The Filing Desk

Doximity

DOCS · NYSE · Health Care · Financials, fiscal 2020 to 2026

DOCS · Last close · October 26, 2026
$33.08
Value Doximity yourself

Doximity's revenue rose 13.1% to $645 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 33.3%, down from 39.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $326 million, up 19.5%. It paid out $432 million in dividends and buybacks, 132% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.1%.

Doximity, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 10-K filed May 19, 2026 · 0001516513-26-000025 Updated
Revenue
$645M
13.1%
Operating margin
33.3%
6.6 pts
Net income
$196M
12.2%
Free cash flow
$326M
19.5%
Return on capital
91.3%
35.0 pts
Market cap
$6.3B
Oct 26 close
P/E
38.9x
On $0.85 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Doximity has no borrowings (its balance sheet has no debt line), so debt is counted as zero.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2020 to 2026, earnings per share grew 40.0% a year and net income 37.0% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 144% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Doximity yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Doximity's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Doximity's fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $326M, net cash of $749M at March 31, 2026 and 199 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Doximity: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 15.4% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Health Care Technology), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $6.3B; the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at March 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Doximity's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 7.5% then 5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 15.5% then 9% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 23% then 13% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$33.08
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Doximity's earnings per share of $0.85 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 38.9×, the middle of Doximity's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (Doximity's own P/E today) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: HealthStream, Veeva Systems, Solventum.
Starts at Doximity's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 15.4% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$33.08
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Doximity's P/E at the last close
38.9×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Veeva SystemsVEEV$318.18$6.1152.1×
HealthStreamHSTM$34.86$0.7248.4×
DoximityDOCS$33.08$0.8538.9×
SolventumSOLV$85.81$8.1710.5×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments708809763916749
Debt incl. finance leases00000
Net debt (negative means net cash)−708−809−763−916−749
Net debt to EBITDA−6.0x−6.0x−4.4x−3.8x−3.3x
Debt to equity0.0x0.0x0.0x0.0x0.0x
Interest coverage—————
Current ratio8.1x7.0x6.2x7.0x6.1x
Quick ratio8.1x7.0x6.2x7.0x6.1x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Doximity shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $2.1 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 14, 2026Siddharth SitaramChief Accounting OfficerSold plan2,613$30.68$80,167Form 4
Sep 15, 2026Siddharth SitaramChief Accounting OfficerSold plan2,077$26.02$54,044Form 4
Sep 1, 2026Kira Scherer WamplerDirectorSold plan2,000$26.33$52,660Form 4
Aug 25, 2026Kira Scherer WamplerDirectorSold plan2,000$24.95$49,900Form 4
Aug 13, 2026Siddharth SitaramChief Accounting OfficerSold plan1,770$24.94$44,144Form 4
Aug 7, 2026Timothy S CabralDirectorSold plan7,500$39.11$293,325Form 4
Jul 15, 2026Siddharth SitaramChief Accounting OfficerSold plan1,732$22.02$38,139Form 4
Jun 8, 2026Siddharth SitaramInterim PAOSold plan2,444$20.41$49,882Form 4
May 11, 2026Siddharth SitaramInterim PFO and PAOSold plan2,309$25.77$59,503Form 4
May 7, 2026Kira Scherer WamplerDirectorSold plan9,000$26.06$234,540Form 4
Apr 10, 2026Siddharth SitaramInterim PFO and PAOSold plan2,427$21.09$51,185Form 4
Mar 10, 2026Siddharth SitaramInterim PFO and PAOSold plan2,319$25.37$58,833Form 4
The latest 12 of 19 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailFail
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassFail
F-score6 of 98 of 94 of 9
Accruals ratio−3.3%−4.3%−10.9%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Doximity side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
DoximityFY2613.1%33.3%50.6%91.3%−3.3x4
CertaraFY258.8%5.0%22.6%0.9%1.1x5Compare
HealthStreamFY254.3%6.7%19.6%———Compare
Veeva SystemsFY2616.3%28.7%43.4%—−6.9x6Compare
SolventumFY250.9%26.2%−0.1%20.4%1.6x5Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

7 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue116207344419475570645
Revenue growth—77.8%66.0%22.0%13.4%20.0%13.1%
Gross profit102176304366425514574
Research and development324462808293131
Operating income2253114125164228215
Net income3050155113148223196
Diluted EPS (US$)0.130.230.700.530.721.110.98
Diluted shares (millions)8295191213206201199
Cash flow
Cash from operations2683127180184273326
Capital expenditure0022000
Free cash flow2683125178184273326
Dividends paid0000000
Share buybacks02385281120432
Acquisitions0320540026
Stock-based compensation2731485172122
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments48142708809763916749
Debt incl. finance leases0000000
Total assets—2529911,1371,0791,2641,124
Total liabilities—104113171178182173
Shareholders' equity1678799669011,083951
Margins and ratios
Gross margin87.2%84.9%88.4%87.2%89.3%90.2%89.1%
Operating margin19.0%25.8%33.0%29.9%34.5%39.9%33.3%
Net margin25.6%24.3%45.0%26.9%31.0%39.1%30.4%
Free cash flow margin22.3%40.0%36.3%42.5%38.7%47.9%50.6%
Return on capital———64.8%88.4%126.3%91.3%
Return on equity——32.8%12.2%15.8%22.5%19.3%
Return on assets——24.9%10.6%13.3%19.1%16.4%
Net debt to EBITDA−2.1x−2.5x−6.0x−6.0x−4.4x−3.8x−3.3x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Doximity's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Doximity.