i3 Verticals
i3 Verticals' revenue rose 11.5% to $213 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 1.8%, down from 2.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $4 million, down 91.7%. It paid out $38 million in dividends and buybacks, 1002% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.9%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What i3 Verticals does
i3 Verticals sells cloud-based software to state and local governments and related agencies. Its software covers courts and public safety, public administration, utilities, transportation and schools. It says it has thousands of software installations across all 50 states and Canada.
The company has reshaped itself through sales. In September 2024 it sold its merchant services business, which handled card payments for businesses, to Payroc for a cash price of approximately $439.5 million. In May 2025 it sold its healthcare revenue cycle management business. It still earns some revenue from volume and transaction-based fees for payment processing, but most of its revenue is from software and related services. Approximately 76% of its revenue from continuing operations is recurring.
It sells through teams focused on specific markets, with about 30 employees in sales and 30 more in sales support. It names Tyler Technologies, Constellation Software and Roper Technologies among its competitors, and it has grown by buying other companies.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- A history of operating losses, with a need for much more revenue to turn a profit.
- Cybersecurity incidents or failures of its own or third-party software that could disrupt its services.
- Falling behind rapid technology change and competition from larger software companies.
- Depending on payment networks, a sponsor bank and a processing agreement with Payroc for its payments business.
- Chargeback liabilities and rising interchange and sponsorship fees it may not be able to pass on.
Income statement
From fiscal 2024 to 2025, earnings per share fell 84.8% a year and net income 84.2% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 1% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 4 | 4 | 3 | 86 | 67 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 201 | 287 | 388 | 26 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 197 | 284 | 385 | −60 | −67 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 8.1x | — | 20.4x | −2.0x | −2.1x |
| Debt to equity | 1.0x | 1.3x | 1.6x | 0.1x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | −0.0x | −2.6x | −0.2x | 0.1x | 4.1x |
| Current ratio | 0.6x | 0.8x | 0.9x | 0.9x | 1.9x |
| Quick ratio | 0.6x | 0.7x | 0.9x | 0.9x | 1.9x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project i3 Verticals' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $961,500 of i3 Verticals shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $704,639.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | Gregory S DailyChief Executive Officer, Director, 10% owner | Bought | 50,000 | $19.23 | $961,500 | Form 4 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Paul ChristiansChief Revenue Officer | Sold | 6,122 | $23.23 | $142,214 | Form 4 |
| Dec 3, 2025 | Paul ChristiansChief Revenue Officer | Sold | 9,000 | $23.27 | $209,430 | Form 4 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | Paul ChristiansChief Revenue Officer | Sold | 3,292 | $23.78 | $78,284 | Form 4 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | Frederick StanfordPresident | Sold | 11,347 | $24.21 | $274,711 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 5 of 8 | 5 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 18.4% | 24.6% | 13.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 0.48 | 2.90 | 5.84 |
| Accruals ratio | −4.6% | 8.0% | 1.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 5 of 8 | 5 of 8 |
Compare
Put i3 Verticals side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| i3 Verticals | FY25 | 11.5% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.4% | −2.1x | 5 | |
| OneSpan | FY25 | 0.0% | 19.9% | 20.8% | — | — | — | Compare |
| C3.ai | FY26 | −35.7% | −199.2% | −76.8% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Cerence | FY25 | −24.1% | −0.9% | 18.6% | — | — | 5 | Compare |
| Mitek Systems | FY25 | 4.4% | 9.3% | 30.1% | 18.3% | −10.4x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 200 | 263 | 324 | 376 | 150 | 224 | 188 | 190 | 191 | 213 |
| Revenue growth | — | 31.5% | 23.2% | 16.3% | −60.1% | 49.3% | −16.2% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 11.5% |
| Gross profit | 46 | 57 | 83 | 107 | 123 | 195 | 283 | 333 | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 4 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 8 | −0 | −23 | −4 | 4 | 4 |
| Net income | −2 | 1 | −7 | −3 | −0 | −4 | −17 | −1 | 113 | 18 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | — | — | 0.08 | −0.29 | −0.03 | −0.22 | −0.77 | −0.07 | 4.73 | 0.72 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | — | — | 27 | 10 | 27 | 32 | 22 | 33 | 34 | 34 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 10 | 8 | 18 | 27 | 24 | 44 | 44 | 37 | 48 | 6 |
| Capital expenditure | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| Free cash flow | 9 | 8 | 16 | 26 | 21 | 43 | 41 | 33 | 45 | 4 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 |
| Acquisitions | 32 | 44 | 32 | 137 | 28 | 142 | 101 | 102 | 19 | 11 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 21 | 26 | 28 | 26 | 18 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 86 | 67 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 111 | 37 | 139 | 91 | 201 | 287 | 388 | 26 | 0 |
| Total assets | 100 | 140 | 175 | 349 | 404 | 652 | 770 | 884 | 731 | 638 |
| Total liabilities | — | 129 | 63 | 207 | 163 | 362 | 463 | 556 | 215 | 121 |
| Shareholders' equity | — | — | 39 | 80 | 156 | 205 | 218 | 237 | 380 | 390 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 22.8% | 21.6% | 25.7% | 28.4% | 82.2% | 87.2% | 150.6% | 175.7% | — | — |
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 1.7% | 5.2% | −0.0% | −12.3% | −2.3% | 2.3% | 1.8% |
| Net margin | −1.1% | 0.3% | −2.1% | −0.8% | −0.3% | −2.0% | −9.1% | −0.4% | 59.3% | 8.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.6% | 2.9% | 4.9% | 6.8% | 13.9% | 19.0% | 22.1% | 17.4% | 23.8% | 1.8% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 34.5% | 28.1% | 23.2% | −46.2% | 68.3% | 5.9% | 18.4% | 24.6% | 13.2% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | 3.0% | 2.1% | −0.0% | −3.4% | −0.5% | 0.6% | 0.4% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | −5.1% | −0.4% | −2.5% | −8.1% | −0.4% | 36.8% | 4.7% |
| Return on assets | — | 0.8% | −4.4% | −1.2% | −0.1% | −0.8% | −2.4% | −0.1% | 14.0% | 2.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 6.2x | 1.5x | 6.0x | 2.9x | 8.1x | — | 20.4x | −2.0x | −2.1x |