The Filing Desk

Enterprise Products

EPD · NYSE · Energy · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

EPD · Last close · October 26, 2026
$37.00
Value Enterprise Products yourself

Enterprise Products' revenue fell 6.4% to $52.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 13.8%, up from 13.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $3.0 billion, down 17.0%. It paid out $300 million in dividends and buybacks, 10% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.2%.

ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PARTNERS L.P. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 27, 2026 · 0001061219-26-000006 Updated
Revenue
$52.6B
6.4%
Operating margin
13.8%
0.8 pts
Net income
$5.8B
1.5%
Free cash flow
$3.0B
17.0%
Return on capital
11.6%
0.7 pts
Market cap
$80.8B
Oct 26 close
P/E
—
 

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Enterprise Products is a partnership, so its equity is the partners' capital; equity is the part that belongs to its unitholders, and the total adds the minority stakes in its subsidiaries.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, net income grew 9.8% a year; the filings' structured data doesn't give diluted earnings per share.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red. Where the filings' structured data doesn't give a year's earnings per share, the column is blank.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Valuation

Two ways to value Enterprise Products yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Enterprise Products' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Enterprise Products' cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2025 (free cash flow before spending to grow: capital spending was 2.4 times depreciation, which holds its free cash flow down) of $6.3B, net cash of −$33.4B at December 31, 2025 and 2,188 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Enterprise Products: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, -3.3% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 12%: 11% for a cyclical or higher-risk business (Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation), plus 1 point for unsteady results (revenue fell in two of the last five years); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2025: a rough guide to cash flow before spending to grow, for a company building heavily.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Enterprise Products's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -2% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 13% discount rate. Base: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 12% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2% then 2.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 11% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$37.00
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

The P/E method needs positive earnings, and Enterprise Products' latest diluted earnings per share were not available.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments2.80.10.20.61.0
Debt incl. finance leases29.528.328.731.934.4
Net debt (negative means net cash)26.728.228.631.333.4
Net debt to EBITDA3.4x3.2x3.2x3.3x3.5x
Debt to equity1.2x1.1x1.0x1.1x1.2x
Interest coverage4.8x5.5x5.5x5.4x5.2x
Current ratio1.1x0.9x0.9x1.0x1.0x
Quick ratio0.9x0.7x0.7x0.7x0.7x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 2 insiders bought $581,421 of Enterprise Products shares on the open market, and none sold any.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Mar 20, 2026Aj TeagueCo-chief Executive Officer, DirectorBought2,665$37.55$100,071Form 4
Dec 29, 2025John R RutherfordDirectorBought15,000$32.09$481,350Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassFailFail
Current ratio rosePassPassPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassFailPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassFail
F-score7 of 97 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−2.9%−3.0%−3.6%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Enterprise Products side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Enterprise ProductsFY25−6.4%13.8%5.6%11.6%3.5x6
OneokFY2555.0%17.1%7.3%8.1%4.5x5Compare
Targa ResourcesFY254.0%19.6%3.4%13.3%3.6x6Compare
Kinder MorganFY2512.2%27.9%17.1%5.8%4.5x7Compare
Williams CompaniesFY2513.8%35.1%8.4%7.5%4.5x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue23.029.236.532.827.240.858.249.756.252.6
Revenue growth−14.8%27.0%24.9%−10.2%−17.1%50.0%42.6%−14.6%13.1%−6.4%
Gross profit7.37.89.710.710.510.912.312.713.614.0
Research and development——————————
Operating income3.63.95.46.15.06.16.96.97.37.3
Net income2.52.84.24.63.84.65.55.55.95.8
Diluted EPS (US$)——————————
Diluted shares (millions)2,0892,1542,1872,2022,2022,2032,1992,1942,1922,188
Cash flow
Cash from operations4.14.76.16.55.98.58.07.68.18.6
Capital expenditure3.03.14.24.53.32.22.03.34.55.6
Free cash flow1.11.61.92.02.66.36.14.33.63.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Share buybacks0.00.00.00.10.20.20.20.20.20.3
Acquisitions1.00.20.20.00.00.03.20.00.90.0
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.10.20.20.20.20.20.2
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments0.10.00.30.31.12.80.10.20.61.0
Debt incl. finance leases23.724.626.227.629.929.528.328.731.934.4
Total assets52.254.457.061.764.167.568.171.077.277.9
Total liabilities29.931.632.735.938.741.140.442.247.647.3
Shareholders' equity22.022.523.924.824.325.326.627.728.729.7
Margins and ratios
Gross margin31.8%26.5%26.7%32.7%38.5%26.8%21.2%25.5%24.3%26.7%
Operating margin15.6%13.4%14.8%18.5%18.5%15.0%11.9%13.9%13.1%13.8%
Net margin10.9%9.6%11.4%14.0%13.9%11.4%9.4%11.1%10.5%11.1%
Free cash flow margin4.7%5.3%5.2%6.1%9.6%15.4%10.4%8.7%6.3%5.6%
Return on capital8.0%8.3%10.9%11.7%9.4%11.2%12.5%12.1%12.3%11.6%
Return on equity11.9%12.6%18.0%18.9%15.4%18.7%21.1%20.4%20.9%19.9%
Return on assets5.0%5.2%7.5%7.7%6.0%7.0%8.1%8.0%8.0%7.5%
Net debt to EBITDA4.6x4.4x3.6x3.4x4.0x3.4x3.2x3.2x3.3x3.5x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Enterprise Products' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Enterprise Products.