JBT Marel
JBT Marel's revenue rose 121.3% to $3.8 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 5.0%, down from 6.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $238 million, up 22.3%. It paid out $21 million in dividends and buybacks, 9% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 61.5%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What JBT Marel does
JBT Marel designs, makes and services machines and systems for food and beverage companies. It says its products help customers raise yields, work more efficiently and improve food safety. Its customers are multinational and regional food and beverage producers.
On January 2, 2025 it completed the purchase of Marel hf., an Iceland-based maker of food processing equipment, and changed its name from John Bean Technologies to JBT Marel Corporation. After the deal it operated through two segments, JBT and Marel, made up of the former businesses of each company. Its shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange and on Nasdaq Iceland.
The company also earns revenue from aftermarket sales, meaning parts and service for equipment its customers have already installed. Its main offices are in Chicago, with a European headquarters in Iceland.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Losing several significant contracts could hurt its results.
- Fixed-price contracts may lose money if costs run higher than planned.
- Depending on growing its base of installed equipment through long-term customer relationships.
- Maintaining aftermarket revenue from parts and service.
- Labor shortages, turnover and rising labor costs.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share grew 2.0% a year and net income 3.0% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 8% and diluted each share's earnings. JBT Marel then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 79 | 72 | 483 | 1,228 | 168 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 674 | 979 | 649 | 1,254 | 1,892 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 596 | 907 | 165 | 26 | 1,724 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.9x | 4.2x | 0.7x | 0.1x | 3.8x |
| Debt to equity | 0.9x | 1.1x | 0.4x | 0.8x | 0.4x |
| Interest coverage | 11.2x | 8.1x | 6.8x | 6.1x | 1.7x |
| Current ratio | 1.3x | 1.5x | 2.3x | 3.5x | 1.0x |
| Quick ratio | 0.9x | 1.1x | 1.8x | 3.0x | 0.6x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project JBT Marel's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought JBT Marel shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $7.2 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 3, 2026 | Brian A DeckCEO, Director | Sold plan | 8,634 | $150.51 | $1.3 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Brian A DeckCEO, Director | Sold plan | 10,000 | $151.39 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Dec 10, 2025 | Olafur S GudmundssonDirector | Sold plan | 10,000 | $150.09 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | Olafur S GudmundssonDirector | Sold plan | 20,000 | $141.79 | $2.8 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 5.8% | 14.4% | 127.6% |
| Altman Z'' | 4.94 | 5.12 | 1.96 |
| Accruals ratio | 19.0% | −4.8% | −6.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
Compare
Put JBT Marel side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBT Marel | FY25 | 121.3% | 5.0% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 3.8x | 4 | |
| Donaldson | FY26 | 5.3% | 15.4% | 11.0% | 19.4% | 1.5x | 7 | Compare |
| ITT | FY25 | 8.5% | 17.4% | 13.9% | 16.8% | −1.2x | 7 | Compare |
| Valmont Industries | FY25 | 0.7% | 10.1% | 7.6% | 17.9% | 1.2x | 7 | Compare |
| Fortive | FY25 | 1.9% | 17.3% | 23.5% | 5.7% | 2.4x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,350 | 1,635 | 1,920 | 1,946 | 1,728 | 1,868 | 1,590 | 1,664 | 1,716 | 3,798 |
| Revenue growth | 22.0% | 21.1% | 17.4% | 1.4% | −11.2% | 8.1% | −14.9% | 4.7% | 3.1% | 121.3% |
| Gross profit | 158 | 190 | 234 | 264 | 224 | 220 | 255 | 586 | 626 | 1,335 |
| Research and development | 24 | 29 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 22 | 23 | 20 | 21 | 116 |
| Operating income | 101 | 144 | 144 | 188 | 163 | 126 | 133 | 165 | 118 | 189 |
| Net income | 68 | 80 | 104 | 129 | 109 | 119 | 137 | 583 | 85 | −50 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.27 | 2.53 | 3.23 | 4.02 | 3.39 | 3.71 | 4.28 | 18.13 | 2.65 | −0.98 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 30 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 52 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 67 | 105 | 154 | 110 | 252 | 226 | 142 | 74 | 233 | 342 |
| Capital expenditure | 37 | 38 | 40 | 38 | 34 | 52 | 85 | 55 | 38 | 104 |
| Free cash flow | 30 | 67 | 114 | 72 | 218 | 174 | 58 | 19 | 195 | 238 |
| Dividends paid | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 21 |
| Share buybacks | 4 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 232 | 104 | 58 | 366 | 4 | 224 | 330 | 0 | 0 | 1,746 |
| Stock-based compensation | 10 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 23 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 33 | 34 | 43 | 40 | 48 | 79 | 72 | 483 | 1,228 | 168 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 497 | 376 | 387 | 698 | 522 | 674 | 979 | 649 | 1,254 | 1,892 |
| Total assets | 1,187 | 1,391 | 1,442 | 1,915 | 1,806 | 2,141 | 2,641 | 2,710 | 3,414 | 8,191 |
| Total liabilities | 1,008 | 950 | 986 | 1,345 | 1,169 | 1,391 | 1,736 | 1,222 | 1,870 | 3,727 |
| Shareholders' equity | 180 | 442 | 457 | 570 | 672 | 786 | 905 | 1,489 | 1,544 | 4,464 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 11.7% | 11.6% | 12.2% | 13.6% | 12.9% | 11.8% | 16.0% | 35.2% | 36.5% | 35.1% |
| Operating margin | 7.5% | 8.8% | 7.5% | 9.7% | 9.4% | 6.7% | 8.3% | 9.9% | 6.9% | 5.0% |
| Net margin | 5.0% | 4.9% | 5.4% | 6.6% | 6.3% | 6.4% | 8.6% | 35.0% | 5.0% | −1.3% |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.2% | 4.1% | 5.9% | 3.7% | 12.6% | 9.3% | 3.6% | 1.1% | 11.3% | 6.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 24.2% | 25.1% | 23.4% | 5.1% | 1.4% | 17.4% | −11.2% | 5.8% | 14.4% | 127.6% |
| Return on capital | 14.4% | 12.5% | 14.7% | 14.4% | 10.4% | 7.9% | 7.3% | 8.0% | 6.5% | 3.9% |
| Return on equity | 43.7% | 25.9% | 23.2% | 25.1% | 17.5% | 16.3% | 16.2% | 48.7% | 5.6% | −1.7% |
| Return on assets | 6.5% | 6.2% | 7.3% | 7.7% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 5.8% | 21.8% | 2.8% | −0.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 3.3x | 1.8x | 1.7x | 2.6x | 2.0x | 2.9x | 4.2x | 0.7x | 0.1x | 3.8x |