Blend Labs
Blend Labs' revenue rose 6.8% to $124 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −17.6%, up from −42.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$0 million. It paid out $25 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 2.0%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Blend Labs does
Blend sells cloud software that banks, credit unions, mortgage lenders and mortgage servicers use to take loan applications and open accounts online. Its products cover mortgages, home equity loans, refinancing, vehicle loans, personal loans, credit cards and deposit accounts. A workflow engine applies pre-set rules for collecting data, verifying it, choosing products, pricing and sending disclosures. A tool called Blend Builder lets customers assemble their own products from modular parts.
Blend has a single business segment. It says its model is largely success-based, so it often relies on customers reporting completed transactions to it, which makes revenue harder to estimate. In 2025, 75.0% of its revenue came from 25 of its largest customers. In 2025 it decided to exit its title business, and reports those results as discontinued operations.
It also connects data, technology and service providers to the lenders using its platform, and says that more of these partners make it more useful to lenders and consumers.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Depending on financial services firms, so mortgage industry swings and higher interest rates hurt it.
- A large share of revenue comes from a small number of key customers.
- A history of net losses, with profit not assured.
- Intense competition from other software providers.
- Success-based pricing that relies on customers' own reporting, making revenue harder to forecast.
Income statement
Blend Labs lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $7 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 547 | 354 | 130 | 94 | 68 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 214 | 217 | 138 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −333 | −137 | 9 | −94 | −68 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 1.8x | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | −17.5x | −30.1x | −4.7x | −7.2x | — |
| Current ratio | 10.2x | 11.2x | 5.4x | 3.5x | 2.5x |
| Quick ratio | 10.2x | 11.2x | 5.4x | 3.5x | 2.5x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Blend Labs' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 6 insiders bought $33.7 million of Blend Labs shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $496,044, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | Nima GhamsariHead of Blend, Director | Sold plan | 22,523 | $1.10 | $24,775 | Form 4 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Nima GhamsariHead of Blend, Director | Sold plan | 21,009 | $1.19 | $25,001 | Form 4 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Nima GhamsariHead of Blend, Director | Sold plan | 17,731 | $1.43 | $25,355 | Form 4 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Srinivasan VenkatramaniHead of Product Tech & Cust Op | Sold plan | 74,705 | $1.43 | $106,828 | Form 4 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Oxana TkachPrincipal Accounting Officer | Sold plan | 21,209 | $1.45 | $30,753 | Form 4 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Brian Niranjan ShethDirector, 10% owner | Bought | 17,397 | $1.44 | $25,052 | Form 4 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Matthew Christopher ThomsonHead of Revenue | Sold plan | 15,041 | $2.00 | $30,082 | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Haveli Investments Software Fund I GP LLCDirector, 10% owner | Bought | 650,000 | $1.72 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Haveli Investments Software Fund I GP LLCDirector, 10% owner | Bought | 256,928 | $1.70 | $436,778 | Form 4 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Haveli Investments Software Fund I GP LLCDirector, 10% owner | Bought | 250,000 | $1.74 | $435,000 | Form 4 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Brian Niranjan ShethDirector, 10% owner | Bought | 723,460 | $1.67 | $1.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Brian Niranjan ShethDirector, 10% owner | Bought | 178,677 | $1.70 | $303,751 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −169.9% | −14.0% | 6.7% |
| Altman Z'' | −21.62 | −25.12 | −26.07 |
| Accruals ratio | −16.0% | −15.8% | −10.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Blend Labs side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blend Labs | FY25 | 6.8% | −17.6% | −0.1% | — | — | 5 | |
| BigBear.ai | FY25 | −19.3% | −167.5% | −33.3% | −65.8% | — | 4 | Compare |
| Backblaze | FY25 | 14.3% | −16.2% | 12.9% | — | — | — | Compare |
| SmartRent | FY25 | −12.9% | −42.0% | −16.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Telos | FY25 | 52.2% | −24.2% | 17.9% | — | — | — | Compare |
7 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 51 | 96 | 234 | 235 | 110 | 116 | 124 |
| Revenue growth | — | 89.5% | 144.2% | 0.3% | −53.4% | 5.7% | 6.8% |
| Gross profit | 31 | 62 | 116 | 90 | 76 | 83 | 91 |
| Research and development | 49 | 56 | 92 | 138 | 81 | 46 | 33 |
| Operating income | −82 | −75 | −197 | −746 | −144 | −49 | −22 |
| Net income | −82 | −75 | −170 | −720 | −179 | −43 | −7 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −2.49 | −1.89 | −1.30 | −3.28 | −0.76 | −0.24 | −0.10 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 33 | 39 | 132 | 234 | 245 | 254 | 259 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | −59 | −65 | −128 | −190 | −128 | −13 | 12 |
| Capital expenditure | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 12 |
| Free cash flow | −60 | −66 | −129 | −192 | −128 | −23 | −0 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 10 | 10 | 71 | 110 | 46 | 28 | 29 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 23 | 152 | 547 | 354 | 130 | 94 | 68 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 0 | 214 | 217 | 138 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | 216 | 1,112 | 433 | 206 | 178 | 170 |
| Total liabilities | — | 52 | 302 | 269 | 179 | 40 | 41 |
| Shareholders' equity | 135 | 163 | 775 | 123 | −19 | −56 | −30 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||
| Gross margin | 61.4% | 64.3% | 49.5% | 38.1% | 69.8% | 71.9% | 73.8% |
| Operating margin | −161.3% | −78.4% | −84.1% | −317.2% | −131.1% | −42.2% | −17.6% |
| Net margin | −160.8% | −77.7% | −72.5% | −306.2% | −163.1% | −37.4% | −5.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | −117.5% | −69.1% | −55.1% | −81.8% | −116.5% | −19.7% | −0.1% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 20.4% | 89.1% | −81.5% | −169.9% | −14.0% | 6.7% |
| Return on capital | — | — | −68.8% | −276.1% | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | −36.2% | −160.4% | −343.9% | — | — |
| Return on assets | — | — | −25.6% | −93.2% | −55.9% | −22.6% | −3.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |