The Filing Desk

Elbit Systems

ESLT · Nasdaq · Industrials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

ESLT · Last close · October 26, 2026
$777.96

Elbit Systems' revenue rose 16.3% to $7.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 8.5%, up from 7.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $553 million, up 73.0%. It paid out $112 million in dividends and buybacks, 20% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 4.9%.

ELBIT SYSTEMS LTD Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed March 17, 2026 · 0001027664-26-000005 Updated
Revenue
$7.9B
16.3%
Operating margin
8.5%
1.3 pts
Net income
$534M
66.4%
Free cash flow
$553M
73.0%
Return on capital
18.0%
3.5 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. Elbit Systems is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under US accounting standards (US GAAP), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 8.3% a year and net income 9.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 10% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments259211197265635
Debt incl. finance leases363276116102102
Net debt (negative means net cash)10465−81−163−534
Net debt to EBITDA0.2x0.1x−0.1x−0.2x−0.6x
Debt to equity0.1x0.1x0.0x0.0x0.0x
Interest coverage9.9x6.8x2.6x3.1x4.6x
Current ratio1.2x1.2x1.1x1.2x1.3x
Quick ratio0.8x0.7x0.7x0.7x0.8x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomeFailPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio roseFailPassPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin roseFailFailPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score4 of 97 of 98 of 9
Accruals ratio1.1%−2.1%−2.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Elbit Systems side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Elbit SystemsFY2516.3%8.5%7.0%18.0%−0.6x8
Howmet AerospaceFY2511.1%24.8%17.3%22.4%1.0x7Compare
TransDigm GroupFY2511.2%47.2%20.6%22.5%5.9x4Compare
ParsonsFY25−5.7%6.6%6.5%9.8%1.5x7Compare
StandardAeroFY2515.8%9.1%3.9%8.9%2.6x8Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue3,2603,3783,6844,5084,6635,2785,5125,9756,8287,939
Revenue growth4.9%3.6%9.1%22.4%3.4%13.2%4.4%8.4%14.3%16.3%
Gross profit9651,0039761,1361,1651,3581,3731,4831,6421,935
Research and development292301318369428448502503544600
Operating income305324293322326418368369489671
Net income237239207228238274275215321534
Diluted EPS (US$)5.545.594.835.205.386.206.184.827.1811.39
Diluted shares (millions)43434344444445454547
Cash flow
Cash from operations208101192−53279417240114535778
Capital expenditure124108102138132189205187215226
Free cash flow84−789−19114722835−73320553
Dividends paid687575637879878989112
Share buybacks0000000000
Acquisitions0255043570385121000
Stock-based compensation00144510121626
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments223156208221279259211197265635
Debt incl. finance leases166120470578427363276116102102
Total assets4,3524,7156,4517,3358,0589,3179,2169,74010,97212,662
Total liabilities2,7852,9974,5965,1765,8266,7716,4586,7897,6918,532
Shareholders' equity1,5601,7081,8322,1412,2182,5322,7552,9483,2784,130
Margins and ratios
Gross margin29.6%29.7%26.5%25.2%25.0%25.7%24.9%24.8%24.1%24.4%
Operating margin9.3%9.6%8.0%7.1%7.0%7.9%6.7%6.2%7.2%8.5%
Net margin7.3%7.1%5.6%5.0%5.1%5.2%5.0%3.6%4.7%6.7%
Free cash flow margin2.6%−0.2%2.4%−4.2%3.1%4.3%0.6%−1.2%4.7%7.0%
Return on capital17.6%16.4%13.7%12.8%11.4%10.9%12.3%11.7%14.5%18.0%
Return on equity16.1%14.6%11.7%11.5%10.9%11.6%10.4%7.5%10.3%14.4%
Return on assets5.6%5.3%3.7%3.3%3.1%3.2%3.0%2.3%3.1%4.5%
Net debt to EBITDA−0.1x−0.1x0.6x0.8x0.3x0.2x0.1x−0.1x−0.2x−0.6x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Elbit Systems' Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Elbit Systems.