The Filing Desk

Flagstar Bank

FLG · NYSE · Financials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

FLG · Last close · October 26, 2026
$10.22
Value Flagstar Bank yourself

Flagstar Bank's revenue fell 19.2% to $2.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Net income was −$177 million. Its return on equity was −2.2%, up from −13.5% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 100.7%, down from 111.2% a year earlier. It paid out $15 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 25.6%.

FLAGSTAR BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 27, 2026 · 0000910073-26-000025 Updated
Revenue
$2.1B
19.2%
Net income
−$177M
 
Return on equity
−2.2%
11.3 pts
Return on tangible equity
−2.9%
13.1 pts
Efficiency ratio
100.7%
10.5 pts
Market cap
$4.8B
Oct 26 close
P/E
—
Loss: no P/E

Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Share counts and per-share figures for earlier years are restated for a stock split (1-for-3.003), so every year is on today's share basis.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and returns

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years. Revenue is net of interest expense.
Return on equity
Percent. Net income over average equity; tangible equity excludes goodwill, intangibles and preferred stock.
Return on equityReturn on tangible common equity

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2022, earnings per share grew 3.7% a year and net income 4.6% a year, with the share count about the same. Flagstar Bank then lost money in fiscal 2023, 2024 and 2025.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Efficiency and income mix

Efficiency ratio and net interest income
Percent of revenue. The efficiency ratio is noninterest expense over revenue.
Efficiency ratioNet interest income share

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Value Flagstar Bank yourself from its earnings. A bank's cash flow is mostly the money it lends and takes in, so the cash flow model on other company pages doesn't suit it.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

The P/E method needs positive earnings, and Flagstar Bank's latest diluted earnings per share were negative or zero.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Loans, net45,53968,60883,62767,07159,702
Deposits35,05958,72181,52675,87066,000
Loans to deposits129.9%116.8%102.6%88.4%90.5%
Provision for credit losses31338331,092184
Provision to average loans0.0%0.2%1.1%1.4%0.3%
Total assets59,52790,144114,057100,16087,512
Shareholders' equity7,0448,8248,3678,1678,143
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 1 insider bought $1,221 of Flagstar Bank shares on the open market, and none sold any.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Dec 4, 2025Richard A RaffettoSEVP Pres of Com & Priv BnkingBought95$12.85$1,221Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Compare

Put Flagstar Bank side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthNet marginReturn on equityReturn on tangible equityEfficiency ratioCompare
Flagstar BankFY25−19.2%−8.6%−2.2%−2.9%100.7%
Pinnacle Financial PartnersFY2518.3%31.2%9.5%12.9%56.8%Compare
Valley BankFY259.3%29.5%7.8%10.1%56.4%Compare
BOK FinancialFY256.1%26.6%10.1%12.3%65.9%Compare
Frost BankFY258.3%29.0%15.3%15.7%63.5%Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue1,4331,3471,1231,0411,1611,3501,6435,7642,5522,062
Revenue growth131.6%−6.0%−16.7%−7.3%11.5%16.3%21.7%250.8%−55.7%−19.2%
Net interest income1,2871,1301,0319571,1001,2891,3963,0772,1521,721
Noninterest income146217928461612472,687400341
Noninterest expense6526415475115115416844,9812,8382,076
Provision for credit losses4371876231338331,092184
Net income495466422395511596650−79−1,118−177
Diluted EPS (US$)3.032.702.372.313.063.603.77−0.49−3.49−0.50
Diluted shares (millions)162162162155154155162238331415
Payouts
Dividends paid3313323333173163163174865315
Share buybacks918161675007000
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Loans, net37,22438,23040,00641,74642,69045,53968,60883,62767,07159,702
Deposits28,88829,10230,76431,65732,43735,05958,72181,52675,87066,000
Total assets48,92749,12451,89953,64156,30659,52790,144114,057100,16087,512
Shareholders' equity6,1246,7956,6556,7126,8427,0448,8248,3678,1678,143
Ratios
Return on equity8.2%7.2%6.3%5.9%7.5%8.6%8.2%−0.9%−13.5%−2.2%
Return on tangible common equity13.8%11.7%10.3%9.7%12.4%14.0%12.7%−1.7%−16.0%−2.9%
Return on assets1.0%0.9%0.8%0.8%0.9%1.0%0.9%−0.1%−1.0%−0.2%
Efficiency ratio45.5%47.6%48.7%49.1%44.0%40.1%41.6%86.4%111.2%100.7%
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Flagstar Bank's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Flagstar Bank.