The Filing Desk

Gaming and Leisure Properties

GLPI · Nasdaq · Real Estate · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

GLPI · Last close · October 26, 2026
$39.39
Value Gaming and Leisure Properties yourself

Gaming and Leisure Properties' revenue rose 4.1% to $1.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 75.3%, up from 73.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $825 million, down 23.1%. It paid out $872 million in dividends and buybacks, 106% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 2.4%.

Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 19, 2026 · 0001575965-26-000032 Updated
Revenue
$1.6B
4.1%
Operating margin
75.3%
1.5 pts
Net income
$825M
5.2%
Free cash flow
$825M
23.1%
Return on capital
10.2%
0.1 pts
Market cap
$11.3B
Oct 26 close
P/E
11.5x
On $3.42 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 7.0% a year and net income 12.4% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 55% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Gaming and Leisure Properties yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Gaming and Leisure Properties' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Gaming and Leisure Properties' fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $825M, net cash of −$7.0B at December 31, 2025 and 280 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Gaming and Leisure Properties: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 6.7% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Other Specialized REITs); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Gaming and Leisure Properties's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 3.5% then 3% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 6.5% then 4.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 10% then 6.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$39.39
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Careful. Gaming and Leisure Properties' P/E today, 11.5×, is less than half the example multiple. A gap that wide usually means one of two things: its latest earnings include large one-off items, such as a tax benefit or a gain on a sale, or investors expect its earnings to fall. Either way the examples can mislead, so they aren't set against the share price. Check the earnings in its latest filings before using them.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Gaming and Leisure Properties' earnings per share of $3.42 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 28.1×, the middle of Gaming and Leisure Properties' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Real Estate median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Lamar Advertising, EPR Properties, Iron Mountain, Camden Property Trust.
Starts at Gaming and Leisure Properties' revenue growth over the last 3 years, 6.7% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$39.39
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Gaming and Leisure Properties' P/E at the last close
11.5×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Iron MountainIRM$113.08$1.4080.8×
Camden Property TrustCPT$102.00$3.0233.8×
Lamar AdvertisingLAMR$157.01$5.4828.7×
EPR PropertiesEPR$56.40$3.1218.1×
Gaming and Leisure PropertiesGLPI$39.39$3.4211.5×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments7252396841,024224
Debt incl. finance leases6,6066,1826,6827,7977,265
Net debt (negative means net cash)5,8815,9435,9986,7737,041
Net debt to EBITDA5.4x4.6x4.5x4.8x4.7x
Debt to equity1.9x1.5x1.6x1.8x1.6x
Interest coverage3.0x3.3x3.3x3.1x3.2x
Current ratio—————
Quick ratio—————
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 1 insider bought $422,400 of Gaming and Leisure Properties shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $3.5 million, $3.0 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 18, 2026Earl C ShanksDirectorBought10,000$42.24$422,400Form 4
Jun 10, 2026Urdang E ScottDirectorSold3,000$48.32$144,960Form 4
Feb 27, 2026Desiree A. BurkeCFO and TreasurerSold plan9,804$49.02$480,592Form 4
Feb 24, 2026Brandon John MoorePresident, COO, and SecretarySold plan16,884$48.05$811,276Form 4
Feb 23, 2026Urdang E ScottDirectorSold4,000$47.37$189,480Form 4
Feb 23, 2026Brandon John MoorePresident, COO, and SecretarySold plan114$48.01$5,473Form 4
Feb 20, 2026Brandon John MoorePresident, COO, and SecretarySold plan1,376$48.05$66,117Form 4
Jan 7, 2026Steven LadanySVP Chief Development OfficerSold plan13,409$45.04$603,941Form 4
Jan 5, 2026Steven LadanySVP Chief Development OfficerSold plan2,825$44.30$125,147Form 4
Jan 2, 2026Steven LadanySVP Chief Development OfficerSold plan2,630$44.09$115,957Form 4
Dec 31, 2025Steven LadanySVP Chief Development OfficerSold plan18,000$44.77$805,860Form 4
Nov 4, 2025Urdang E ScottDirectorSold4,000$45.49$181,960Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailPass
Current ratio rose———
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin roseFail——
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score———
Accruals ratio−2.4%−2.3%−2.3%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Gaming and Leisure Properties side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Gaming and Leisure PropertiesFY254.1%75.3%51.7%10.2%4.7x—
Lamar AdvertisingFY252.7%34.2%30.1%17.3%3.1x8Compare
EPR PropertiesFY252.9%57.7%37.5%8.0%4.9x—Compare
Iron MountainFY2512.2%16.9%−13.5%5.6%7.7x5Compare
Camden Property TrustFY251.9%—24.5%6.3%3.4x—Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue8289711,0561,1541,1531,2161,3121,4401,5321,595
Revenue growth44.0%17.3%8.7%9.3%−0.0%5.5%7.8%9.8%6.3%4.1%
Gross profit———1,0791,0961,1631,3121,440——
Research and development——————————
Operating income4816065947178098421,0301,0691,1311,202
Net income289381340391506534685734785825
Diluted EPS (US$)1.601.791.581.812.302.262.702.772.872.95
Diluted shares (millions)181213215216220236254265274280
Cash flow
Cash from operations5145996547504288049201,0091,0731,129
Capital expenditure0000014000304
Free cash flow5145996547504287909201,0091,073825
Dividends paid428529550589230634771834831872
Share buybacks0000000000
Acquisitions0000000000
Stock-based compensation18161116201720232421
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments372926274867252396841,024224
Debt incl. finance leases4,6654,4435,8545,7385,7556,6066,1826,6827,7977,265
Total assets7,3697,2478,5778,4349,03410,69010,93011,80713,07612,910
Total liabilities4,9364,7896,3126,3606,3597,3006,8127,2988,4307,901
Shareholders' equity2,4342,4582,2662,0742,6753,3904,1184,1574,2694,626
Margins and ratios
Gross margin———93.5%95.1%95.6%100.0%100.0%——
Operating margin58.0%62.3%56.2%62.2%70.2%69.2%78.5%74.2%73.8%75.3%
Net margin34.9%39.2%32.2%33.9%43.9%43.9%52.2%51.0%51.2%51.7%
Free cash flow margin62.1%61.6%62.0%65.0%37.1%64.9%70.1%70.1%70.0%51.7%
Return on capital10.1%8.5%7.8%8.9%10.2%9.3%10.4%10.4%10.3%10.2%
Return on equity26.5%15.6%14.4%18.0%21.3%17.6%18.2%17.8%18.6%18.6%
Return on assets5.9%5.2%4.3%4.6%5.8%5.4%6.3%6.5%6.3%6.3%
Net debt to EBITDA7.8x6.0x7.8x5.8x5.0x5.4x4.6x4.5x4.8x4.7x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Gaming and Leisure Properties' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Gaming and Leisure Properties.