The Filing Desk

Alibaba Group

BABA · NYSE · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

BABA · Last close · October 26, 2026
$100.25

Alibaba Group's revenue rose 2.7% to CN¥1.0 trillion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 4.9%, down from 14.1% a year earlier. It paid out CN¥41.4 billion in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 0.4%.

Alibaba Group Holding Ltd Latest fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 20-F filed May 20, 2026 · 0001193125-26-231755 Updated
Revenue
CN¥1.0T
2.7%
Operating margin
4.9%
9.2 pts
Net income
CN¥103.6B
20.4%
Free cash flow
—
 
Return on capital
4.7%
8.8 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. Share counts and per-share figures for earlier years are restated for a stock split (8-for-1), so every year is on today's share basis. Alibaba Group is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under US accounting standards (US GAAP), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model. Its figures are in CNY, as it reports them: they aren't converted to US dollars.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
CNY billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 11.2% a year and net income 10.1% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 7%.

Net income
CNY billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
CNY per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
CNY billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
CNY billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments189.9193.1248.1374.3286.8
Debt incl. finance leases94.3101.916.335.855.9
Net debt (negative means net cash)−95.6−91.2−231.9−338.5−231.0
Net debt to EBITDA−1.0x−0.7x−1.7x−2.0x−2.7x
Debt to equity0.1x0.1x0.0x0.0x0.1x
Interest coverage14.2x17.0x14.3x14.7x5.1x
Current ratio1.7x1.8x1.8x1.6x1.3x
Quick ratio1.7x1.8x1.8x1.6x1.3x
CNY billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassFail
Debt fell relative to assetsPassFailFail
Current ratio roseFailFailFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score8 of 97 of 94 of 9
Accruals ratio−5.8%−1.9%1.5%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Alibaba Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Alibaba GroupFY262.7%4.9%—4.7%−2.7x4
JD.comFY2513.0%0.2%0.8%2.0%−13.1x5Compare
AmazonFY2512.4%11.2%1.1%20.6%−0.3x6Compare
CoupangFY2514.1%1.4%1.5%—−4.8x6Compare
MercadoLibreFY2539.1%11.1%37.3%35.0%0.8x4Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue158.3250.3376.8509.7717.3853.1868.7941.2996.31,023.7
Revenue growth56.5%58.1%50.6%35.3%40.7%18.9%1.8%8.3%5.9%2.7%
Gross profit98.8143.2169.9227.3296.1313.6319.0354.8398.1407.5
Research and development17.122.837.443.157.255.556.752.357.266.5
Operating income48.169.357.191.489.769.6100.4113.3140.950.1
Net income43.764.187.9149.4150.662.272.880.0130.1103.6
Diluted EPS (CNY)2.123.064.176.996.842.843.433.916.705.50
Diluted shares (millions)20,58420,88120,98821,34621,98221,78721,11420,35919,31819,235
Cash flow
Cash from operations82.9125.8151.0180.6231.8142.8199.8182.6163.576.2
Capital expenditure5.715.632.324.7——————
Free cash flow77.2110.2118.6155.9——————
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.00.017.929.133.7
Share buybacks13.20.010.90.00.861.274.788.786.77.6
Acquisitions33.40.535.414.519.14.11.22.20.41.2
Stock-based compensation16.020.137.531.750.124.030.818.514.011.2
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments147.8204.1190.0330.5321.3189.9193.1248.1374.3286.8
Debt incl. finance leases54.8—98.9—107.294.3101.916.335.855.9
Total assets506.8717.1965.11,313.01,690.21,695.61,753.01,764.81,804.21,909.6
Total liabilities182.7277.7349.7433.3606.6613.4630.1652.2714.1783.3
Shareholders' equity278.8365.8492.3755.4937.5948.5989.7986.51,009.91,060.9
Margins and ratios
Gross margin62.4%57.2%45.1%44.6%41.3%36.8%36.7%37.7%40.0%39.8%
Operating margin30.4%27.7%15.2%17.9%12.5%8.2%11.6%12.0%14.1%4.9%
Net margin27.6%25.6%23.3%29.3%21.0%7.3%8.4%8.5%13.1%10.1%
Free cash flow margin48.8%44.0%31.5%30.6%——————
Return on capital17.7%————4.2%8.3%9.3%13.5%4.7%
Return on equity17.6%19.9%20.5%23.9%17.8%6.6%7.5%8.1%13.0%10.0%
Return on assets10.0%10.5%10.4%13.1%10.0%3.7%4.2%4.5%7.3%5.6%
Net debt to EBITDA−1.8x—−1.3x—−1.9x−1.0x−0.7x−1.7x−2.0x−2.7x
CNY billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, CNY millions)
Source: Alibaba Group's Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Alibaba Group.