AAR
AAR's revenue rose 19.0% to $3.3 billion in fiscal 2026. Its net margin was 5.7%, up from 0.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $62 million, up 4335.7%. The diluted share count rose 7.3%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What AAR does
AAR provides products and services to airlines, militaries and other aviation customers after aircraft are built. It operates in more than twenty countries and reports four segments.
Parts Supply distributes new parts and sells used serviceable material, such as engine and airframe parts. Repair, Engineering and Software overhauls airframes and components and sells maintenance software. Government Solutions manages fleets and supply programs for the U.S. government and foreign governments, and builds pallets, shelters and containers for the military. Legacy Commercial Programs runs component pool and repair programs for airlines; AAR announced it plans to leave this business, which it expects to take about three to four years.
AAR grew through acquisitions in its latest fiscal year, including a distributor of electronic components, a heavy aircraft maintenance provider with hangars in North Carolina and Florida, an aircraft interiors engineering firm and a maintenance-planning software company. It says it competes in highly competitive markets.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Downturns in commercial aviation can cut demand for its parts and services.
- U.S. government contracts may not continue at current levels.
- Cost overruns and losses on long-term contracts.
- Acquisitions may not deliver the benefits expected and may strain management.
- Airlines may stop outsourcing maintenance, which its repair business depends on.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 12.8% a year and net income 14.3% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 12% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 54 | 68 | 86 | 96 | 84 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 99 | 270 | 985 | 968 | 894 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 45 | 201 | 900 | 872 | 810 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.3x | 1.2x | 6.3x | 5.1x | 2.1x |
| Debt to equity | 0.1x | 0.2x | 0.8x | 0.8x | 0.5x |
| Interest coverage | 44.9x | 10.9x | 2.4x | 1.5x | 4.4x |
| Current ratio | 2.9x | 3.1x | 3.0x | 2.7x | 2.8x |
| Quick ratio | 1.3x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project AAR's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought AAR shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $23.9 million, $1.9 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | Ellen M. LordDirector | Sold | 4,341 | $104.64 | $454,238 | Form 4 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | John McClain Holmes IIIChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold | 26,175 | $107.60 | $2.8 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | John McClain Holmes IIIChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold | 60,000 | $112.41 | $6.7 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | Jessica A. GarasciaSenior VP, GC, CAO & Secretary | Sold | 6,284 | $112.20 | $705,065 | Form 4 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | Billy NolenDirector | Sold | 1,562 | $111.00 | $173,382 | Form 4 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | Sarah Louise FlanaganInterim CFO VP Fin Ops | Sold | 10,750 | $108.56 | $1.2 million | Form 4 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | John McClain Holmes IIIChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold | 10,000 | $108.44 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| Jan 22, 2026 | Eric PachapaVP-CAO & Controller | Sold | 4,983 | $105.94 | $527,899 | Form 4 |
| Jan 14, 2026 | John McClain Holmes IIIChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold | 9,947 | $99.41 | $988,831 | Form 4 |
| Jan 13, 2026 | John McClain Holmes IIIChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold | 16,802 | $98.93 | $1.7 million | Form 4 |
| Jan 12, 2026 | John McClain Holmes IIIChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold | 30,000 | $97.50 | $2.9 million | Form 4 |
| Jan 9, 2026 | Christopher A. JessupSenior Vice President-CCO | Sold | 23,621 | $97.05 | $2.3 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 4 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 17.1% | 20.0% | 20.9% |
| Altman Z'' | 4.35 | 4.36 | 5.05 |
| Accruals ratio | 0.1% | −0.8% | 2.9% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 4 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put AAR side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAR | FY26 | 19.0% | — | 1.9% | 10.6% | 2.1x | 6 | |
| BWX Technologies | FY25 | 18.3% | 12.7% | 9.2% | 13.9% | 3.0x | 7 | Compare |
| Curtiss-Wright | FY25 | 12.1% | 18.1% | 15.8% | 15.9% | 0.8x | 8 | Compare |
| Leonardo DRS | FY25 | 12.8% | 9.5% | 6.2% | 11.6% | −0.4x | 7 | Compare |
| Moog | FY25 | 7.0% | 11.7% | 3.3% | 11.7% | 1.8x | 7 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,591 | 1,748 | 2,052 | 2,072 | 1,652 | 1,820 | 1,990 | 2,319 | 2,780 | 3,308 |
| Revenue growth | 4.3% | 9.9% | 17.4% | 1.0% | −20.3% | 10.2% | 9.4% | 16.5% | 19.9% | 19.0% |
| Gross profit | 263 | 294 | 330 | 269 | 276 | 313 | 370 | 442 | 528 | 622 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | 56 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 36 | 79 | 90 | 46 | 12 | 188 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.64 | 0.41 | 0.21 | 0.13 | 1.00 | 2.17 | 2.53 | 1.29 | 0.35 | 4.86 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 34 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 36 | 35 | 35 | 36 | 38 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 22 | 64 | 67 | −36 | 105 | 75 | 23 | 44 | 36 | 99 |
| Capital expenditure | 25 | 22 | 17 | 24 | 11 | 17 | 30 | 30 | 35 | 37 |
| Free cash flow | −3 | 42 | 50 | −60 | 94 | 58 | −6 | 14 | 1 | 62 |
| Dividends paid | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 20 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 42 | 50 | 5 | 10 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 12 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 723 | 2 | 259 |
| Stock-based compensation | 11 | 15 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 14 | 15 | 20 | 18 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 10 | 31 | 21 | 405 | 52 | 54 | 68 | 86 | 96 | 84 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 154 | 177 | 142 | 600 | 134 | 99 | 270 | 985 | 968 | 894 |
| Total assets | 1,504 | 1,525 | 1,517 | 2,079 | 1,540 | 1,574 | 1,833 | 2,770 | 2,845 | 3,356 |
| Total liabilities | 590 | 588 | 611 | 1,176 | 565 | 539 | 734 | 1,580 | 1,633 | 1,652 |
| Shareholders' equity | 914 | 936 | 906 | 903 | 974 | 1,034 | 1,099 | 1,190 | 1,212 | 1,704 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 16.6% | 16.8% | 16.1% | 13.0% | 16.7% | 17.2% | 18.6% | 19.1% | 19.0% | 18.8% |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 3.5% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 2.2% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 2.0% | 0.5% | 5.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | −0.2% | 2.4% | 2.4% | −2.9% | 5.7% | 3.2% | −0.3% | 0.6% | 0.1% | 1.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 4.1% | 12.3% | 19.8% | −1.9% | −14.6% | 13.3% | 9.1% | 17.1% | 20.0% | 20.9% |
| Return on capital | 5.9% | 2.1% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 3.6% | 7.5% | 8.3% | 4.8% | 2.7% | 10.6% |
| Return on equity | 6.3% | 1.7% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 3.8% | 7.8% | 8.5% | 4.0% | 1.0% | 12.9% |
| Return on assets | 3.8% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 2.0% | 5.1% | 5.3% | 2.0% | 0.5% | 6.0% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.2x | 2.2x | 1.9x | 3.1x | 0.9x | 0.3x | 1.2x | 6.3x | 5.1x | 2.1x |