The Filing Desk

GE HealthCare

GEHC · Nasdaq · Health Care · Financials, fiscal 2021 to 2025

GEHC · Last close · October 26, 2026
$71.98
Value GE HealthCare yourself

GE HealthCare's revenue rose 4.8% to $20.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 13.4%, up from 13.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.5 billion, down 3.1%. It paid out $264 million in dividends and buybacks, 18% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.2%.

GE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES INC. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 4, 2026 · 0001932393-26-000007 Updated
Revenue
$20.6B
4.8%
Operating margin
13.4%
0.1 pts
Net income
$2.1B
4.6%
Free cash flow
$1.5B
3.1%
Return on capital
13.2%
0.1 pts
Market cap
$32.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
17.2x
On $4.18 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What GE HealthCare does

GE HealthCare makes medical imaging machines, patient monitors and the drugs used in scans, and it sells software and services to go with them. Its customers are hospitals, health systems and researchers in more than 160 countries. Revenue comes from selling devices, consumable products, service contracts and cloud and software products. It was spun off from General Electric in January 2023.

It reports four segments. Imaging makes CT, MR, X-ray, molecular imaging and women's health scanners. Advanced Visualization Solutions makes ultrasound systems and equipment used in heart procedures and surgery. Patient Care Solutions makes monitors, heart-test (ECG) devices, anesthesia machines and equipment for newborns, with recurring sales of supplies and services. Pharmaceutical Diagnostics supplies contrast media and radioactive tracers that make tissues show up in scans.

The company names Siemens Healthineers, Philips, United Imaging, Mindray and Canon as its main rivals in equipment, and Bayer, Bracco, Guerbet and Curium in diagnostic agents. It has about 54,000 employees, and 32% of them are in the United States. It also employs about 11,100 engineers and scientists and about 9,700 people in sales.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Strong competition that could force price cuts or cost it market share.
  • Delays or failures in getting regulatory approval for its products, and strict rules from the FDA and other agencies.
  • Health insurers and public payers limiting what they pay, which could reduce prices and demand.
  • Supply chain problems that limit its ability to get parts and materials and make its products.
  • Costs and legal exposure if the 2023 spin-off from GE is found to be a taxable transaction.
From GE HealthCare's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 4, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2021 to 2025, earnings per share fell 2.1% a year and net income 1.9% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 1% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value GE HealthCare yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from GE HealthCare's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from GE HealthCare's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $1.5B, net cash of −$6.0B at December 31, 2025 and 458 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to GE HealthCare: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 4.0% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Health Care Equipment); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to GE HealthCare's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 2% then 2% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 4% then 3% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 6% then 4.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$71.98
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from GE HealthCare's earnings per share of $4.18 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 28×, the middle of GE HealthCare's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Health Care median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to March 31, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Boston Scientific, Becton Dickinson, Stryker.
Starts at GE HealthCare's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 4.0% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$71.98
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
GE HealthCare's P/E at the last close
17.2×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Becton DickinsonBDX$196.39$3.3259.2×
StrykerSYK$306.13$9.6531.7×
Boston ScientificBSX$45.58$2.4718.5×
GE HealthCareGEHC$71.98$4.1817.2×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments0.61.42.52.94.5
Debt incl. finance leases—8.310.410.510.5
Net debt (negative means net cash)—6.88.07.66.0
Net debt to EBITDA—2.2x2.6x2.4x1.8x
Debt to equity—0.9x1.5x1.2x1.0x
Interest coverage69.9x32.8x4.5x5.2x6.3x
Current ratio—1.2x1.1x1.0x1.4x
Quick ratio—0.9x0.8x0.8x1.1x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 8 insiders bought $6.4 million of GE HealthCare shares on the open market, and none sold any.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
May 22, 2026Kevin LoboDirectorBought10,000$64.18$641,800Form 4
May 12, 2026Rodney F HochmanDirectorBought1,618$62.03$100,365Form 4
May 8, 2026Watkin Phoebe L. YangDirectorBought1,000$63.01$63,010Form 4
May 6, 2026Culp H Lawrence JrDirectorBought80,805$61.88$5.0 millionForm 4
May 6, 2026William J StrombergDirectorBought1,000$61.69$61,690Form 4
May 1, 2026James SaccaroChief Financial OfficerBought3,310$60.60$200,586Form 4
Apr 30, 2026Peter J ArduiniPresident and CEO, DirectorBought4,169$59.93$249,848Form 4
Apr 30, 2026Frank R JimenezGC & Corporate SecretaryBought1,750$60.45$105,788Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rose—PassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassFailFail
Debt fell relative to assets—PassPass
Current ratio roseFailFailPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assets—FailPass
F-score—5 of 97 of 9
Accruals ratio−1.8%0.1%0.3%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put GE HealthCare side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
GE HealthCareFY254.8%13.4%7.3%13.2%1.8x7
Boston ScientificFY2519.9%18.0%18.2%9.6%1.8x7Compare
Becton DickinsonFY258.2%11.8%12.2%5.5%3.4x6Compare
PhilipsFY25−1.0%8.0%—6.5%2.1x—Compare
StrykerFY2511.2%19.5%17.1%11.3%1.7x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

5 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue17.618.319.619.720.6
Revenue growth—4.3%6.6%0.6%4.8%
Gross profit7.27.27.98.28.2
Research and development0.81.01.21.31.3
Operating income2.82.52.42.62.8
Net income2.21.91.62.02.1
Diluted EPS (US$)4.954.223.034.344.55
Diluted shares (millions)454454458459458
Cash flow
Cash from operations1.62.12.12.02.0
Capital expenditure0.20.30.40.40.5
Free cash flow1.41.81.71.61.5
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.10.1
Share buybacks0.00.00.00.00.2
Acquisitions1.50.00.10.30.4
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.10.1
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments0.61.42.52.94.5
Debt incl. finance leases—8.310.410.510.5
Total assets—27.532.533.136.9
Total liabilities—17.925.124.426.3
Shareholders' equity16.79.47.18.410.4
Margins and ratios
Gross margin40.8%39.1%40.5%41.7%40.0%
Operating margin15.9%13.8%12.4%13.3%13.4%
Net margin12.8%10.4%8.0%10.1%10.1%
Free cash flow margin7.7%9.9%8.8%7.9%7.3%
Return on capital——10.7%13.4%13.2%
Return on equity——19.0%25.6%22.1%
Return on assets——5.2%6.1%6.0%
Net debt to EBITDA—2.2x2.6x2.4x1.8x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: GE HealthCare's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with GE HealthCare.