Merit Medical Systems
Merit Medical Systems' revenue rose 11.8% to $1.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 12.2%, up from 11.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $216 million, up 16.2%. The diluted share count rose 1.8%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 18.9% a year and net income 22.9% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 35% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 68 | 58 | 587 | 377 | 446 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 243 | 198 | 823 | 730 | 734 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 175 | 140 | 236 | 353 | 288 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.2x | 0.8x | 1.1x | 1.4x | 0.9x |
| Debt to equity | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.7x | 0.5x | 0.5x |
| Interest coverage | 11.6x | 13.8x | 8.0x | 5.0x | 7.0x |
| Current ratio | 2.0x | 2.4x | 5.5x | 4.3x | 4.3x |
| Quick ratio | 1.1x | 1.2x | 4.0x | 2.9x | 3.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Merit Medical Systems' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 5 insiders bought $573,303 of Merit Medical Systems shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $8.5 million, $450,000 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | Neil W. PetersonChief Operating Officer | Sold | 7,500 | $90.45 | $678,375 | Form 4 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Neil W. PetersonChief Operating Officer | Sold | 21,449 | $85.00 | $1.8 million | Form 4 |
| May 11, 2026 | Christian Adam SmithChief Commercial Officer | Bought | 1,626 | $61.00 | $99,186 | Form 4 |
| May 7, 2026 | Lynne N. WardDirector | Sold | 5,000 | $62.61 | $313,050 | Form 4 |
| May 7, 2026 | Brian G. LloydChief Legal Officer, Secretary | Bought | 2,000 | $62.63 | $125,260 | Form 4 |
| May 6, 2026 | Martha Goldberg AronsonPresident and CEO, Director | Bought | 2,000 | $60.44 | $120,880 | Form 4 |
| May 6, 2026 | Raul Parra Jr.CFO and Treasurer | Bought | 1,500 | $61.01 | $91,515 | Form 4 |
| May 5, 2026 | Michel J. VoigtChief Human Resources Officer | Bought | 2,250 | $60.65 | $136,462 | Form 4 |
| Jan 6, 2026 | Neil W. PetersonChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 5,000 | $90.00 | $450,000 | Form 4 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Fred P. LampropoulosExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold | 10,000 | $88.04 | $880,400 | Form 4 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | Fred P. LampropoulosExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold | 25,000 | $87.31 | $2.2 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 20, 2025 | Fred P. LampropoulosExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold | 20,000 | $85.13 | $1.7 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 7 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 18.1% | 21.6% | 26.0% |
| Altman Z'' | 4.84 | 4.68 | 4.93 |
| Accruals ratio | −2.5% | −4.2% | −6.6% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 7 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
Compare
Put Merit Medical Systems side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merit Medical Systems | FY25 | 11.8% | 12.2% | 14.2% | 7.7% | 0.9x | 8 | |
| Lantheus | FY25 | 0.5% | 20.2% | 23.0% | 22.7% | 0.6x | 5 | Compare |
| Haemonetics | FY26 | −2.0% | 11.8% | 19.5% | 6.7% | 3.7x | 7 | Compare |
| ICU Medical | FY25 | −6.3% | 1.9% | 4.1% | 0.7% | 4.0x | 6 | Compare |
| Neogen | FY26 | −2.7% | −2.5% | 3.7% | −0.6% | 6.4x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 604 | 728 | 883 | 995 | 964 | 1,075 | 1,151 | 1,257 | 1,356 | 1,516 |
| Revenue growth | 11.4% | 20.5% | 21.3% | 12.7% | −3.1% | 11.5% | 7.1% | 9.2% | 7.9% | 11.8% |
| Gross profit | 265 | 326 | 395 | 432 | 401 | 485 | 519 | 584 | 643 | 738 |
| Research and development | 45 | 51 | 60 | 66 | 58 | 71 | 76 | 83 | 88 | 97 |
| Operating income | 35 | 33 | 59 | 15 | −2 | 61 | 88 | 124 | 156 | 185 |
| Net income | 20 | 28 | 42 | 6 | −10 | 48 | 74 | 94 | 120 | 128 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.45 | 0.55 | 0.78 | 0.10 | −0.18 | 0.84 | 1.29 | 1.62 | 2.03 | 2.13 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 45 | 50 | 54 | 56 | 55 | 57 | 58 | 58 | 59 | 60 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 54 | 63 | 86 | 78 | 165 | 147 | 114 | 145 | 221 | 297 |
| Capital expenditure | 33 | 39 | 63 | 78 | 46 | 28 | 45 | 34 | 35 | 82 |
| Free cash flow | 21 | 24 | 23 | −0 | 119 | 119 | 69 | 111 | 186 | 216 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 125 | 106 | 302 | 54 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 134 | 320 | 145 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 28 | 44 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 19 | 32 | 67 | 44 | 57 | 68 | 58 | 587 | 377 | 446 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 324 | 285 | 402 | 440 | 351 | 243 | 198 | 823 | 730 | 734 |
| Total assets | 943 | 1,112 | 1,620 | 1,757 | 1,664 | 1,648 | 1,664 | 2,325 | 2,419 | 2,686 |
| Total liabilities | 445 | 436 | 687 | 807 | 706 | 608 | 520 | 1,123 | 1,039 | 1,102 |
| Shareholders' equity | 498 | 676 | 933 | 950 | 959 | 1,040 | 1,144 | 1,202 | 1,379 | 1,584 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 43.9% | 44.8% | 44.7% | 43.5% | 41.6% | 45.2% | 45.1% | 46.4% | 47.4% | 48.7% |
| Operating margin | 5.8% | 4.5% | 6.6% | 1.6% | −0.2% | 5.7% | 7.6% | 9.9% | 11.5% | 12.2% |
| Net margin | 3.3% | 3.8% | 4.8% | 0.6% | −1.0% | 4.5% | 6.5% | 7.5% | 8.9% | 8.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.4% | 3.3% | 2.6% | −0.0% | 12.4% | 11.1% | 6.0% | 8.8% | 13.7% | 14.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 14.8% | 23.9% | 23.9% | 12.7% | 9.3% | 22.6% | 13.1% | 18.1% | 21.6% | 26.0% |
| Return on capital | 3.8% | 2.9% | 4.5% | 1.2% | −0.1% | 4.4% | 6.3% | 7.7% | 7.9% | 7.7% |
| Return on equity | 4.2% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 0.6% | −1.0% | 4.8% | 6.8% | 8.1% | 9.3% | 8.7% |
| Return on assets | 2.3% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 0.3% | −0.6% | 2.9% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 5.0% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 3.9x | 2.9x | 2.6x | 3.7x | 3.2x | 1.2x | 0.8x | 1.1x | 1.4x | 0.9x |