Donnelley Financial Solutions
Donnelley Financial Solutions' revenue fell 1.9% to $767 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 18.4%, up from 17.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $108 million, up 2.5%. It paid out $185 million in dividends and buybacks, 172% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 6.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Donnelley Financial Solutions does
Donnelley Financial Solutions, known as DFIN, sells software and services that help companies and investment funds meet securities regulations and file required reports with the SEC. Its clients include public and private companies, mutual funds and other regulated investment firms, mainly in North America, Europe and Asia. It became an independent public company on October 1, 2016, when R.R. Donnelley spun it off.
It reports four segments: software and services (compliance and communications) for each of two groups of clients, capital markets companies and investment companies. Its main software products are ActiveDisclosure, used to prepare and file SEC reports; Venue, a virtual data room for confidential deal documents; and Arc Suite, for investment company reporting. The services side includes filing agent work, document preparation, and print and distribution.
Software made up about 44% of capital markets net sales in 2025, and about 53% of investment companies net sales. DFIN says the compliance industry is highly competitive and fragmented, and that it expects more competition, including from AI-enabled or self-filing services.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Clients doing more of their own financial disclosure work, which changes the market for its services.
- More competition from new entrants, including AI-enabled or self-filing tools.
- Its business relies heavily on the global financial services industry, which can be uneven.
- Changes in technology and regulation that could make its offerings less useful.
- Exposure to currency swings and to credit markets, since it operates in many countries.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 4.9% a year and net income 6.5% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 14%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 54 | 34 | 23 | 57 | 24 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 132 | 176 | 132 | 128 | 174 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 77 | 142 | 109 | 70 | 150 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.3x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.4x | 0.8x |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 0.5x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.5x |
| Interest coverage | 8.2x | 15.8x | 7.0x | 10.6x | 10.9x |
| Current ratio | 1.1x | 1.0x | 1.0x | 1.0x | 1.1x |
| Quick ratio | 1.1x | 1.0x | 1.0x | 1.0x | 1.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Donnelley Financial Solutions' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $999,945 of Donnelley Financial Solutions shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $11.4 million, $1.5 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Daniel LeibChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 5,000 | $70.76 | $353,799 | Form 4 |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Craig ClaySenior Advisor | Sold | 36,028 | $67.62 | $2.4 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Daniel LeibChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 10,000 | $67.35 | $673,488 | Form 4 |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Craig ClaySenior Advisor | Sold | 54,018 | $67.58 | $3.7 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Kami TurnerChief Accounting Officer | Sold | 12,100 | $67.06 | $811,464 | Form 4 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Robert Kirk WilliamsChief People & Intl Officer | Sold | 16,450 | $48.77 | $802,266 | Form 4 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Joseph Leo BinzDirector | Bought | 5,780 | $47.75 | $275,995 | Form 4 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Joseph Leo BinzDirector | Bought | 15,000 | $48.26 | $723,950 | Form 4 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Daniel LeibChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold | 9,787 | $50.00 | $489,350 | Form 4 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Daniel LeibChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold | 213 | $50.00 | $10,650 | Form 4 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Eric J JohnsonPresident, Gic | Sold | 20,280 | $50.16 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Robert Kirk WilliamsChief People & Admin Officer | Sold | 7,684 | $52.03 | $399,799 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 7 of 8 | 8 of 8 | 5 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 3.4% | 11.5% | 12.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 3.78 | 4.33 | 4.51 |
| Accruals ratio | −5.1% | −9.6% | −16.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 7 of 8 | 8 of 8 | 5 of 8 |
Compare
Put Donnelley Financial Solutions side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnelley Financial Solutions | FY25 | −1.9% | 18.4% | 14.1% | 20.5% | 0.8x | 5 | |
| MarketAxess | FY25 | 3.6% | 40.4% | 44.2% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Morningstar | FY25 | 7.5% | 21.5% | 18.1% | 22.5% | 0.8x | 6 | Compare |
| FactSet | FY26 | 6.7% | 28.3% | 28.6% | 18.2% | 1.2x | 6 | Compare |
| MSCI | FY25 | 9.8% | 54.7% | 49.4% | 44.5% | 3.3x | 7 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 984 | 1,005 | 963 | 875 | 894 | 993 | 834 | 797 | 782 | 767 |
| Revenue growth | −6.3% | 2.2% | −4.2% | −9.2% | 2.3% | 11.1% | −16.1% | −4.4% | −1.9% | −1.9% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 105 | 96 | 121 | 78 | 4 | 219 | 145 | 110 | 137 | 141 |
| Net income | 59 | 10 | 74 | 38 | −26 | 146 | 102 | 82 | 92 | 32 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.80 | 0.29 | 2.16 | 1.10 | −0.76 | 4.14 | 3.17 | 2.69 | 3.06 | 1.15 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 33 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 35 | 32 | 31 | 30 | 28 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 106 | 91 | 66 | 54 | 154 | 180 | 150 | 124 | 171 | 165 |
| Capital expenditure | 26 | 28 | 37 | 45 | 31 | 42 | 54 | 62 | 66 | 57 |
| Free cash flow | 80 | 64 | 29 | 10 | 123 | 138 | 96 | 62 | 105 | 108 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 41 | 165 | 40 | 82 | 185 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 19 | 22 | 25 | 31 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 36 | 52 | 47 | 17 | 74 | 54 | 34 | 23 | 57 | 24 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 587 | 458 | 363 | 296 | 230 | 132 | 176 | 132 | 128 | 174 |
| Total assets | 979 | 894 | 869 | 887 | 866 | 883 | 828 | 807 | 842 | 800 |
| Total liabilities | 868 | 744 | 643 | 618 | 618 | 506 | 499 | 405 | 406 | 421 |
| Shareholders' equity | 111 | 149 | 226 | 269 | 248 | 377 | 330 | 402 | 436 | 379 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 10.7% | 9.5% | 12.6% | 9.0% | 0.4% | 22.1% | 17.4% | 13.8% | 17.5% | 18.4% |
| Net margin | 6.0% | 1.0% | 7.6% | 4.3% | −2.9% | 14.7% | 12.3% | 10.3% | 11.8% | 4.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 8.1% | 6.3% | 3.0% | 1.1% | 13.8% | 13.9% | 11.5% | 7.8% | 13.4% | 14.1% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 1.8% | 8.5% | −1.1% | −8.1% | 16.0% | 24.9% | −4.6% | 3.4% | 11.5% | 12.2% |
| Return on capital | 10.2% | 7.9% | 15.8% | 10.4% | 0.6% | 37.7% | 23.1% | 18.1% | 19.8% | 20.5% |
| Return on equity | 16.1% | 7.5% | 39.2% | 15.2% | −10.0% | 46.7% | 29.0% | 22.5% | 22.0% | 8.0% |
| Return on assets | 6.6% | 1.0% | 8.3% | 4.3% | −3.0% | 16.7% | 12.0% | 10.1% | 11.2% | 4.0% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 3.7x | 2.9x | 1.9x | 2.2x | 2.9x | 0.3x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.4x | 0.8x |