The Filing Desk

ServiceNow

NOW · NYSE · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

NOW · Last close · October 26, 2026
$158.18
Value ServiceNow yourself

ServiceNow's revenue rose 20.9% to $13.3 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 13.7%, up from 12.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $4.6 billion, up 34.0%. It paid out $1.8 billion in dividends and buybacks, 40% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.4%.

ServiceNow, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed January 29, 2026 · 0001373715-26-000007 Updated
Revenue
$13.3B
20.9%
Operating margin
13.7%
1.3 pts
Net income
$1.7B
22.7%
Free cash flow
$4.6B
34.0%
Return on capital
20.9%
2.5 pts
Market cap
$163.6B
Oct 26 close
P/E
98.9x
On $1.60 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Share counts and per-share figures for earlier years are restated for a stock split (5-for-1), so every year is on today's share basis.

What ServiceNow does

ServiceNow sells cloud-based software that helps large organizations run and automate their internal work, such as IT help desks, HR requests, customer service and risk and security tasks. Its products run on one platform, the ServiceNow AI Platform. The company has added artificial intelligence (AI) features, including Now Assist and AI agents that can carry out tasks, along with tools to monitor and govern those agents.

Its products fall into four groups: Technology; Customer Relationship Management (CRM) and Industry; Core Business, which covers HR, legal, finance and supply chain; and Creator and Other, which covers low-code tools for building workflows. It releases two major platform upgrades a year. In its risk factors, ServiceNow says it recognizes revenue from subscription services over the subscription term, and that it relies on partners for a growing share of its revenue.

The company says its customers come from many industries and include public-sector and heavily regulated organizations. It bought Moveworks, whose technology adds enterprise search and a virtual agent for employee service requests. ServiceNow says its competitors are developing AI features, and that its customer deals are becoming more complex, with longer and costlier sales cycles.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Failing to innovate quickly enough in an intensely competitive, fast-changing technology market.
  • Challenges from adding AI to its products, including operational, legal, regulatory and ethical issues.
  • Relying on partners for a growing share of its revenue.
  • Customer deals that are getting more complex, with longer and costlier sales cycles and pricing pressure.
  • Risks of working with government and heavily regulated customers, and of security events that could shake customer trust.
From ServiceNow's annual report on Form 10-K, filed January 29, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2019 to 2025, earnings per share grew 17.3% a year and net income 18.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 6% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Valuation

