NCR Atleos
NCR Atleos' revenue rose 1.1% to $4.4 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 11.0%, up from 10.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $239 million, down 7.0%. It paid out $28 million in dividends and buybacks, 12% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 1.9%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2021 to 2025, earnings per share fell 5.0% a year and net income 3.4% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 7% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 238 | 293 | 339 | 419 | 456 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | 3,101 | 2,866 | 2,686 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | 2,762 | 2,447 | 2,230 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | 5.3x | 3.4x | 3.0x |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | 6.7x |
| Interest coverage | — | 8.3x | 2.9x | 1.4x | 1.8x |
| Current ratio | — | 1.2x | 1.1x | 1.0x | 1.0x |
| Quick ratio | — | 0.9x | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.8x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project NCR Atleos' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought NCR Atleos shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $307,686.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 19, 2025 | Michelle M FrymireDirector | Sold | 8,786 | $35.02 | $307,686 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | 6 of 8 | 6 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 7.5% | 8.8% | 6.6% |
| Altman Z'' | 0.52 | 0.72 | 0.73 |
| Accruals ratio | −8.8% | −4.7% | −3.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | — | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | — | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | 6 of 8 | 6 of 8 |
Compare
Put NCR Atleos side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCR Atleos | FY25 | 1.1% | 11.0% | 5.5% | 15.5% | 3.0x | 6 | |
| Affirm | FY26 | 32.1% | 9.8% | 23.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Euronet Worldwide | FY25 | 6.4% | 12.5% | 10.2% | 29.9% | 0.1x | 7 | Compare |
| Corpay | FY25 | 13.9% | 44.0% | 28.7% | 11.5% | 3.8x | 5 | Compare |
| Shift4 | FY25 | 25.5% | 8.4% | 14.9% | 6.5% | 4.6x | 6 | Compare |
5 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||
| Revenue | 3,549 | 4,122 | 4,186 | 4,305 | 4,354 |
| Revenue growth | — | 16.1% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 1.1% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 107 | 64 | 80 | 62 | 70 |
| Operating income | 248 | 258 | 263 | 437 | 478 |
| Net income | 186 | 99 | −150 | 80 | 162 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.63 | 1.40 | −2.12 | 1.08 | 2.14 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 71 | 71 | 71 | 74 | 76 |
| Cash flow | |||||
| Cash from operations | 449 | 274 | 355 | 344 | 356 |
| Capital expenditure | 80 | 58 | 108 | 87 | 117 |
| Free cash flow | 369 | 216 | 247 | 257 | 239 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 |
| Acquisitions | 2,346 | 78 | 1 | 0 | 17 |
| Stock-based compensation | 82 | 66 | 68 | 38 | 34 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 238 | 293 | 339 | 419 | 456 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | 3,101 | 2,866 | 2,686 |
| Total assets | — | 5,772 | 5,702 | 5,535 | 5,668 |
| Total liabilities | — | 2,510 | 5,480 | 5,312 | 5,266 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,333 | 3,263 | 219 | 219 | 403 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 10.2% | 11.0% |
| Net margin | 5.2% | 2.4% | −3.6% | 1.9% | 3.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.4% | 5.2% | 5.9% | 6.0% | 5.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 21.4% | 7.5% | 8.8% | 6.6% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | 10.0% | 15.5% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −8.6% | — | 52.1% |
| Return on assets | — | — | −2.6% | 1.4% | 2.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | 5.3x | 3.4x | 3.0x |