The Filing Desk

Loews

L · NYSE · Financials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

L · Last close · October 26, 2026
$111.42
Value Loews yourself

Loews' revenue rose 5.4% to $18.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 9.0%, up from 8.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $2.7 billion, up 12.8%. It paid out $858 million in dividends and buybacks, 32% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 5.2%.

LOEWS CORP Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 10, 2026 · 0000060086-26-000008 Updated
Revenue
$18.5B
5.4%
Net margin
9.0%
0.9 pts
Net income
$1.7B
17.9%
Free cash flow
$2.7B
12.8%
Return on capital
9.5%
0.8 pts
Market cap
$22.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
13.7x
On $8.16 EPS, 4 qtrs

Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Loews does

Loews is a holding company, which means it owns other businesses rather than selling products itself. Its main businesses are CNA Financial, a commercial property and casualty insurer; Boardwalk Pipelines, which transports and stores natural gas, natural gas liquids and other hydrocarbons; and Loews Hotels, which operates a chain of hotels. It also owns part of Altium Packaging, which makes rigid plastic packaging.

Loews reports four segments: CNA, Boardwalk Pipelines, Loews Hotels and Corporate. Loews owns about 92% of CNA, and CNA made up 81.2% of Loews' consolidated revenue in 2025. CNA sells coverages such as professional and management liability, surety bonds, warranty products and standard commercial property and casualty insurance. It sells them through independent agents and brokers to businesses, professionals and other groups, in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom and Europe.

Boardwalk Pipelines and Loews Hotels are wholly owned. Loews owns about 53% of Altium Packaging, which it does not consolidate in its results. Loews says CNA competes with a large number of stock and mutual insurance companies on price and service.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • CNA's insurance reserves may fall short of what it eventually pays in claims.
  • CNA's exposure to losses from natural and man-made disasters, and to asbestos and environmental pollution claims.
  • Losses on CNA's investments and swings in investment income as financial markets move.
  • Boardwalk Pipelines depends on a limited number of customers for a significant share of its revenue.
  • Changes in energy prices, regulation, and market conditions that affect demand and rates for Boardwalk Pipelines.
From Loews's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 10, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 17.1% a year and net income 11.0% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 38%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Loews yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Loews' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Loews' fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $2.7B, net cash of −$3.0B at December 31, 2025 and 209 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Loews: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 9.5% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 7% for a stable business (Multi-line Insurance); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Loews's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 5% then 3.5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 8% discount rate. Base: growth of 9.5% then 6% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 7% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 14.5% then 9% a year, 3% after year 10, a 6% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$111.42
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Loews' earnings per share of $8.16 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 13.8×, the middle of Loews' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Financials median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 8%, 7% and 6%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Assurant, American International Group, American Financial Group, Corebridge Financial.
Starts at Loews' revenue growth over the last 3 years, 9.5% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$111.42
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Loews' P/E at the last close
13.7×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Corebridge FinancialCRBG$34.66$1.5921.8×
American International GroupAIG$81.13$5.4714.8×
AssurantAIZ$287.15$20.9113.7×
LoewsL$111.42$8.1613.7×
American Financial GroupAFG$150.59$11.4413.2×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments5,4815,3864,7955,1476,539
Debt incl. finance leases9,0799,0199,0038,9449,489
Net debt (negative means net cash)3,5983,6334,2083,7972,950
Net debt to EBITDA1.2x1.8x1.4x1.3x0.9x
Debt to equity0.5x0.6x0.6x0.5x0.5x
Interest coverage6.1x4.0x6.3x5.2x6.2x
Current ratio—————
Quick ratio—————
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 1 insider bought $1.1 million of Loews shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $39.3 million, $623,217 of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
May 29, 2026Dino RobustoDirectorBought5,000$104.74$523,700Form 4
May 5, 2026Dino RobustoDirectorBought5,000$105.44$527,200Form 4
Mar 12, 2026Andrew H TischDirector EmeritusSold50,000$108.68$5.4 millionForm 4
Mar 11, 2026Andrew H TischDirector EmeritusSold50,000$108.81$5.4 millionForm 4
Feb 17, 2026Mark S SchwartzV.p., C.A.O. and TreasurerSold3,150$110.00$346,500Form 4
Feb 13, 2026Andrew H TischDirector EmeritusSold50,000$108.87$5.4 millionForm 4
Feb 12, 2026Andrew H TischDirector EmeritusSold50,000$110.27$5.5 millionForm 4
Feb 10, 2026Marc A AlpertSr. VP, Gen. Coun. & Secy.Sold3,495$109.87$383,983Form 4
Feb 10, 2026Ann E BermanDirectorSold1,922$110.16$211,728Form 4
Dec 15, 2025Andrew H TischDirector EmeritusSold50,000$105.07$5.3 millionForm 4
Dec 11, 2025Richard Waldo ScottSVP & Chief Investment OfficerSold1,000$104.74$104,740Form 4
Dec 4, 2025Andrew H TischDirector EmeritusSold30,000$104.81$3.1 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 18 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailPassFail
Current ratio rose———
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score———
Accruals ratio−3.2%−2.0%−1.9%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Loews side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
LoewsFY255.4%—14.6%9.5%0.9x—
AssurantFY257.9%—12.5%17.5%−0.0x—Compare
American International GroupFY25−1.8%——9.3%−0.4x—Compare
American Financial GroupFY25−1.8%13.1%—17.8%0.1x—Compare
Corebridge FinancialFY25−1.2%—————Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue13,10513,73514,06614,93112,58314,65714,04415,90117,51018,454
Revenue growth−2.3%4.8%2.4%6.2%−15.7%16.5%−4.2%13.2%10.1%5.4%
Gross profit12,83413,43613,14313,849——————
Research and development——————————
Operating income——————————
Net income6541,164636932−9311,5628221,4341,4141,667
Diluted EPS (US$)1.933.451.993.07−3.326.003.386.296.417.97
Diluted shares (millions)338338320303280260243228220209
Cash flow
Cash from operations2,2532,5904,2221,7411,7452,6233,3143,9073,0253,279
Capital expenditure1,4501,0319951,041710482660686632579
Free cash flow8031,5593,2277001,0352,1412,6543,2212,3932,700
Dividends paid84848076706561575552
Share buybacks1342161,0261,0519231,136729849608806
Acquisitions791,21837257580040100
Stock-based compensation32333537373334363941
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments5,0925,1184,2744,9645,1525,4815,3864,7955,1476,539
Debt incl. finance leases10,77811,53311,37611,53310,1099,0799,0199,0038,9449,489
Total assets76,59479,58678,31682,24380,23681,62675,56779,19781,94386,348
Total liabilities53,23355,02056,93060,31361,05562,45160,36662,67264,00666,707
Shareholders' equity18,16319,20418,51819,11917,86017,84614,34915,70417,06618,686
Margins and ratios
Gross margin97.9%97.8%93.4%92.8%——————
Operating margin——————————
Net margin5.0%8.5%4.5%6.2%−7.4%10.7%5.8%9.0%8.1%9.0%
Free cash flow margin6.1%11.3%22.9%4.7%8.2%14.6%18.9%20.3%13.7%14.6%
Return on capital3.9%6.6%4.0%4.7%−3.0%9.4%6.0%9.3%8.7%9.5%
Return on equity3.7%6.2%3.4%5.0%−5.0%8.8%5.1%9.5%8.6%9.3%
Return on assets0.9%1.5%0.8%1.2%−1.1%1.9%1.1%1.9%1.8%2.0%
Net debt to EBITDA2.5x2.1x3.1x2.5x—1.2x1.8x1.4x1.3x0.9x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Loews' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Loews.