The Filing Desk

Alcon

ALC · NYSE · Health Care · Financials, fiscal 2010 to 2025

ALC · Last close · October 26, 2026
$69.99

Alcon's revenue rose 4.9% to $10.4 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 13.1%, down from 14.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.7 billion, up 7.7%. It paid out $842 million in dividends and buybacks, 49% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.3%.

Alcon Inc. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed February 24, 2026 · 0001167379-26-000014 Updated
Revenue
$10.4B
4.9%
Operating margin
13.1%
1.2 pts
Net income
$980M
3.7%
Free cash flow
$1.7B
7.7%
Return on capital
4.6%
0.1 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. Alcon is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under international accounting standards (IFRS), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2010 to 2025, earnings per share fell 8.3% a year and net income 5.3% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 63% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments1,5789801,0941,6761,527
Debt incl. finance leases4,0804,6484,7394,6434,737
Net debt (negative means net cash)2,5023,6683,6452,9673,210
Net debt to EBITDA—————
Debt to equity0.2x0.2x0.2x0.2x0.2x
Interest coverage4.8x5.0x5.5x7.4x6.7x
Current ratio2.2x1.9x2.4x2.8x2.1x
Quick ratio1.4x1.1x1.4x1.8x1.3x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio rosePassPassFail
Share count didn't riseFailFailPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score8 of 98 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−1.4%−3.5%−4.2%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Alcon side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
AlconFY254.9%13.1%16.6%4.6%—6
Cooper CompaniesFY255.1%16.7%10.6%4.3%2.3x5Compare
Align TechnologyFY250.9%13.5%12.2%13.3%−1.4x5Compare
Dentsply SironaFY25−3.0%−11.5%2.8%−9.9%—6Compare
West Pharmaceutical ServicesFY256.2%19.0%15.2%18.7%−0.8x9Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY10FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue7,1796,7927,1537,5086,8338,2918,7179,4559,91110,401
Revenue growth10.5%—5.3%5.0%−9.0%21.3%5.1%8.5%4.8%4.9%
Gross profit5,5043,2043,1923,6622,9404,6524,7485,2475,5125,745
Research and development747584587656673842702828876990
Operating income2,475−77−248−187−4825806721,0391,4131,360
Net income2,210256−227−656−5313763359741,018980
Diluted EPS (US$)7.270.52−0.46−1.34−1.090.760.681.962.051.98
Diluted shares (millions)304488488488489493494496498496
Cash flow
Cash from operations2,3751,2181,1409208231,3451,2171,3882,0772,271
Capital expenditure309415524553479700636658473543
Free cash flow2,0668036163673446455817301,6041,728
Dividends paid1,037000054100116130166
Share buybacks3300000000676
Acquisitions529000000000
Stock-based compensation787193114113151152159162171
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments3,414—2278221,5571,5789801,0941,6761,527
Debt incl. finance leases399—473,4794,1184,0804,6484,7394,6434,737
Total assets10,073—27,06227,65527,60027,99929,16529,61430,34731,555
Total liabilities2,821—4,4238,3528,7788,7439,4888,9908,7949,520
Shareholders' equity7,25223,02922,63919,30318,82219,25619,67720,62421,55322,034
Margins and ratios
Gross margin76.7%47.2%44.6%48.8%43.0%56.1%54.5%55.5%55.6%55.2%
Operating margin34.5%−1.1%−3.5%−2.5%−7.0%7.0%7.7%11.0%14.3%13.1%
Net margin30.8%3.8%−3.2%−8.7%−7.8%4.5%3.8%10.3%10.3%9.4%
Free cash flow margin28.8%11.8%8.6%4.9%5.0%7.8%6.7%7.7%16.2%16.6%
Return on capital59.1%——−0.7%−1.8%2.4%2.2%4.4%4.7%4.6%
Return on equity33.6%——−3.1%−2.8%2.0%1.7%4.8%4.8%4.5%
Return on assets23.6%——−2.4%−1.9%1.4%1.2%3.3%3.4%3.2%
Net debt to EBITDA−1.1x—————————
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Alcon's Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Alcon.