The Filing Desk

Jazz Pharmaceuticals

JAZZ · Nasdaq · Health Care · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

JAZZ · Last close · October 26, 2026
$205.70
Value Jazz Pharmaceuticals yourself

Jazz Pharmaceuticals' revenue rose 4.9% to $4.3 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −10.1%, down from 17.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.3 billion, down 4.5%. It paid out $125 million in dividends and buybacks, 10% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 7.6%.

Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 24, 2026 · 0001232524-26-000013 Updated
Revenue
$4.3B
4.9%
Operating margin
−10.1%
27.7 pts
Net income
−$356M
$560M a year earlier
Free cash flow
$1.3B
4.5%
Return on capital
−4.2%
13.3 pts
Market cap
$14.3B
Oct 26 close
P/E
14.1x
On $14.63 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Jazz's filings tag only its depreciation as its depreciation and amortization total (US$42 million in 2025), leaving out the US$655 million it amortized on acquired products, so depreciation and amortization, EBITDA and the ratios built on it are left blank.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share grew 3.8% a year and net income 4.4% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 7% and diluted each share's earnings. Jazz Pharmaceuticals then lost money in fiscal 2025.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Jazz Pharmaceuticals yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Jazz Pharmaceuticals' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Jazz Pharmaceuticals' fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $1.3B, net cash of −$4.0B at December 31, 2025 and 61 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Jazz Pharmaceuticals: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 5.3% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 8%: 7% for a stable business (Pharmaceuticals), plus 1 point for unsteady results (a loss in fiscal 2025); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Jazz Pharmaceuticals's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 2.5% then 2% a year, 2% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Base: growth of 5.5% then 4% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 8% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 8% then 5.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 7% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$205.70
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Jazz Pharmaceuticals' earnings per share of $14.63 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 28×, the middle of Jazz Pharmaceuticals' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Health Care median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 9%, 8% and 7%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Organon.
Starts at Jazz Pharmaceuticals' revenue growth over the last 3 years, 5.3% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$205.70
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Jazz Pharmaceuticals' P/E at the last close
14.1×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Amneal PharmaceuticalsAMRX$21.02$0.4942.9×
OrganonOGN$13.74$0.7817.6×
Jazz PharmaceuticalsJAZZ$205.70$14.6314.1×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments5918821,5062,4131,392
Debt incl. finance leases6,0575,7305,7186,1145,362
Net debt (negative means net cash)5,4654,8484,2123,7013,970
Net debt to EBITDA—————
Debt to equity1.5x1.9x1.5x1.5x1.2x
Interest coverage1.9x−2.0x17.6x2.3x−1.7x
Current ratio3.2x2.8x2.2x4.5x1.9x
Quick ratio1.9x2.0x1.9x4.0x1.7x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Jazz Pharmaceuticals shares on the open market, and 11 insiders sold $68.0 million, $31.4 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 10, 2026Neena M PatilEVP & Chief Legal OfficerSold plan1,200$240.94$289,128Form 4
Sep 8, 2026Renee D GalaPresident & CEOSold plan2,000$243.03$486,060Form 4
Sep 1, 2026Bruce C CozaddDirectorSold plan6,000$250.13$1.5 millionForm 4
Aug 27, 2026Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMOSold plan76,921$249.70$19.2 millionForm 4
Aug 3, 2026Bruce C CozaddDirectorSold plan6,000$252.98$1.5 millionForm 4
Jul 1, 2026Bruce C CozaddDirectorSold plan6,000$240.47$1.4 millionForm 4
Jun 15, 2026Mark Douglas SmithDirectorSold plan1,157$230.55$266,746Form 4
Jun 10, 2026Neena M PatilEVP & Chief Legal OfficerSold plan1,200$231.83$278,196Form 4
Jun 1, 2026Bruce C CozaddDirectorSold plan6,000$235.12$1.4 millionForm 4
May 28, 2026Samantha PearceEVP, Chief Commercial OfficerSold6,907$235.41$1.6 millionForm 4
May 28, 2026Neena M PatilEVP & Chief Legal OfficerSold plan1,192$236.97$282,468Form 4
May 22, 2026Rick E WinninghamDirectorSold2,741$241.57$662,143Form 4
The latest 12 of 30 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassFail
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailPass
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't riseFailPassPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassFail
F-score5 of 87 of 84 of 8
Accruals ratio−6.1%−7.1%−14.5%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Jazz Pharmaceuticals side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Jazz PharmaceuticalsFY254.9%−10.1%30.4%−4.2%—4
PerrigoFY25−2.8%−26.4%3.4%−13.2%—4Compare
ElancoFY256.2%—6.0%−0.1%5.2x6Compare
Amneal PharmaceuticalsFY258.1%13.1%8.9%16.1%3.8x7Compare
OrganonFY25−2.9%—8.7%5.3%6.3x5Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue1,4881,6191,8912,1622,3643,0943,6593,8344,0694,268
Revenue growth12.3%8.8%16.8%14.3%9.3%30.9%18.3%4.8%6.1%4.9%
Gross profit——————————
Research and development162198227300335506590850884783
Operating income592529615532378170−66579717−430
Net income397488447523239−330−224415560−356
Diluted EPS (US$)6.417.967.309.094.22−5.52−3.586.108.65−5.84
Diluted shares (millions)62616158566062726661
Cash flow
Cash from operations5926937997769007781,2721,0921,3961,356
Capital expenditure10292040152829243859
Free cash flow5836647797368857511,2431,0681,3581,297
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks2789952430114600270311125
Acquisitions1,50200006,2350000
Stock-based compensation99107102111121189222227248291
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments426—3106371,0585918821,5062,4131,392
Debt incl. finance leases2,0301,5811,5961,6072,0956,0575,7305,7186,1145,362
Total assets4,8005,1245,2045,5396,53612,29910,83511,39312,01211,659
Total liabilities2,9232,4112,4462,4282,8768,3337,7507,6567,9187,341
Shareholders' equity1,8772,7132,7573,1113,6603,9653,0863,7374,0944,319
Margins and ratios
Gross margin——————————
Operating margin39.8%32.7%32.5%24.6%16.0%5.5%−1.8%15.1%17.6%−10.1%
Net margin26.7%30.1%23.6%24.2%10.1%−10.7%−6.1%10.8%13.8%−8.3%
Free cash flow margin39.2%41.0%41.2%34.1%37.4%24.3%34.0%27.9%33.4%30.4%
Return on capital16.7%——13.1%7.6%1.9%−0.6%7.3%9.1%−4.2%
Return on equity22.8%21.2%16.4%17.8%7.0%−8.7%−6.4%12.2%14.3%−8.5%
Return on assets9.8%9.8%8.7%9.7%4.0%−3.5%−1.9%3.7%4.8%−3.0%
Net debt to EBITDA——————————
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Jazz Pharmaceuticals' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Jazz Pharmaceuticals.