The Filing Desk

CME Group

CME · Nasdaq · Financials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

CME · Last close · October 26, 2026
$308.06
Value CME Group yourself

CME Group's revenue rose 6.4% to $6.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 64.9%, up from 64.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $4.2 billion, up 16.6%. It paid out $3.9 billion in dividends and buybacks, 94% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.1%.

CME GROUP INC. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 26, 2026 · 0001156375-26-000009 Updated
Revenue
$6.5B
6.4%
Operating margin
64.9%
0.7 pts
Net income
$4.1B
15.5%
Free cash flow
$4.2B
16.6%
Return on capital
11.8%
0.6 pts
Market cap
$110.5B
Oct 26 close
P/E
25.3x
On $12.19 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What CME Group does

CME Group runs financial exchanges. It lets customers trade futures, options, and cash and over-the-counter products across interest rates, stock indexes, foreign exchange, farm goods, energy, metals and cryptocurrencies. Its exchanges are CME, CBOT, NYMEX and COMEX. It also runs BrokerTec for bond and repo trading and EBS for currency trading.

Customers use its products to hedge risk, speculate and allocate assets. CME earns money mainly from clearing and transaction fees charged for trades executed and cleared through it. It also sells market data, such as real-time and historical prices, along with research and analytics tools.

CME says liquidity, the ability of a market to absorb large trades quickly, is key to attracting and keeping customers. It is based in Chicago, and it is mainly overseen by regulators in the United States, the United Kingdom and the European Union.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Competition from other exchanges and trading venues.
  • Trading volume falling if it cannot keep its customers, which would cut revenue.
  • System failures or capacity limits that stop it from running its markets.
  • Credit risk from its clearing firms and other counterparties.
  • Rules from regulators in the U.S., U.K. and EU, including rules on digital assets.
From CME Group's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 26, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 10.5% a year and net income 11.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 6% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value CME Group yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from CME Group's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from CME Group's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $4.2B, net cash of $1.1B at December 31, 2025 and 360 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to CME Group: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 9.1% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Financial Exchanges & Data); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to CME Group's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 4.5% then 3% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 9% then 6% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 13.5% then 8% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$308.06
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from CME Group's earnings per share of $12.19 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 25.3×, the middle of CME Group's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (CME Group's own P/E today) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to September 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Moody's, Nasdaq, Cboe Global Markets.
Starts at CME Group's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 9.1% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$308.06
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
CME Group's P/E at the last close
25.3×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Moody'sMCO$484.45$16.4129.5×
NasdaqNDAQ$104.72$3.6628.6×
Cboe Global MarketsCBOE$335.25$12.8326.1×
CME GroupCME$308.06$12.1925.3×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments2,9502,8163,0243,0064,542
Debt incl. finance leases4,1943,4383,4253,4283,422
Net debt (negative means net cash)1,245622402422−1,120
Net debt to EBITDA0.5x0.2x0.1x0.1x−0.3x
Debt to equity0.1x0.1x0.1x0.1x0.1x
Interest coverage15.8x18.5x21.6x24.4x24.4x
Current ratio1.0x1.0x1.0x1.0x1.0x
Quick ratio1.0x1.0x1.0x1.0x1.0x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 1 insider bought $666,921 of CME Group shares on the open market, and 10 insiders sold $30.2 million, $1.1 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 22, 2026Martin J GepsmanDirectorSold400$302.50$121,000Form 4
Sep 25, 2026William R ShepardDirectorBought293$268.76$78,626Form 4
Sep 14, 2026Elizabeth A CookDirectorSold500$280.11$140,055Form 4
Sep 10, 2026Terrence A DuffyChairman and CEO, DirectorSold15,000$274.44$4.1 millionForm 4
Jun 25, 2026William R ShepardDirectorBought339$230.57$78,186Form 4
May 18, 2026Hilda Harris PiellSr MD & Chief HR OfficerSold5,753$304.63$1.8 millionForm 4
May 15, 2026Terrence A DuffyChairman and CEO, DirectorSold35,000$298.51$10.4 millionForm 4
Mar 26, 2026William R ShepardDirectorBought1,470$297.38$437,101Form 4
Mar 17, 2026Jonathan L MarcusSr MD General CounselSold plan3,291$333.37$1.1 millionForm 4
Mar 12, 2026Ken VromanChief Transformation OfficerSold5,160$309.00$1.6 millionForm 4
Mar 6, 2026Elizabeth A CookDirectorSold1,000$320.00$320,000Form 4
Feb 23, 2026Bryan T DurkinDirectorSold4,200$309.65$1.3 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 18 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailPass
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score6 of 85 of 87 of 8
Accruals ratio−0.1%−0.1%−0.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put CME Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
CME GroupFY256.4%64.9%64.3%11.8%−0.3x7
CoinbaseFY259.4%20.0%31.9%14.5%−2.4x4Compare
Moody'sFY258.9%43.4%33.4%31.1%1.2x9Compare
NasdaqFY2511.7%28.2%24.1%9.5%3.4x9Compare
Cboe Global MarketsFY2515.1%31.1%35.7%22.8%−0.5x9Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue3,5953,6454,3094,8684,8844,6905,0195,5796,1306,521
Revenue growth8.1%1.4%18.2%13.0%0.3%−4.0%7.0%11.2%9.9%6.4%
Gross profit——————————
Research and development——————————
Operating income2,2002,3112,6082,5882,6372,6453,0163,4363,9324,230
Net income1,5344,0631,9622,1162,1062,6372,6913,2263,5264,072
Diluted EPS (US$)4.5311.945.715.915.877.297.408.869.6711.16
Diluted shares (millions)339340344358358359359360360360
Cash flow
Cash from operations1,7321,7512,4412,6732,7162,4023,0563,4543,6904,277
Capital expenditure928211724619812790769484
Free cash flow1,6401,6692,3242,4272,5182,2752,9663,3773,5964,194
Dividends paid1,7871,9942,1501,6962,1102,1892,6343,2363,5843,933
Share buybacks0000000000
Acquisitions001,7950000000
Stock-based compensation66589673967584839095
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1,9521,9941,4471,6351,7342,9502,8163,0243,0064,542
Debt incl. finance leases2,2312,2334,4013,8423,5354,1943,4383,4253,4283,422
Total assets69,36975,79177,47675,215124,660196,780174,176129,706137,447198,424
Total liabilities49,02953,37951,51049,05698,308169,381147,297102,968110,960169,696
Shareholders' equity20,34122,41225,91826,12926,32027,39926,87926,73826,48728,728
Margins and ratios
Gross margin——————————
Operating margin61.2%63.4%60.5%53.2%54.0%56.4%60.1%61.6%64.1%64.9%
Net margin42.7%111.5%45.5%43.5%43.1%56.2%53.6%57.8%57.5%62.5%
Free cash flow margin45.6%45.8%53.9%49.9%51.6%48.5%59.1%60.5%58.7%64.3%
Return on capital7.1%10.7%7.2%7.1%7.2%7.3%8.3%9.8%11.3%11.8%
Return on equity7.5%19.0%8.1%8.1%8.0%9.8%9.9%12.0%13.2%14.8%
Return on assets2.2%5.6%2.6%2.8%2.1%1.6%1.4%2.1%2.6%2.4%
Net debt to EBITDA0.1x0.1x1.1x0.8x0.7x0.5x0.2x0.1x0.1x−0.3x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: CME Group's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with CME Group.