The Filing Desk

Logitech

LOGI · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

LOGI · Last close · October 26, 2026
$109.89
Value Logitech yourself

Logitech's revenue rose 6.3% to $4.8 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 16.0%, up from 14.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $976 million, up 24.1%. It paid out $768 million in dividends and buybacks, 79% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.0%.

LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL S.A. Latest fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 10-K filed May 21, 2026 · 0001032975-26-000021 Updated
Revenue
$4.8B
6.3%
Operating margin
16.0%
1.6 pts
Net income
$711M
12.6%
Free cash flow
$976M
24.1%
Return on capital
121.9%
34.4 pts
Market cap
$15.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
20.2x
On $5.45 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Logitech has no borrowings, so debt is counted as zero.

What Logitech does

Logitech designs computer and video accessories that pair hardware with software. Its categories are gaming gear, keyboards and combos, mice and other pointing devices, video collaboration systems, webcams, tablet accessories and headsets. It sells most of them under the Logitech and Logitech G names. Its products work with services such as Zoom, Microsoft Teams, Google Meet, Spotify and Twitch.

Logitech reports one operating segment, Peripherals. It sells in the Americas; Europe, the Middle East and Africa; and Asia Pacific, through retailers, online sellers, distributors, resellers and its own web store. Amazon and its affiliates accounted for 18% of gross sales in fiscal 2026, the latest year in this filing. Logitech names competitors by product, including Razer, HP, Dell, Lenovo, Apple, Cisco, Poly, Jabra, Bose and Sony.

It runs its own factories as well as using outside makers. Its Suzhou operation in China handles approximately 35% of its total production by value. Its manufacturing is spread across six countries. Logitech is a Swiss company, based in Lausanne, and its shares trade on the SIX Swiss Exchange and Nasdaq.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Failing to design and launch new products on time and at a reasonable cost.
  • Reliance on a small number of suppliers for key parts and on its factories, especially in China.
  • Heavy dependence on retailers, e-tailers and distributors to sell its products.
  • Competition, including price pressure from rival brands and store brands.
  • Whether its efforts to grow into new product categories pay off.
From Logitech's annual report on Form 10-K, filed May 21, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 16.2% a year and net income 14.8% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 10%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Logitech yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Logitech's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Logitech's fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $976M, net cash of $1.7B at March 31, 2026 and 148 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Logitech: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 2.2% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals), plus 1 point for unsteady results (revenue fell in two of the last five years); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at March 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Logitech's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 2% then 2% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 4% then 3.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$109.89
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Logitech's earnings per share of $5.45 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 34×, the middle of Logitech's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Information Technology median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Everpure, NetApp, Seagate Technology, Western Digital.
Starts at Logitech's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 2.2% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$109.89
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Logitech's P/E at the last close
20.2×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
EverpureP$131.33$0.73179.9×
Seagate TechnologySTX$644.21$13.9046.3×
NetAppNTAP$222.08$7.0931.3×
LogitechLOGI$109.89$5.4520.2×
Western DigitalWDC$356.13$25.7913.8×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments1,3291,1491,5211,5031,742
Debt incl. finance leases00000
Net debt (negative means net cash)−1,329−1,149−1,521−1,503−1,742
Net debt to EBITDA−1.5x−2.0x−2.3x−2.0x−2.0x
Debt to equity0.0x0.0x0.0x0.0x0.0x
Interest coverage—————
Current ratio2.2x2.5x2.4x2.4x2.2x
Quick ratio1.5x1.8x2.0x1.9x1.9x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Logitech shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $2.4 million, $1.6 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 11, 2026Samantha HarnettChief Legal OfficerSold plan16,265$101.35$1.6 millionForm 4
Oct 31, 2025Neela MontgomeryDirectorSold5,833$120.61$703,518Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailFail
Current ratio roseFailFailFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score7 of 97 of 97 of 9
Accruals ratio−14.9%−5.9%−8.8%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Logitech side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
LogitechFY266.3%16.0%20.1%121.9%−2.0x7
EverpureFY2615.6%3.1%16.8%—−6.1x7Compare
NetAppFY265.4%24.2%27.0%—−0.6x7Compare
Seagate TechnologyFY2634.1%33.6%25.5%92.0%0.4x8Compare
Western DigitalFY2635.7%34.5%27.2%52.2%−0.1x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue2,2212,5672,7882,9765,2525,4814,5394,2984,5554,841
Revenue growth10.1%15.6%8.6%6.7%76.5%4.4%−17.2%−5.3%6.0%6.3%
Gross profit8209091,0371,1222,3362,2631,7201,7781,9632,091
Research and development130144161178226292281287309316
Operating income2122302632761,148774458587655775
Net income206208258450947644365612632711
Diluted EPS (US$)1.241.231.522.665.513.782.233.874.134.80
Diluted shares (millions)166169169169172170164158153148
Cash flow
Cash from operations2883463054251,4592985341,1458431,037
Capital expenditure32403640768992565662
Free cash flow2573072693861,3822094421,089786976
Dividends paid93104114124147159159182208233
Share buybacks84313250165412418504589535
Acquisitions678813492441681400
Stock-based compensation364450558694718390112
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments5486426047161,7501,3291,1491,5211,5031,742
Debt incl. finance leases0000000000
Total assets1,4991,7432,0242,3644,1424,0353,5613,6053,5383,849
Total liabilities6436938488741,8811,6371,3031,3711,4111,637
Shareholders' equity8561,0511,1761,4892,2622,3992,2582,2342,1272,211
Margins and ratios
Gross margin36.9%35.4%37.2%37.7%44.5%41.3%37.9%41.4%43.1%43.2%
Operating margin9.5%8.9%9.4%9.3%21.9%14.1%10.1%13.7%14.4%16.0%
Net margin9.3%8.1%9.2%15.1%18.0%11.8%8.0%14.2%13.9%14.7%
Free cash flow margin11.6%11.9%9.7%12.9%26.3%3.8%9.7%25.3%17.3%20.1%
Return on capital73.9%57.5%51.0%41.1%147.4%81.3%33.1%63.5%87.5%121.9%
Return on equity25.5%21.9%23.1%33.7%50.5%27.7%15.7%27.3%29.0%32.8%
Return on assets14.6%12.9%13.7%20.5%29.1%15.8%9.6%17.1%17.7%19.2%
Net debt to EBITDA−2.1x−2.2x−1.8x−2.0x−1.4x−1.5x−2.0x−2.3x−2.0x−2.0x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Logitech's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Logitech.