth of 3% to 6% in local currency
  • Fiscal year 2027: GAAP diluted earnings per shareExpects full-year GAAP diluted EPS of $14.39 to $14.81, a 6% to 9% increase, and a 3% to 6% increase over adjusted EPS
  • Fiscal year 2027: cash returned to shareholdersCompany expects to return at least $9.5 billion in cash to shareholders in fiscal year 2027
The company's own words, from its earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99), filed October 1, 2026. They are its expectations, not ours, and not a forecast or price target from The Filing Desk. Replaced when the next release is out.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Accenture's 10-K and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Accenture's fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $11.6B, net cash of $2.7B at August 31, 2026 and 618 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Accenture: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 5.0% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (IT Consulting & Other Services); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at August 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Accenture's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 2.5% then 2% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 5% then 4% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 7.5% then 5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$247.23
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Accenture's earnings per share of $13.56 (in fiscal 2026). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 21.5×, the middle of Accenture's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share in fiscal 2026, from the 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: IBM, Cognizant, Kyndryl, DXC Technology.
Starts at Accenture's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 5.0% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$247.23
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Accenture's P/E at the last close
18.2×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
KyndrylKD$14.68$0.3739.7×
IBMIBM$253.44$11.7521.6×
DXC TechnologyDXC$16.30$0.7621.4×
AccentureACN$247.23$13.5618.2×
CognizantCTSH$69.34$4.6015.1×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments7.99.05.011.512.8
Debt incl. finance leases0.00.01.05.110.1
Net debt (negative means net cash)−7.8−9.0−4.0−6.4−2.7
Net debt to EBITDA−0.7x−0.9x−0.4x−0.6x−0.2x
Debt to equity0.0x0.0x0.0x0.2x0.3x
Interest coverage197.9x185.4x162.7x44.7x37.6x
Current ratio1.2x1.3x1.1x1.4x1.4x
Quick ratio1.2x1.3x1.1x1.4x1.4x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Accenture shares on the open market, and 10 insiders sold $16.1 million, $14.7 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 22, 2026Ryoji SekidoCo-CEO Asia PacificSold5,844$244.84$1.4 millionForm 4
Oct 22, 2026Melissa A BurgumChief Accounting OfficerSold plan811$250.00$202,750Form 4
Oct 12, 2026Catherine Kiernan HoganChief Operating OfficerSold plan700$214.24$149,965Form 4
Oct 8, 2026Catherine Kiernan HoganChief Operating OfficerSold plan1,320$200.00$264,000Form 4
Aug 14, 2026Katherine Lee CliffordChief Leadership & HR OfficerSold68$175.98$11,967Form 4
Jul 30, 2026Joel UnruchGeneral Counsel/Corp SecretarySold plan10,498$162.97$1.7 millionForm 4
Apr 30, 2026Atsushi EgawaCo-CEO Asia PacificSold plan4,872$177.14$863,033Form 4
Feb 10, 2026Julie Spellman SweetChair and CEO, DirectorSold plan6,057$241.23$1.5 millionForm 4
Feb 4, 2026John F WalshCEO-The AmericasSold plan14$242.04$3,389Form 4
Feb 3, 2026Julie Spellman SweetChair and CEO, DirectorSold plan5,500$242.39$1.3 millionForm 4
Feb 3, 2026Manish SharmaChief Strategy & Services OfcrSold plan98$250.36$24,535Form 4
Feb 3, 2026Melissa A BurgumChief Accounting OfficerSold plan15$250.43$3,756Form 4
The latest 12 of 25 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailFail
Current ratio roseFailPassPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassFailPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailFailFail
F-score5 of 95 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−3.5%−6.3%−5.8%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Accenture side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
AccentureFY266.5%15.4%15.7%30.6%−0.2x6
IBMFY257.6%—17.9%15.4%3.1x6Compare
CognizantFY257.0%16.1%12.3%16.1%−0.3x6Compare
KyndrylFY260.2%—2.2%7.8%1.8x6Compare
DXC TechnologyFY26−1.8%7.7%8.2%9.2%0.8x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue36.241.043.244.350.561.664.164.969.774.2
Revenue growth4.0%13.3%5.4%2.6%14.0%21.9%4.1%1.2%7.4%6.5%
Gross profit11.112.513.314.016.419.720.721.222.223.8
Research and development0.70.80.80.91.11.11.31.20.81.0
Operating income5.25.96.36.57.69.48.89.610.211.4
Net income3.44.14.85.15.96.96.97.37.78.4
Diluted EPS (US$)5.446.347.367.899.1610.7110.7711.4412.1513.56
Diluted shares (millions)660655650648646643639636632618
Cash flow
Cash from operations5.06.06.68.29.09.59.59.111.512.4
Capital expenditure0.50.60.60.60.60.70.50.50.60.7
Free cash flow4.55.46.07.68.48.89.08.610.911.6
Dividends paid1.61.71.92.02.22.52.83.23.74.0
Share buybacks2.62.62.72.93.74.14.34.54.67.5
Acquisitions1.70.71.21.54.23.42.56.61.54.9
Stock-based compensation0.81.01.11.21.31.71.91.92.12.1
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments4.15.16.18.58.27.99.05.011.512.8
Debt incl. finance leases0.00.00.00.10.10.00.01.05.110.1
Total assets22.724.429.837.143.247.351.255.965.473.6
Total liabilities13.013.715.019.623.124.524.826.833.240.9
Shareholders' equity8.910.414.417.019.522.125.728.331.231.6
Margins and ratios
Gross margin30.6%30.5%30.8%31.5%32.4%32.0%32.3%32.6%31.9%32.0%
Operating margin14.3%14.4%14.6%14.7%15.1%15.2%13.7%14.8%14.7%15.4%
Net margin9.5%9.9%11.1%11.5%11.7%11.2%10.7%11.2%11.0%11.3%
Free cash flow margin12.3%13.2%13.9%17.2%16.6%14.3%14.0%13.3%15.6%15.7%
Return on capital91.8%75.9%67.9%56.1%56.0%53.0%41.7%34.4%30.6%30.6%
Return on equity41.8%42.0%38.6%32.5%32.3%33.0%28.8%26.9%25.8%26.7%
Return on assets15.9%17.2%17.6%15.3%14.7%15.2%13.9%13.6%12.7%12.0%
Net debt to EBITDA−0.7x−0.7x−0.8x−1.1x−0.9x−0.7x−0.9x−0.4x−0.6x−0.2x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Accenture's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Accenture.