Hub Group
Hub Group's revenue fell 6.1% to $3.9 billion in fiscal 2024. Its operating margin was 3.5%, down from 5.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $144 million, down 49.1%. It paid out $99 million in dividends and buybacks, 69% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 4.5%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Hub Group does
Hub Group moves freight for other companies and manages their shipping. It uses a mix of its own trucks and equipment and carriers it hires. Customers are in retail, consumer products, automotive and durable goods, and the company says it is one of the largest freight transportation providers in North America.
It has two segments. Intermodal and Transportation Solutions covers intermodal shipping, which moves containers by rail and truck, and dedicated trucking. Logistics covers fully outsourced logistics, transportation management, consolidation and fulfillment, final-mile delivery, and a brokerage business that arranges truckload, less-than-truckload, flatbed and temperature-controlled shipments. In 2024, 57% of its revenue came from the first segment.
As of the end of 2024 it had about 6,500 employees, including about 3,200 drivers. Demand is seasonal: it rises in the second half of the year as retail customers build inventory before the December holidays. It competes with intermodal providers, logistics firms, brokers, trucking carriers, warehousing providers and railroads on price, service quality, reliability and transit time.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Falling demand for intermodal shipping, its largest source of revenue.
- Dependence on the railroads for rates and service.
- A shortage of drivers and trucking capacity.
- Price pressure in a highly competitive industry.
- Strikes or work stoppages by drivers, warehouse, port or railroad workers.
Income statement
From fiscal 2015 to 2024, earnings per share grew 6.3% a year and net income 4.3% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 15%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 124 | 160 | 287 | 187 | 98 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 272 | 276 | 344 | 353 | 265 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 148 | 116 | 57 | 166 | 167 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.6x | 0.3x | 0.1x | 0.4x | 0.5x |
| Debt to equity | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x |
| Interest coverage | 11.3x | 32.6x | 63.2x | 15.8x | 9.7x |
| Current ratio | 1.3x | 1.3x | 1.5x | 1.3x | 1.3x |
| Quick ratio | 1.3x | 1.3x | 1.5x | 1.3x | 1.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Hub Group's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $199,717 of Hub Group shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $1.4 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 11, 2025 | Phillip D YeagerPresident, CEO & Vice Chairman, Director | Sold plan | 32,000 | $43.68 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Gary YablonDirector | Bought | 4,566 | $43.74 | $199,717 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 8 of 9 | 5 of 8 | 6 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 30.7% | −14.6% | −2.5% |
| Altman Z'' | 5.44 | 4.40 | 4.57 |
| Accruals ratio | −3.9% | −8.9% | −3.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | 8 of 9 | 5 of 8 | 6 of 8 |
Compare
Put Hub Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hub Group | FY24 | −6.1% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 6.0% | 0.5x | 6 | |
| Expeditors International | FY25 | 4.4% | 9.5% | 8.6% | — | — | — | Compare |
| GXO Logistics | FY25 | 12.6% | 1.9% | 0.8% | 2.3% | 3.1x | 5 | Compare |
| C.H. Robinson | FY25 | −8.4% | 4.9% | 5.5% | 22.6% | 1.0x | 6 | Compare |
| United Parcel Service | FY25 | −2.6% | 8.9% | 5.4% | 18.4% | 1.7x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | — | 2,750 | 3,123 | 3,684 | 3,668 | 3,496 | 4,232 | 5,340 | 4,203 | 3,946 |
| Revenue growth | — | — | 13.6% | 17.9% | −0.4% | −4.7% | 21.1% | 26.2% | −21.3% | −6.1% |
| Gross profit | 413 | 331 | 338 | 446 | 521 | 425 | 600 | 890 | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 117 | 97 | 73 | 125 | 152 | 106 | 238 | 475 | 212 | 140 |
| Net income | 71 | 75 | 135 | 202 | 107 | 74 | 172 | 357 | 168 | 104 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.98 | 1.10 | 2.02 | 3.00 | 1.60 | 1.09 | 2.53 | 5.32 | 2.62 | 1.70 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 72 | 68 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 68 | 67 | 64 | 61 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 172 | 102 | 125 | 211 | 254 | 175 | 253 | 458 | 422 | 194 |
| Capital expenditure | 83 | 107 | 74 | 200 | 95 | 115 | 133 | 219 | 140 | 51 |
| Free cash flow | 89 | −5 | 51 | 11 | 160 | 60 | 120 | 239 | 282 | 144 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 |
| Share buybacks | 29 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 144 | 68 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 166 | 249 | 1 | 85 | 122 | 103 | 261 | 15 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 19 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 208 | 127 | 29 | 61 | 169 | 124 | 160 | 287 | 187 | 98 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 133 | 161 | 292 | 338 | 286 | 272 | 276 | 344 | 353 | 265 |
| Total assets | 1,301 | 1,360 | 1,671 | 1,925 | 1,992 | 2,105 | 2,437 | 2,810 | 2,936 | 2,868 |
| Total liabilities | 653 | 732 | 901 | 944 | 916 | 948 | 1,097 | 1,210 | 1,301 | 1,176 |
| Shareholders' equity | 648 | 628 | 770 | 981 | 1,075 | 1,158 | 1,340 | 1,600 | 1,635 | 1,645 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | 12.1% | 10.8% | 12.1% | 14.2% | 12.2% | 14.2% | 16.7% | — | — |
| Operating margin | — | 3.5% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 3.0% | 5.6% | 8.9% | 5.0% | 3.5% |
| Net margin | — | 2.7% | 4.3% | 5.5% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 4.0% | 6.7% | 4.0% | 2.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | −0.2% | 1.6% | 0.3% | 4.3% | 1.7% | 2.8% | 4.5% | 6.7% | 3.6% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | — | 15.2% | 18.2% | 3.9% | −3.0% | 23.9% | 30.7% | −14.6% | −2.5% |
| Return on capital | 12.9% | 9.6% | 8.6% | 8.2% | 9.3% | 6.5% | 12.8% | 23.3% | 9.8% | 6.0% |
| Return on equity | 11.4% | 11.7% | 19.3% | 23.1% | 10.4% | 6.6% | 13.7% | 24.3% | 10.4% | 6.3% |
| Return on assets | 5.7% | 5.6% | 8.9% | 11.2% | 5.5% | 3.6% | 7.5% | 13.6% | 5.8% | 3.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.5x | 0.2x | 1.9x | 1.3x | 0.4x | 0.6x | 0.3x | 0.1x | 0.4x | 0.5x |