The Filing Desk

Leidos

LDOS · NYSE · Industrials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

LDOS · Last close · October 26, 2026
$139.86
Value Leidos yourself

Leidos' revenue rose 3.1% to $17.2 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 12.3%, up from 11.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.6 billion, up 26.4%. It paid out $611 million in dividends and buybacks, 38% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 4.4%.

Leidos Holdings, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended January 2, 2026 10-K filed February 17, 2026 · 0001336920-26-000030 Updated
Revenue
$17.2B
3.1%
Operating margin
12.3%
1.3 pts
Net income
$1.4B
15.5%
Free cash flow
$1.6B
26.4%
Return on capital
19.2%
2.4 pts
Market cap
$17.6B
Oct 26 close
P/E
13.1x
On $10.71 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Leidos does

Leidos provides science, engineering and technology services and solutions, mostly to the U.S. government. Its customers include the Department of War, the intelligence community, the Department of Homeland Security, the Federal Aviation Administration and the Department of Veterans Affairs, plus state and foreign governments and some commercial businesses. It is based in Reston, Virginia, and has about 47,000 employees.

It reports four segments. In fiscal 2025, National Security & Digital was 44% of revenue, Health & Civil 30%, Commercial & International 13% and Defense Systems 13%. In that year Leidos got 87% of its revenue from U.S. government contracts, as a prime contractor or as a subcontractor to others.

It says it is focused on five areas for growth: space and maritime, energy infrastructure, digital modernization and cyber, mission software, and managed health services. Leidos describes its competition as intense and says winning contracts is a competitive process.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Depending on government agencies as its main customers, so harm to those relationships would hurt future revenue.
  • Cuts or delays in the U.S. government budget and contract awards.
  • The government can end, change or cut back contracts at any time, and rivals can protest awards.
  • Intense competition for contracts.
  • Audits, investigations and strict procurement rules, which can lead to penalties.
From Leidos's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 17, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 18.9% a year and net income 21.9% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 25% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Leidos yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Leidos' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Leidos' fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $1.6B, net cash of −$3.5B at January 2, 2026 and 130 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Leidos: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 6.1% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Diversified Support Services); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at January 2, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Leidos's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 3% then 2.5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 6% then 4% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 9% then 6% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$139.86
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Leidos' earnings per share of $10.71 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 22.3×, the middle of Leidos' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to July 3, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Cintas, CACI International, KBR, Science Applications Intl.
Starts at Leidos' revenue growth over the last 3 years, 6.1% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$139.86
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Leidos' P/E at the last close
13.1×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
CintasCTAS$225.93$5.0744.6×
CACI InternationalCACI$665.00$24.3627.3×
Science Applications IntlSAIC$148.51$8.5617.3×
LeidosLDOS$139.86$10.7113.1×
KBRKBR$40.02$3.3312.0×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments7275166418491,108
Debt incl. finance leases5,1795,5924,7004,6704,648
Net debt (negative means net cash)4,4525,0764,0593,8213,540
Net debt to EBITDA3.0x3.6x4.3x1.8x1.5x
Debt to equity1.2x1.3x1.1x1.1x0.9x
Interest coverage6.2x5.6x3.0x8.1x9.6x
Current ratio1.1x0.9x1.3x1.2x1.7x
Quick ratio1.0x0.8x1.2x1.1x1.6x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Leidos shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $3.2 million, $1.4 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 1, 2026Gary Stephen MayDirectorSold1,000$140.85$140,850Form 4
Aug 11, 2026Noel B GeerDirectorSold10,000$140.66$1.4 millionForm 4
May 7, 2026Gary Stephen MayDirectorSold1,484$132.75$197,001Form 4
Apr 7, 2026Elizabeth A PorterSector PresidentSold plan2,000$158.77$317,549Form 4
Jan 20, 2026Elizabeth A PorterSector PresidentSold plan3,000$192.21$576,630Form 4
Dec 19, 2025Elizabeth A PorterSector PresidentSold plan3,000$181.04$543,130Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score8 of 98 of 99 of 9
Accruals ratio−7.7%−1.4%−2.3%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Leidos side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
LeidosFY253.1%12.3%9.5%19.2%1.5x9
CintasFY268.9%23.1%16.7%31.7%0.4x8Compare
CACI InternationalFY2610.9%9.6%8.2%8.8%4.7x5Compare
KBRFY251.0%10.0%6.6%15.8%2.2x7Compare
Science Applications IntlFY26−2.9%7.2%8.0%12.8%4.2x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue7,04310,17010,19411,09412,29713,73714,39615,43816,66217,174
Revenue growth49.5%44.4%0.2%8.8%10.8%11.7%4.8%7.2%7.9%3.1%
Gross profit9401,4321,5041,5481,7372,0142,0842,2442,7983,099
Research and development4442464973109116128150187
Operating income4175597499129981,1521,0886211,8272,109
Net income2443665816676287536851991,2541,448
Diluted EPS (US$)2.352.383.804.604.365.274.961.449.2211.14
Diluted shares (millions)104154153145144143138138136130
Cash flow
Cash from operations4495267689921,3341,0339921,1871,4351,750
Capital expenditure298173121183104129207149125
Free cash flow4204456958711,1519298639801,2861,625
Dividends paid99300198196199199201208211
Share buybacks0016725672370225850400
Acquisitions25081942,65562219260293
Stock-based compensation35434452626773778595
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments3763903276685247275166418491,108
Debt incl. finance leases3,2873,1113,1242,9864,7445,1795,5924,7004,6704,648
Total assets9,1328,9908,7709,36712,51113,26113,07112,69513,01013,493
Total liabilities5,9855,6075,4595,9508,6408,9178,7188,4378,5508,531
Shareholders' equity3,1353,3703,3083,4133,8624,2914,2994,2014,4124,916
Margins and ratios
Gross margin13.3%14.1%14.8%13.9%14.1%14.7%14.5%14.5%16.8%18.0%
Operating margin5.9%5.5%7.3%8.2%8.1%8.4%7.6%4.0%11.0%12.3%
Net margin3.5%3.6%5.7%6.0%5.1%5.5%4.8%1.3%7.5%8.4%
Free cash flow margin6.0%4.4%6.8%7.8%9.4%6.8%6.0%6.3%7.7%9.5%
Return on capital8.5%8.5%11.7%11.9%11.6%10.7%9.3%3.6%16.8%19.2%
Return on equity11.6%11.2%17.4%19.9%17.3%18.5%15.9%4.7%29.1%31.1%
Return on assets3.9%4.0%6.5%7.4%5.7%5.8%5.2%1.5%9.8%10.9%
Net debt to EBITDA5.4x3.0x2.8x2.0x3.3x3.0x3.6x4.3x1.8x1.5x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Leidos' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Leidos.