The Filing Desk

Mobileye

MBLY · Nasdaq · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2020 to 2025

MBLY · Last close · October 26, 2026
$6.66
Value Mobileye yourself

Mobileye's revenue rose 14.5% to $1.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −23.2%, up from −195.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $523 million, up 64.0%. It paid out $100 million in dividends and buybacks, 19% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.5%.

Mobileye Global Inc. Latest fiscal year ended December 27, 2025 10-K filed February 12, 2026 · 0001104659-26-014300 Updated
Revenue
$1.9B
14.5%
Operating margin
−23.2%
171.8 pts
Net income
−$392M
 
Free cash flow
$523M
64.0%
Return on equity
−3.3%
19.6 pts
Market cap
$5.4B
Oct 26 close
P/E
—
Loss: no P/E

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Mobileye's filings tag no debt figure in the SEC's structured data, so debt and the ratios built on it are left blank.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

Mobileye lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $392 million.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Mobileye yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Mobileye's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

The example scenarios need Mobileye's net cash, which its filings' structured data doesn't give for its latest year. You can enter your own figure in the calculator.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 27, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Mobileye's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -1.5% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 14% discount rate. Base: growth of 0.5% then 1.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 13% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2.5% then 3% a year, 3% after year 10, a 12% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$6.66
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

The P/E method needs positive earnings, and Mobileye's latest diluted earnings per share were negative or zero.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments6161,0242,1442,4102,907
Debt incl. finance leases—————
Net debt (negative means net cash)—————
Net debt to EBITDA—————
Debt to equity—————
Interest coverage—−1.5x———
Current ratio4.8x4.0x5.1x6.5x6.1x
Quick ratio4.6x3.6x4.2x5.3x5.3x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 2 insiders bought $198,808 of Mobileye shares on the open market, and none sold any.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 6, 2026Safroadu Yeboah-AmankwahDirectorBought11,841$8.46$100,175Form 4
Jul 30, 2026Frank D YearyDirectorBought12,360$7.98$98,633Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positiveFailFailFail
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assets———
Current ratio rosePassPassFail
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin rosePassFailPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailPass
F-score———
Accruals ratio−2.7%−24.8%−7.9%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Mobileye side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
MobileyeFY2514.5%−23.2%27.6%———
Standard Motor ProductsFY2522.4%7.6%1.0%8.2%3.0x7Compare
Dorman ProductsFY256.0%14.1%3.5%12.4%1.2x8Compare
GenthermFY252.9%5.5%4.1%5.8%0.2x6Compare
Fox FactoryFY255.3%−35.6%1.8%−29.3%—4Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

6 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue9671,3861,8692,0791,6541,894
Revenue growth—43.3%34.9%11.2%−20.4%14.5%
Gross profit3766559221,047741904
Research and development4405447898891,0831,151
Operating income−213−57−37−33−3,225−440
Net income−196−75−82−27−3,090−392
Diluted EPS (US$)−0.26−0.10−0.11−0.03−3.82−0.48
Diluted shares (millions)750750759805809813
Cash flow
Cash from operations271599546394400602
Capital expenditure91143111988179
Free cash flow180456435296319523
Dividends paid00337000
Share buybacks00000100
Acquisitions74500000
Stock-based compensation8597174252279277
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments936161,0242,1442,4102,907
Debt incl. finance leases——————
Total assets—16,65515,44115,57712,57912,492
Total liabilities—766647653492611
Shareholders' equity15,84215,88914,79414,92412,08711,881
Margins and ratios
Gross margin38.9%47.3%49.3%50.4%44.8%47.7%
Operating margin−22.0%−4.1%−2.0%−1.6%−195.0%−23.2%
Net margin−20.3%−5.4%−4.4%−1.3%−186.8%−20.7%
Free cash flow margin18.6%32.9%23.3%14.2%19.3%27.6%
Return on capital——————
Return on equity——−0.5%−0.2%−22.9%−3.3%
Return on assets——−0.5%−0.2%−21.9%−3.1%
Net debt to EBITDA——————
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Mobileye's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Mobileye.