The Filing Desk

CVS Health

CVS · NYSE · Health Care · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

CVS · Last close · October 26, 2026
$92.53
Value CVS Health yourself

CVS Health's revenue rose 7.8% to $402.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 1.2%, down from 2.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $7.8 billion, up 23.4%. It paid out $3.4 billion in dividends and buybacks, 44% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.7%.

CVS HEALTH CORPORATION Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 10, 2026 · 0000064803-26-000010 Updated
Revenue
$402.1B
7.8%
Operating margin
1.2%
1.1 pts
Net income
$1.8B
61.7%
Free cash flow
$7.8B
23.4%
Return on capital
2.9%
2.0 pts
Market cap
$119.1B
Oct 26 close
P/E
24.4x
On $3.80 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What CVS Health does

CVS Health is a U.S. health care company that combines drugstores, a pharmacy benefits manager, and health insurance. At the end of 2025 it had about 9,000 retail locations and more than 1,000 walk-in and primary care clinics. Its pharmacy benefits manager, which negotiates drug prices and manages prescription coverage for employers and health plans, served approximately 87 million plan members.

It reports three main segments. Health Care Benefits is its Aetna insurance business, serving an estimated more than 37 million people with medical, pharmacy, dental and behavioral health plans, including Medicare Advantage, Medicare Part D and Medicaid plans, mostly through employers, government programs or individual purchase. Health Services covers the pharmacy benefits manager, mail-order and specialty pharmacies and primary care centers. Pharmacy & Consumer Wellness runs the retail drugstores and pharmacies.

It makes money from insurance premiums, from fees and drug sales through its pharmacy benefits business, and from sales and prescriptions filled in its stores. It notes that competitors in each of its businesses may offer services and pricing it is not willing or able to match. It left the individual public insurance exchanges in the states where Aetna operated, effective January 2026.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Misjudging future health care costs, which would hurt the insurance business, since premiums are set in advance.
  • Changes in health care law and rules, and in government programs such as Medicare and Medicaid.
  • Tighter regulation of pharmacy benefit managers and of drug pricing.
  • Being unable to win enough premium increases on its insurance plans.
  • Lawsuits and government investigations and audits that could force changes to its business.
From CVS Health's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 10, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 13.1% a year and net income 11.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 18% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Valuation

Two ways to value CVS Health yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from CVS Health's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from CVS Health's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $7.8B, net cash of −$54.0B at December 31, 2025 and 1,271 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to CVS Health: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 7.6% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 7% for a stable business (Health Care Services); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to CVS Health's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 4% then 3% a year, 2% after year 10, a 8% discount rate. Base: growth of 7.5% then 5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 7% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 11.5% then 7% a year, 3% after year 10, a 6% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$92.53
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from CVS Health's earnings per share of $3.80 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 24.4×, the middle of CVS Health's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (CVS Health's own P/E today) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 8%, 7% and 6%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Cigna, Labcorp, DaVita, BrightSpring Health Services.
Starts at CVS Health's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 7.6% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$92.53
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
CVS Health's P/E at the last close
24.4×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
BrightSpring Health ServicesBTSG$58.88$1.6635.5×
LabcorpLH$329.90$12.0927.3×
CVS HealthCVS$92.53$3.8024.4×
DaVitaDVA$184.03$12.1515.1×
CignaCI$305.78$24.1912.6×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments12.515.711.511.010.6
Debt incl. finance leases56.252.361.666.364.6
Net debt (negative means net cash)43.736.550.255.354.0
Net debt to EBITDA2.5x3.0x2.8x4.2x5.8x
Debt to equity0.8x0.7x0.8x0.9x0.9x
Interest coverage5.3x3.5x5.2x2.9x1.5x
Current ratio0.9x0.9x0.9x0.8x0.8x
Quick ratio0.6x0.7x0.6x0.6x0.6x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought CVS Health shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $323.7 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
May 21, 2026Larry RobbinsDirectorSold370,462$93.45$34.6 millionForm 4
May 20, 2026Larry RobbinsDirectorSold1,018,000$93.83$95.5 millionForm 4
May 19, 2026Larry RobbinsDirectorSold1,983,538$94.45$187.3 millionForm 4
May 8, 2026Tilak MandadiEVP, Chief Exp & Tech OfficerSold69,551$89.58$6.2 millionForm 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailPass
Current ratio roseFailFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassFail
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailPass
F-score7 of 95 of 97 of 9
Accruals ratio−2.1%−1.8%−3.5%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put CVS Health side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
CVS HealthFY257.8%1.2%1.9%2.9%5.8x7
CignaFY2511.2%3.4%—11.7%1.9x7Compare
LabcorpFY257.2%9.9%8.6%8.2%2.5x7Compare
DaVitaFY256.5%15.0%9.6%17.6%3.5x6Compare
BrightSpring Health ServicesFY2528.2%2.3%3.1%5.2%5.3x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue177.5184.8194.6256.8268.7292.1322.5357.8372.8402.1
Revenue growth15.8%4.1%5.3%32.0%4.7%8.7%10.4%10.9%4.2%7.8%
Gross profit28.928.538.198.1104.7116.3125.6140.7166.5180.9
Research and development——————————
Operating income10.49.54.012.013.913.38.013.78.54.7
Net income5.36.6−0.66.67.28.04.38.34.61.8
Diluted EPS (US$)4.906.44−0.575.085.466.023.266.473.661.39
Diluted shares (millions)1,0791,0241,0441,3051,3141,3291,3231,2901,2621,271
Cash flow
Cash from operations10.18.08.912.815.918.316.213.49.110.6
Capital expenditure2.21.92.02.52.42.52.73.02.82.8
Free cash flow7.96.16.810.413.415.713.410.46.37.8
Dividends paid1.82.02.02.62.62.62.93.13.43.4
Share buybacks4.54.40.00.00.00.03.52.03.00.0
Acquisitions0.51.242.20.40.90.10.116.60.10.4
Stock-based compensation0.20.20.30.50.40.50.40.60.50.5
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments3.51.86.68.110.912.515.711.511.010.6
Debt incl. finance leases27.628.374.168.564.656.252.361.666.364.6
Total assets94.595.1196.5222.4230.7233.0228.3249.7253.2253.5
Total liabilities57.657.4137.9158.3161.0157.6156.5173.1177.5178.2
Shareholders' equity36.837.758.263.969.475.171.576.575.675.2
Margins and ratios
Gross margin16.2%15.4%19.6%38.2%39.0%39.8%38.9%39.3%44.7%45.0%
Operating margin5.8%5.2%2.1%4.7%5.2%4.6%2.5%3.8%2.3%1.2%
Net margin3.0%3.6%−0.3%2.6%2.7%2.7%1.3%2.3%1.2%0.4%
Free cash flow margin4.5%3.3%3.5%4.0%5.0%5.4%4.2%2.9%1.7%1.9%
Return on capital10.4%12.2%2.1%7.0%8.3%8.3%5.2%8.8%4.9%2.9%
Return on equity14.4%17.8%−1.2%10.9%10.8%11.1%5.9%11.3%6.1%2.4%
Return on assets5.7%7.0%−0.4%3.2%3.2%3.5%1.9%3.5%1.8%0.7%
Net debt to EBITDA1.9x2.2x10.0x3.7x2.9x2.5x3.0x2.8x4.2x5.8x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: CVS Health's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with CVS Health.