KVH Industries
KVH Industries' revenue fell 2.5% to $111 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −10.1%, up from −10.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $10 million. It paid out $2 million in dividends and buybacks, 18% of free cash flow.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What KVH Industries does
KVH sells satellite and cellular connectivity to ships and other mobile users at sea and on land, mostly commercial and leisure customers in the maritime market. It provides high-speed internet and internet phone service over satellite, together with 5G and LTE cellular service. It also licenses movies, television, news and music to commercial ships, and sells related services such as cybersecurity, email and crew internet.
Services are the core of the business. Airtime on low-earth-orbit and high-throughput satellite networks made up 82% of net sales in 2025, and it earns this revenue mainly by reselling satellite capacity it buys. Hardware is a smaller part. It mainly distributes products made by other companies that work with low-earth-orbit satellites, and it also makes satellite antennas for ships and receive-only satellite television antennas.
KVH is winding down its own manufacturing in Middletown, Rhode Island, and plans to stop almost all manufacturing by the end of 2026. It has operations in Denmark, the United Kingdom, the Philippines and Singapore, and it sells in many countries around the world.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- It has a history of losses and may take longer than expected to become profitable, or never do so.
- It must buy satellite capacity and resell it at a sufficient profit.
- Its planned switch to relying on third-party hardware may not work.
- More sales of third-party airtime and products could lower its margins.
- It depends on its executive officers and key employees and must manage changes in its business.
Income statement
From fiscal 2019 to 2022, earnings per share fell 12.1% a year and net income 10.3% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 9% and diluted each share's earnings. KVH Industries then lost money in fiscal 2023, 2024 and 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 24 | 77 | 70 | 51 | 70 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −24 | −77 | −70 | −51 | −70 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | −9.2x | — | −35.7x | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | −349.9x | −1,908.3x | −17,345.0x | −5,941.5x | — |
| Current ratio | 2.6x | 3.5x | 4.8x | 7.7x | 7.1x |
| Quick ratio | 2.1x | 2.9x | 4.0x | 6.3x | 6.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project KVH Industries' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
No officer, director or 10% owner of KVH Industries reported buying or selling its shares on the open market between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026.
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 4 of 8 | 2 of 8 | 4 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | −10.7% | −32.1% | 6.3% |
| Altman Z'' | 8.98 | 12.58 | 10.15 |
| Accruals ratio | −9.7% | 1.3% | −16.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 4 of 8 | 2 of 8 | 4 of 8 |
Compare
Put KVH Industries side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KVH Industries | FY25 | −2.5% | −10.1% | 8.8% | −11.8% | — | 4 | |
| Lantronix | FY26 | −1.6% | −3.4% | 7.7% | −5.1% | — | 7 | Compare |
| BK Technologies | FY25 | 12.5% | 18.6% | 21.4% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Clearfield | FY25 | 19.6% | 1.4% | 14.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Inseego | FY25 | −13.1% | 2.6% | 3.9% | — | −1.9x | 7 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 176 | 160 | 153 | 158 | 159 | 134 | 139 | 132 | 114 | 111 |
| Revenue growth | 1,730.4% | −9.1% | −4.4% | 3.2% | 0.5% | −15.6% | 3.6% | −4.6% | −14.0% | −2.5% |
| Gross profit | 130 | 123 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 16 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 4 |
| Operating income | −1 | −9 | −11 | −21 | −23 | −20 | −6 | −17 | −12 | −11 |
| Net income | −8 | −11 | −8 | 33 | −22 | −10 | 24 | −15 | −11 | −7 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.47 | −0.67 | −0.48 | 1.90 | −1.24 | −0.54 | 1.29 | −0.81 | −0.57 | −0.38 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 16 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 19 | 12 | 5 | −14 | −3 | 3 | 9 | 2 | −13 | 17 |
| Capital expenditure | 6 | 13 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 19 | 14 | 11 | 7 | 7 |
| Free cash flow | 13 | −1 | −11 | −27 | −17 | −16 | −6 | −8 | −21 | 10 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 52 | 43 | 15 | 48 | 38 | 24 | 77 | 70 | 51 | 70 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 58 | 47 | 29 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 200 | 196 | 188 | 199 | 184 | 169 | 196 | 173 | 155 | 152 |
| Total liabilities | 93 | 91 | 88 | 49 | 52 | 40 | 38 | 25 | 16 | 20 |
| Shareholders' equity | 106 | 106 | 100 | 150 | 132 | 131 | 158 | 147 | 139 | 131 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 73.7% | 76.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −0.8% | −5.5% | −7.0% | −13.4% | −14.4% | −14.6% | −4.1% | −13.1% | −10.4% | −10.1% |
| Net margin | −4.3% | −6.9% | −5.4% | 21.1% | −13.8% | −7.3% | 17.3% | −11.7% | −9.7% | −6.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.4% | −0.8% | −7.0% | −16.9% | −10.8% | −11.8% | −4.0% | −6.1% | −18.1% | 8.8% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 1,737.8% | −9.9% | −11.4% | −13.7% | −10.3% | −27.5% | −0.3% | −10.7% | −32.1% | 6.3% |
| Return on capital | −0.8% | −6.2% | −7.5% | −15.5% | −17.8% | −14.8% | −4.8% | −17.2% | −11.3% | −11.8% |
| Return on equity | −6.7% | −10.4% | −8.0% | 26.7% | −15.6% | −7.4% | 16.6% | −10.1% | −7.7% | −5.5% |
| Return on assets | −3.5% | −5.6% | −4.3% | 17.2% | −11.5% | −5.5% | 13.2% | −8.4% | −6.7% | −4.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.5x | 1.8x | 6.4x | — | — | — | −9.2x | — | −35.7x | — |