National Presto Industries
National Presto Industries' revenue rose 29.7% to $504 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 8.0%, down from 11.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$36 million. It paid out $7 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 0.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2021, earnings per share fell 10.7% a year and net income 10.4% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 1% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 144 | 96 | 114 | 23 | 4 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | 22,606.5x | 48.4x |
| Current ratio | 6.5x | 6.1x | 5.0x | 4.9x | 4.2x |
| Quick ratio | 3.8x | 3.2x | 2.4x | 1.2x | 1.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project National Presto Industries' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought National Presto Industries shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $418,055, $347,975 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 17, 2026 | David J PeuseCFO & Treasurer | Sold | 500 | $140.16 | $70,080 | Form 4 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Randy F LiebleDirector | Sold plan | 2,417 | $143.97 | $347,975 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 18.8% | −1.8% | 22.5% |
| Altman Z'' | 11.81 | 11.94 | 10.98 |
| Accruals ratio | −2.5% | 21.2% | 8.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put National Presto Industries side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Presto Industries | FY25 | 29.7% | 8.0% | −7.2% | — | — | — | |
| Karman | FY25 | 36.6% | 15.5% | −9.0% | 5.1% | 4.7x | 6 | Compare |
| Planet Labs | FY26 | 25.9% | −30.9% | 18.7% | −70.0% | — | 3 | Compare |
| VSE | FY25 | 41.5% | 8.1% | 0.5% | 4.5% | 1.7x | 6 | Compare |
| Intuitive Machines | FY25 | −7.9% | −41.5% | −26.6% | — | — | 3 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 342 | 334 | 323 | 308 | 353 | 356 | 322 | 341 | 388 | 504 |
| Revenue growth | −3.9% | −2.4% | −3.1% | −4.6% | 14.3% | 0.9% | −9.6% | 6.0% | 13.9% | 29.7% |
| Gross profit | 86 | 87 | 76 | 72 | 85 | 64 | 55 | 68 | 79 | 80 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 62 | 62 | 48 | 46 | 56 | 30 | 22 | 35 | 45 | 40 |
| Net income | 45 | 53 | 40 | 42 | 47 | 26 | 21 | 35 | 42 | 33 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 6.39 | 7.58 | 5.70 | 6.02 | 6.67 | 3.63 | — | — | — | — |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 66 | 24 | 76 | 10 | 41 | 35 | 9 | 45 | −53 | −9 |
| Capital expenditure | 7 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 27 |
| Free cash flow | 59 | 17 | 68 | 6 | 38 | 32 | 8 | 44 | −61 | −36 |
| Dividends paid | 35 | 38 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 44 | 32 | 28 | 32 | 7 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 112 | 156 | 191 | 158 | 155 | 144 | 96 | 114 | 23 | 4 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 418 | 412 | 414 | 410 | 433 | 420 | 412 | 440 | 453 | 501 |
| Total liabilities | 67 | 46 | 48 | 42 | 59 | 63 | 64 | 84 | 86 | 106 |
| Shareholders' equity | 350 | 366 | 366 | 368 | 374 | 358 | 348 | 356 | 368 | 395 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 25.1% | 26.1% | 23.5% | 23.3% | 24.1% | 18.1% | 17.1% | 19.8% | 20.2% | 15.9% |
| Operating margin | 18.3% | 18.5% | 14.8% | 15.0% | 15.9% | 8.4% | 6.9% | 10.3% | 11.7% | 8.0% |
| Net margin | 13.0% | 15.9% | 12.3% | 13.7% | 13.3% | 7.2% | 6.4% | 10.1% | 10.7% | 6.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | 17.4% | 5.1% | 20.9% | 2.1% | 10.9% | 8.9% | 2.4% | 12.8% | −15.7% | −7.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 13.5% | 2.6% | 17.8% | −2.5% | 25.2% | 9.8% | −7.2% | 18.8% | −1.8% | 22.5% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 12.9% | 14.8% | 10.9% | 11.5% | 12.7% | 7.0% | 5.9% | 9.8% | 11.4% | 8.7% |
| Return on assets | 11.1% | 12.8% | 9.7% | 10.2% | 11.1% | 6.0% | 5.0% | 8.1% | 9.3% | 6.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |