Badger Meter
Badger Meter's revenue rose 10.9% to $917 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 20.0%, up from 19.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $170 million, up 19.3%. It paid out $59 million in dividends and buybacks, 34% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.1%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Badger Meter does
Badger Meter makes water meters and the equipment and software that go with them. Its products measure the flow of water and other fluids, monitor water quality, detect leaks, and track sewer systems. It sells them under the BlueEdge name as tools for managing water supplies. Customers include water utilities, cities, and industrial and commercial users around the world. It says no single customer accounts for more than 10% of its sales.
Its sales come mostly from water meters and their radio and software systems. The system lets a utility read meters remotely and see usage data, instead of sending someone to read each one. It also has a smaller flow instrumentation line for industrial uses. Badger Meter says it competes with other meter makers in specialized niches such as water and wastewater and building heating and cooling.
The company was incorporated in 1905. It says about 95% of its sales come from water-related uses.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Sales that depend on spending by water utilities and on how fast they switch to remote-reading meters.
- Rising prices or shortages of the metals, parts and electronics it buys.
- Competition from companies with different meter and communication technologies.
- Problems with its software, connected devices and the data they carry.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 17.6% a year and net income 17.8% a year.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 87 | 138 | 192 | 295 | 226 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 667.1x | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 3.2x | 3.1x | 3.4x | 4.6x | 3.4x |
| Quick ratio | 2.0x | 2.1x | 2.2x | 3.4x | 2.4x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Badger Meter's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 5 insiders bought $1.6 million of Badger Meter shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $596,002.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 30, 2026 | Edward F. CallahanVP-Engineering | Bought | 751 | $135.25 | $101,573 | Form 4 |
| Apr 23, 2026 | Robert WrocklageEVP-N.A. Muncipal Utility | Bought | 1,000 | $122.35 | $122,350 | Form 4 |
| Apr 21, 2026 | Kenneth BockhorstChairman, President & CEO, Director | Bought | 2,200 | $117.53 | $258,566 | Form 4 |
| Apr 21, 2026 | Richard HtweVP-Global Operations | Bought | 1,700 | $116.13 | $197,421 | Form 4 |
| Apr 21, 2026 | Edward F. CallahanVP-Engineering | Bought | 858 | $116.30 | $99,785 | Form 4 |
| Apr 21, 2026 | Christina M. TarantinoVP-Controller | Bought | 870 | $113.80 | $99,006 | Form 4 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Kimberly K StollVP-Cust Serv & GM SmartCover | Sold | 143 | $144.50 | $20,664 | Form 4 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Fred J BegaleVP-Utility NPD | Sold | 2,064 | $150.00 | $309,600 | Form 4 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Kimberly K StollVP-Cust Serv & GM SmartCover | Sold | 1,634 | $149.01 | $243,482 | Form 4 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Kimberly K StollVP-Cust Serv & GM SmartCover | Sold | 148 | $150.38 | $22,256 | Form 4 |
| Feb 10, 2026 | Kenneth BockhorstChairman, President & CEO, Director | Bought | 3,300 | $152.42 | $502,986 | Form 4 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Robert WrocklageEVP-N.A. Muncipal Utility | Bought | 1,650 | $152.35 | $251,378 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 38.4% | 34.7% | 29.4% |
| Altman Z'' | 8.74 | 9.91 | 8.71 |
| Accruals ratio | −2.6% | −3.9% | −4.7% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Badger Meter side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Badger Meter | FY25 | 10.9% | 20.0% | 18.5% | — | — | — | |
| Mirion Technologies | FY25 | 7.5% | 5.6% | 11.6% | 2.3% | 0.2x | 8 | Compare |
| Novanta | FY25 | 3.3% | 9.6% | 4.9% | 6.5% | −0.8x | 5 | Compare |
| Cognex | FY25 | 8.7% | 16.4% | 23.8% | 8.4% | −1.7x | 7 | Compare |
| Daktronics | FY26 | 10.9% | 7.2% | 4.1% | 28.1% | −1.5x | 8 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 394 | 402 | 434 | 425 | 426 | 505 | 566 | 704 | 827 | 917 |
| Revenue growth | 4.2% | 2.2% | 7.8% | −2.1% | 0.2% | 18.7% | 11.9% | 24.4% | 17.5% | 10.9% |
| Gross profit | 151 | 156 | 162 | 164 | 168 | 206 | 220 | 276 | 329 | 382 |
| Research and development | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 19 | 22 |
| Operating income | 53 | 57 | 57 | 62 | 65 | 79 | 87 | 118 | 158 | 183 |
| Net income | 32 | 35 | 28 | 47 | 49 | 61 | 66 | 93 | 125 | 142 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.11 | 1.19 | 0.95 | 1.61 | 1.69 | 2.08 | 2.26 | 3.14 | 4.23 | 4.79 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 56 | 50 | 60 | 81 | 90 | 88 | 82 | 110 | 155 | 184 |
| Capital expenditure | 11 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 14 |
| Free cash flow | 46 | 35 | 52 | 73 | 81 | 81 | 77 | 98 | 142 | 170 |
| Dividends paid | 12 | 14 | 16 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 25 | 29 | 36 | 44 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Acquisitions | 2 | 20 | 8 | 0 | 29 | 45 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 184 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 9 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 7 | 11 | 13 | 49 | 72 | 87 | 138 | 192 | 295 | 226 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 350 | 392 | 393 | 422 | 471 | 531 | 603 | 717 | 816 | 974 |
| Total liabilities | 94 | 114 | 89 | 91 | 110 | 128 | 161 | 200 | 210 | 260 |
| Shareholders' equity | 256 | 278 | 304 | 331 | 361 | 403 | 442 | 516 | 606 | 713 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 38.2% | 38.7% | 37.4% | 38.5% | 39.5% | 40.7% | 38.9% | 39.3% | 39.8% | 41.7% |
| Operating margin | 13.4% | 14.1% | 13.1% | 14.6% | 15.3% | 15.6% | 15.4% | 16.8% | 19.1% | 20.0% |
| Net margin | 8.2% | 8.6% | 6.4% | 11.1% | 11.6% | 12.1% | 11.8% | 13.2% | 15.1% | 15.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.6% | 8.6% | 11.9% | 17.2% | 18.9% | 16.0% | 13.5% | 13.9% | 17.2% | 18.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 15.8% | 10.8% | 19.7% | 15.1% | 19.1% | 34.7% | 25.5% | 38.4% | 34.7% | 29.4% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 13.2% | 13.0% | 9.6% | 14.9% | 14.2% | 15.9% | 15.7% | 19.3% | 22.3% | 21.5% |
| Return on assets | 9.2% | 9.3% | 7.1% | 11.6% | 11.1% | 12.2% | 11.7% | 14.0% | 16.3% | 15.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |