Agnico Eagle
Agnico Eagle's revenue rose 43.7% to $11.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 37.5%, up from 22.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $4.4 billion, up 105.3%. It paid out $1.4 billion in dividends and buybacks, 32% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.5%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.
What Agnico Eagle does
Agnico Eagle is a Canadian gold mining company. It mines and sells gold and other precious metals from operations in Canada, Australia, Finland and Mexico, and it explores for and develops new projects. It says it is Canada's largest mining company and the second largest gold producer in the world. It was founded in 1957.
Its operating mines include LaRonde, Canadian Malartic, Goldex, Detour Lake and Macassa in Canada, Meadowbank and Meliadine in Nunavut, Fosterville in Australia, Kittila in Finland and Pinos Altos in Mexico. Its income depends on the price of gold and on how much gold its mines produce. It says it does not rely on any particular buyer or contract for its gold.
Gold is its main focus. The company also watches for, and has invested in, projects for zinc, copper, nickel, phosphate and lithium. At the end of 2025 it counted 18,216 people at work for it, including permanent employees, contractors, temporary workers and students.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Swings in the price of gold, which can change its results widely.
- Mining accidents or adverse conditions that cut the gold it produces.
- Remote Nunavut operations that may face difficulties.
- Rising costs per ounce from inflation and other outside factors.
- Reserve estimates that may not match actual recovery, and environmental liabilities.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 32.6% a year and net income 44.9% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 123% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 191 | 659 | 339 | 926 | 2,866 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,565 | 1,342 | 1,843 | 1,143 | 196 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 1,374 | 683 | 1,504 | 217 | −2,670 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.5x | 0.2x | 0.4x | 0.1x | −0.3x |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | 21.1x | 33.4x | 19.1x | 23.3x | 74.5x |
| Current ratio | 1.7x | 2.3x | 2.1x | 1.9x | 2.0x |
| Quick ratio | 0.6x | 1.0x | 0.7x | 0.9x | 1.3x |
Cash flow
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 29.7% | 50.9% | 80.7% |
| Altman Z'' | 3.16 | 3.55 | 4.99 |
| Accruals ratio | −2.5% | −7.0% | −7.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
Compare
Put Agnico Eagle side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agnico Eagle | FY25 | 43.7% | — | 36.9% | 21.0% | −0.3x | 8 | |
| AngloGold Ashanti | FY25 | 70.8% | — | 33.7% | 36.0% | −0.1x | 8 | Compare |
| Newmont | FY25 | 21.3% | — | 32.2% | 20.6% | −0.2x | 8 | Compare |
| Coeur Mining | FY25 | 96.4% | 34.1% | 32.2% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Royal Gold | FY25 | 43.2% | 61.9% | — | 9.7% | 0.8x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 2,138 | 2,243 | 2,191 | 2,495 | 3,138 | 3,870 | 5,741 | 6,627 | 8,286 | 11,908 |
| Revenue growth | — | 4.9% | −2.3% | 13.9% | 25.8% | 23.3% | 48.4% | 15.4% | 25.0% | 43.7% |
| Gross profit | 1,106 | 1,185 | 1,031 | 1,247 | 1,714 | 2,096 | 3,098 | 3,694 | 5,200 | 8,567 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 1,080 | 1,043 | 504 | 1,488 | 1,600 | 1,944 | 2,772 | — | — | — |
| Net income | 159 | 241 | −327 | 473 | 512 | 562 | 670 | 1,941 | 1,896 | 4,462 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.70 | 1.04 | −1.40 | 1.99 | 2.10 | 2.30 | 1.53 | 3.95 | 3.78 | 8.86 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 226 | 232 | 233 | 238 | 243 | 245 | 438 | 490 | 501 | 503 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 779 | 768 | 606 | 882 | 1,192 | 1,345 | 2,097 | 2,602 | 3,961 | 6,817 |
| Capital expenditure | 516 | 874 | 1,089 | 883 | 759 | 897 | 1,538 | 1,654 | 1,818 | 2,418 |
| Free cash flow | 263 | −107 | −483 | −1 | 433 | 448 | 558 | 947 | 2,143 | 4,399 |
| Dividends paid | 71 | 76 | 84 | 105 | 190 | 275 | 608 | 639 | 672 | 728 |
| Share buybacks | 16 | 25 | 30 | 25 | 40 | 35 | 110 | 47 | 169 | 683 |
| Acquisitions | 12 | 72 | 162 | 0 | 0 | 186 | 0 | 1,001 | 0 | 122 |
| Stock-based compensation | 34 | 44 | 51 | 54 | 54 | 58 | 49 | 72 | 77 | 98 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 548 | 644 | 308 | 328 | 406 | 191 | 659 | 339 | 926 | 2,866 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,203 | — | 1,721 | 1,724 | — | 1,565 | 1,342 | 1,843 | 1,143 | 196 |
| Total assets | 7,108 | 7,866 | 7,853 | 8,790 | 9,615 | 10,216 | 23,495 | 28,685 | 29,987 | 34,471 |
| Total liabilities | 2,616 | 2,919 | 3,303 | 3,678 | 3,932 | 4,216 | 7,254 | 9,262 | 9,154 | 9,729 |
| Shareholders' equity | 4,492 | 4,947 | 4,550 | 5,112 | 5,683 | 6,000 | 16,241 | 19,423 | 20,833 | 24,742 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 51.7% | 52.8% | 47.0% | 50.0% | 54.6% | 54.2% | 54.0% | 55.7% | 62.8% | 72.0% |
| Operating margin | 50.5% | 46.5% | 23.0% | 59.6% | 51.0% | 50.2% | 48.3% | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 7.4% | 10.7% | −14.9% | 19.0% | 16.3% | 14.5% | 11.7% | 29.3% | 22.9% | 37.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 12.3% | −4.8% | −22.1% | −0.0% | 13.8% | 11.6% | 9.7% | 14.3% | 25.9% | 36.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 0.1% | −24.4% | 13.8% | 39.6% | 34.9% | 58.1% | 29.7% | 50.9% | 80.7% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | 15.3% | — | — | 13.7% | 10.8% | 9.4% | 21.0% |
| Return on equity | — | 5.1% | −6.9% | 9.8% | 9.5% | 9.6% | 6.0% | 10.9% | 9.4% | 19.6% |
| Return on assets | — | 3.2% | −4.2% | 5.7% | 5.6% | 5.7% | 4.0% | 7.4% | 6.5% | 13.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.4x | — | 1.3x | 0.7x | — | 0.5x | 0.2x | 0.4x | 0.1x | −0.3x |