The Filing Desk

Check Point

CHKP · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

CHKP · Last close · October 26, 2026
$159.63

Check Point's revenue rose 6.2% to $2.7 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 30.5%, down from 34.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.2 billion, up 14.1%. It paid out $1.4 billion in dividends and buybacks, 119% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.1%.

CHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES LTD. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed March 31, 2026 · 0001178913-26-001932 Updated
Revenue
$2.7B
6.2%
Operating margin
30.5%
3.7 pts
Net income
$1.1B
25.0%
Free cash flow
$1.2B
14.1%
Return on equity
37.3%
7.1 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity.

About these figures. Check Point is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under US accounting standards (US GAAP), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 9.7% a year and net income 4.3% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 37%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments3,7833,5032,9602,7844,342
Debt incl. finance leases———01,972
Net debt (negative means net cash)———−2,784−2,370
Net debt to EBITDA———−3.1x−2.8x
Debt to equity———0.0x0.7x
Interest coverage—————
Current ratio1.4x1.3x1.2x1.1x2.0x
Quick ratio1.4x1.3x1.2x1.1x2.0x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assets——Fail
Current ratio roseFailFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassFailFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score——7 of 9
Accruals ratio−3.5%−3.6%−2.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Check Point side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Check PointFY256.2%30.5%43.0%—−2.8x7
NutanixFY2612.4%9.6%29.5%—−2.9x—Compare
ZscalerFY2625.4%−4.0%25.4%—−116.4x3Compare
UiPathFY2612.7%3.5%21.9%13.7%−20.0x7Compare
CrowdStrikeFY2621.7%−6.1%27.2%——4Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue1,7411,8551,9161,9952,0652,1672,3302,4152,5652,725
Revenue growth6.8%6.5%3.3%4.1%3.5%4.9%7.5%3.6%6.2%6.2%
Gross profit1,5391,6421,7151,7791,8381,9092,0262,1322,2462,364
Research and development178192212239253293350369395457
Operating income852924914882904908884899876831
Net income7258038218268478167978408461,057
Diluted EPS (US$)4.184.825.155.435.966.086.317.107.469.62
Diluted shares (millions)173167159152142134126118113110
Cash flow
Cash from operations9491,1101,1441,1041,1611,2041,0981,0381,0521,199
Capital expenditure24291726191622192427
Free cash flow9251,0811,1261,0781,1421,1881,0761,0191,0281,173
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks9889951,1041,2781,2981,3001,3001,2881,3001,400
Acquisitions00155382322048459186273
Stock-based compensation838789107112120131145150206
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1,2661,4101,7463,9494,0003,7833,5032,9602,7844,342
Debt incl. finance leases————————01,972
Total assets5,2185,4635,8285,7655,8395,9005,7255,6965,7547,806
Total liabilities1,7261,8632,0562,1962,3732,6432,7962,8742,9654,924
Shareholders' equity3,4913,6003,7723,5693,4663,2572,9292,8212,7892,882
Margins and ratios
Gross margin88.4%88.5%89.5%89.2%89.0%88.1%86.9%88.3%87.5%86.7%
Operating margin48.9%49.8%47.7%44.2%43.8%41.9%38.0%37.2%34.1%30.5%
Net margin41.6%43.3%42.9%41.4%41.0%37.6%34.2%34.8%33.0%38.8%
Free cash flow margin53.1%58.3%58.8%54.1%55.3%54.8%46.2%42.2%40.1%43.0%
Return on capital——————————
Return on equity20.6%22.6%22.3%22.5%24.1%24.3%25.8%29.2%30.1%37.3%
Return on assets14.1%15.0%14.6%14.2%14.6%13.9%13.7%14.7%14.8%15.6%
Net debt to EBITDA————————−3.1x−2.8x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Check Point's Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Check Point.