Two ways to value ServiceNow yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from ServiceNow's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from ServiceNow's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $4.6B, net cash of $4.8B at December 31, 2025 and 1,047 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to ServiceNow: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 22.4% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Systems Software); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to ServiceNow's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 10% then 6% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 20% then 11% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 25% then 14% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$158.18
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from ServiceNow's earnings per share of $1.60 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 36.7×, the middle of ServiceNow's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Fortinet, Twilio, Gen Digital.
Starts at ServiceNow's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 22.4% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$158.18
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
ServiceNow's P/E at the last close
98.9×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
ServiceNowNOW$158.18$1.6098.9×
FortinetFTNT$183.33$2.8364.8×
TwilioTWLO$263.65$7.1936.7×
Gen DigitalGEN$24.41$1.7114.3×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments3,3044,2804,8775,7626,284
Debt incl. finance leases1,5761,4861,4881,4891,491
Net debt (negative means net cash)−1,728−2,794−3,389−4,273−4,793
Net debt to EBITDA−2.4x−3.5x−2.6x−2.2x−1.9x
Debt to equity0.4x0.3x0.2x0.1x0.1x
Interest coverage9.2x13.2x33.1x59.3x82.9x
Current ratio1.1x1.1x1.1x1.1x1.0x
Quick ratio1.1x1.1x1.1x1.1x1.0x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 1 insider bought $3.0 million of ServiceNow shares on the open market, and 10 insiders sold $9.3 million, $5.7 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 31, 2026Paul FippsPresident, Global Customer OpsSold2,034$147.87$300,768Form 4
Aug 28, 2026Jacqueline P CanneyChief People & AI Enblmt. Off.Sold plan7,847$138.00$1.1 millionForm 4
Aug 27, 2026Paul Edward ChamberlainDirectorSold2,700$135.50$365,850Form 4
Aug 13, 2026Paul Edward ChamberlainDirectorSold plan1,500$125.60$188,400Form 4
May 28, 2026Teresa BriggsDirectorSold1,595$108.70$173,376Form 4
May 18, 2026Paul FippsPresident, Global Customer OpsSold plan1,048$98.51$103,238Form 4
May 14, 2026Anita M SandsDirectorSold16,445$90.14$1.5 millionForm 4
May 14, 2026Paul Edward ChamberlainDirectorSold plan1,500$87.23$130,845Form 4
May 8, 2026Paul FippsPresident, Global Customer OpsSold plan151$90.47$13,661Form 4
Apr 24, 2026Jacqueline P CanneyChief People & AI Enblmt. Off.Sold8,927$89.60$799,859Form 4
Feb 27, 2026William R McDermottChairman & CEO, DirectorBought plan28,682$104.60$3.0 millionForm 4
Feb 23, 2026Paul FippsPresident, Global Customer OpsSold plan3,696$101.77$376,142Form 4
The latest 12 of 30 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailPass
F-score7 of 96 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−10.9%−15.1%−15.9%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put ServiceNow side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
ServiceNowFY2520.9%13.7%34.5%20.9%−1.9x6
Palo Alto NetworksFY2624.5%6.0%35.8%2.6%−0.8x4Compare
FortinetFY2514.2%30.7%32.7%—−1.2x5Compare
TwilioFY2513.7%3.1%19.7%1.5%−4.2x6Compare
Gen DigitalFY2627.1%42.4%30.5%13.7%3.0x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue1,3901,9332,6093,4604,5195,8967,2458,97110,98413,278
Revenue growth38.3%39.0%35.0%32.6%30.6%30.5%22.9%23.8%22.4%20.9%
Gross profit9921,4191,9862,6643,5324,5435,6727,0508,69710,295
Research and development2853785307491,0241,3971,7682,1242,5432,960
Operating income−382−64−42421992573557621,3641,824
Net income−414−117−276271192303251,7311,4251,748
Diluted EPS (US$)−0.50−0.14−0.030.640.120.230.321.681.371.67
Diluted shares (millions)8238568899861,0121,0161,0181,0281,0421,047
Cash flow
Cash from operations1596438111,2361,7862,1912,7233,3984,2675,444
Capital expenditure106150224265419392550694852868
Free cash flow544925879711,3671,7992,1732,7043,4154,576
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks055000005386961,840
Acquisitions3458377107785912791131,084
Stock-based compensation3183945446628701,1311,4011,6041,7461,955
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments4011,7791,4981,6913,0923,3044,2804,8775,7626,284
Debt incl. finance leases5086306626951,6401,5761,4861,4881,4891,491
Total assets2,0343,5503,8796,0228,71510,79813,29917,38720,38326,038
Total liabilities1,6472,7722,7683,8945,8817,1038,2679,75910,77413,074
Shareholders' equity5417791,1102,1272,8343,6955,0327,6289,60912,964
Margins and ratios
Gross margin71.3%73.4%76.1%77.0%78.2%77.0%78.3%78.6%79.2%77.5%
Operating margin−27.5%−3.3%−1.6%1.2%4.4%4.4%4.9%8.5%12.4%13.7%
Net margin−29.8%−6.0%−1.0%18.1%2.6%3.9%4.5%19.3%13.0%13.2%
Free cash flow margin3.9%25.5%22.5%28.1%30.2%30.5%30.0%30.1%31.1%34.5%
Return on capital−47.3%——6.0%12.6%14.2%13.8%23.5%23.4%20.9%
Return on equity−74.8%−17.7%−2.8%38.7%4.8%7.0%7.5%27.4%16.5%15.5%
Return on assets−21.6%−4.2%−0.7%12.7%1.6%2.4%2.7%11.3%7.5%7.5%
Net debt to EBITDA—−23.2x−7.8x−3.4x−2.7x−2.4x−3.5x−2.6x−2.2x−1.9x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: ServiceNow's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with ServiceNow.