The Filing Desk

Arm Holdings

ARM · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2022 to 2026

ARM · Last close · October 26, 2026
$223.35

Arm Holdings' revenue rose 22.8% to $4.9 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 18.3%, down from 20.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $979 million, up 450.0%. The diluted share count rose 0.5%.

ARM HOLDINGS PLC /UK Latest fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 20-F filed May 26, 2026 · 0001973239-26-000097 Updated
Revenue
$4.9B
22.8%
Operating margin
18.3%
2.4 pts
Net income
$904M
14.1%
Free cash flow
$979M
450.0%
Return on equity
11.9%
1.1 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity.

About these figures. Arm Holdings is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under US accounting standards (US GAAP), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2022 to 2026, earnings per share grew 12.0% a year and net income 13.3% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 4% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments1,0042,2152,9232,8253,601
Debt incl. finance leases—————
Net debt (negative means net cash)—————
Net debt to EBITDA—————
Debt to equity—————
Interest coverage633.0x————
Current ratio—2.6x2.8x5.2x6.0x
Quick ratio—2.6x2.8x5.2x6.0x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rose—PassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassFailPass
Debt fell relative to assets———
Current ratio rosePassPassPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin roseFailPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assets—PassPass
F-score———
Accruals ratio−10.6%4.7%−6.3%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Arm Holdings side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Arm HoldingsFY2622.8%18.3%19.9%———
Microchip TechnologyFY267.1%10.4%18.5%3.5%4.5x6Compare
First SolarFY2524.1%30.6%22.8%22.7%−1.2x7Compare
Skyworks SolutionsFY25−2.2%12.2%27.1%8.5%−0.9x5Compare
ON SemiconductorFY25−15.3%1.4%23.7%0.9%0.6x5Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

5 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue2,7032,6793,2334,0074,920
Revenue growth—−0.9%20.7%23.9%22.8%
Gross profit2,5722,5733,0793,8864,799
Research and development9951,1331,9792,0712,776
Operating income633671111831900
Net income549524306792904
Diluted EPS (US$)0.540.510.290.750.85
Diluted shares (millions)1,0251,0281,0441,0631,068
Cash flow
Cash from operations4587391,0903971,524
Capital expenditure346492219545
Free cash flow424675998178979
Dividends paid00000
Share buybacks00000
Acquisitions00000
Stock-based compensation26791,0378201,052
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1,0042,2152,9232,8253,601
Debt incl. finance leases—————
Total assets—6,8667,9278,93210,703
Total liabilities—2,8152,6322,0932,417
Shareholders' equity3,5484,0515,2956,8398,286
Margins and ratios
Gross margin95.2%96.0%95.2%97.0%97.5%
Operating margin23.4%25.1%3.4%20.7%18.3%
Net margin20.3%19.6%9.5%19.8%18.4%
Free cash flow margin15.7%25.2%30.9%4.4%19.9%
Return on capital—————
Return on equity——6.5%13.1%11.9%
Return on assets——4.1%9.4%9.2%
Net debt to EBITDA—————
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Arm Holdings' Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Arm Holdings.