The Filing Desk

Intuit

INTU · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

INTU · Last close · October 26, 2026
$339.89
Value Intuit yourself

Intuit's revenue rose 13.9% to $21.4 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 27.4%, up from 26.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $8.7 billion, up 41.5%. It paid out $6.8 billion in dividends and buybacks, 78% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.1%.

INTUIT INC. Latest fiscal year ended July 31, 2026 10-K filed September 9, 2026 · 0000896878-26-000037 Updated
Revenue
$21.4B
13.9%
Operating margin
27.4%
1.3 pts
Net income
$4.6B
18.0%
Free cash flow
$8.7B
41.5%
Return on capital
22.0%
3.0 pts
Market cap
$94.1B
Oct 26 close
P/E
20.6x
On $16.46 EPS, FY26

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Intuit does

Intuit sells tax, accounting, money-management and marketing software to consumers, small and mid-sized businesses and accountants. It says it serves approximately 93 million customers. Its main brands are TurboTax for tax returns, QuickBooks for bookkeeping, payroll and payments, Credit Karma for credit scores and personal finance, and Mailchimp for email marketing.

It reports two segments. Global Business Solutions, the larger one, sells QuickBooks, payroll, payment processing, business loans and Mailchimp to small and mid-sized businesses and the accountants who serve them. Consumer sells TurboTax, Credit Karma and professional tax software for accountants in the U.S. and Canada. TurboTax sales are concentrated between November and April, so revenue is higher in the second and third fiscal quarters. International revenue was approximately 8% of total net revenue in each of the last three fiscal years.

Intuit says its strategy is to combine AI with human tax and bookkeeping experts so the software does more of the work for customers. It also offers money products, such as early access to tax refunds and loans, through bank partners.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Strong competition that may hurt its results, and the need to keep adapting to fast technology change.
  • Security breaches, fraud and outages that could harm customers' trust and its business.
  • Uncertainty over how AI is developed and used in its products, which could harm its business and reputation.
  • Sharp seasonality in its tax business, which makes quarterly results swing.
  • Credit losses and other risks from lending money to small businesses and consumers.
From Intuit's annual report on Form 10-K, filed September 9, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 17.8% a year and net income 18.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 6% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Intuit yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Intuit's 10-K and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Intuit's fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $8.7B, net cash of −$469M at July 31, 2026 and 277 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Intuit: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 14.3% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Application Software); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at July 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Intuit's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 7% then 4.5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 14.5% then 8.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 21.5% then 12% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$339.89
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Intuit's earnings per share of $16.46 (in fiscal 2026). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 22.6×, the middle of Intuit's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share in fiscal 2026, from the 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Adobe, Salesforce, Workday.
Starts at Intuit's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 14.3% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$339.89
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Intuit's P/E at the last close
20.6×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
WorkdayWDAY$208.50$4.9442.2×
SalesforceCRM$247.61$10.9722.6×
IntuitINTU$339.89$16.4620.6×
AdobeADBE$258.62$17.9114.4×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments3.33.74.14.67.2
Debt incl. finance leases6.96.16.06.07.7
Net debt (negative means net cash)3.62.52.01.40.5
Net debt to EBITDA1.1x0.7x0.5x0.2x0.1x
Debt to equity0.4x0.3x0.3x0.3x0.4x
Interest coverage31.7x12.7x15.0x19.9x23.0x
Current ratio1.4x1.5x1.3x1.4x1.5x
Quick ratio1.4x1.5x1.3x1.4x1.5x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 1 insider bought $541,672 of Intuit shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $357.7 million, $356.7 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 8, 2026Richard L DalzellDirectorSold plan285$325.36$92,728Form 4
Aug 27, 2026Lauren D HotzSVP, Chief Accounting OfficerSold907$346.54$314,295Form 4
Jun 23, 2026Richard L DalzellDirectorSold plan284$262.32$74,499Form 4
Jun 16, 2026Richard L DalzellDirectorSold plan284$282.20$80,145Form 4
Jun 11, 2026Richard L DalzellDirectorSold plan338$279.86$94,593Form 4
Jun 10, 2026Richard L DalzellDirectorSold plan333$287.50$95,738Form 4
Jun 9, 2026Richard L DalzellDirectorSold plan333$297.65$99,117Form 4
May 26, 2026Vasant M PrabhuDirectorBought500$309.72$154,860Form 4
May 22, 2026Vasant M PrabhuDirectorBought1,250$309.45$386,812Form 4
Mar 12, 2026Richard L DalzellDirectorSold plan333$440.40$146,653Form 4
Mar 11, 2026Richard L DalzellDirectorSold plan333$458.10$152,547Form 4
Mar 10, 2026Richard L DalzellDirectorSold plan333$474.01$157,845Form 4
The latest 12 of 26 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassFail
Current ratio roseFailPassPass
Share count didn't riseFailPassPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score6 of 87 of 86 of 8
Accruals ratio−6.4%−6.8%−11.6%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Intuit side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
IntuitFY2613.9%27.4%40.4%22.0%0.1x6
AdobeFY2510.5%36.6%41.5%65.8%−0.0x7Compare
SAP SEFY257.7%26.1%22.9%15.5%−0.2x7Compare
SalesforceFY269.6%20.1%34.7%10.8%0.6x7Compare
WorkdayFY2613.1%7.5%29.1%10.6%−2.6x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue5.26.06.87.79.612.714.416.318.821.4
Revenue growth10.7%15.9%12.6%13.2%25.4%32.1%12.9%13.3%15.6%13.9%
Gross profit5.1—————————
Research and development1.01.21.21.41.72.32.52.82.93.4
Operating income1.41.61.92.22.52.63.13.64.95.9
Net income1.01.31.61.82.12.12.43.03.94.6
Diluted EPS (US$)3.785.095.896.927.567.288.4210.4313.6716.46
Diluted shares (millions)261261264264273284283284283277
Cash flow
Cash from operations1.62.12.32.43.23.95.04.96.28.8
Capital expenditure0.10.00.10.10.10.20.20.20.10.2
Free cash flow1.52.12.22.43.23.74.84.76.18.7
Dividends paid0.40.40.50.60.60.80.91.01.21.3
Share buybacks0.80.30.60.31.01.92.02.02.85.4
Acquisitions0.00.40.10.03.15.70.00.10.20.0
Stock-based compensation0.30.40.40.40.81.31.71.92.02.1
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments0.81.72.77.03.93.33.74.14.67.2
Debt incl. finance leases0.40.40.42.02.06.96.16.06.07.7
Total assets4.15.16.310.915.527.727.832.137.036.8
Total liabilities2.72.32.55.85.611.310.513.717.217.8
Shareholders' equity1.72.83.75.19.916.417.318.419.719.0
Margins and ratios
Gross margin97.7%—————————
Operating margin27.3%25.9%27.3%28.3%25.9%20.2%21.9%22.3%26.1%27.4%
Net margin19.0%22.1%22.9%23.8%21.4%16.2%16.6%18.2%20.6%21.3%
Free cash flow margin28.8%34.4%33.1%30.7%33.2%29.3%33.7%28.8%32.5%40.4%
Return on capital88.9%93.0%106.5%—49.6%14.9%12.6%15.1%19.0%22.0%
Return on equity61.7%58.9%47.4%41.2%27.5%15.7%14.1%16.6%20.3%23.6%
Return on assets23.7%28.9%27.3%21.2%15.6%9.6%8.6%9.9%11.2%12.4%
Net debt to EBITDA−0.2x−0.7x−1.1x−2.1x−0.7x1.1x0.7x0.5x0.2x0.1x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Intuit's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Intuit.