NexPoint Residential Trust
NexPoint Residential Trust's revenue fell 3.2% to $251 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 11.1%, down from 32.2% a year earlier. It paid out $61 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 3.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share fell 33.4% a year and net income 31.2% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 23% and diluted each share's earnings. NexPoint Residential Trust then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 49 | 17 | 12 | 23 | 14 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,561 | 1,682 | 1,575 | — | 1,593 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 1,512 | 1,665 | 1,563 | — | 1,580 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 10.0x | 11.6x | 7.5x | — | 12.8x |
| Debt to equity | 3.3x | 3.2x | 3.2x | — | 5.4x |
| Interest coverage | 1.4x | 0.9x | 1.7x | 1.4x | 0.5x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital expenditure. The SEC's structured data for NexPoint Residential Trust's filings doesn't give both for any year, so free cash flow is left out.
Projections
Project NexPoint Residential Trust's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $278,467 of NexPoint Residential Trust shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $938,013.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 20, 2026 | Matt McGranerSee Remarks | Bought | 2,000 | $24.37 | $48,740 | Form 4 |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Paul RichardsSee Remarks | Bought | 200 | $24.11 | $4,822 | Form 4 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Paul RichardsSee Remarks | Bought | 1,500 | $24.81 | $37,215 | Form 4 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Matt McGranerSee Remarks | Bought | 1,000 | $26.14 | $26,140 | Form 4 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | Paul RichardsSee Remarks | Bought | 2,000 | $26.34 | $52,680 | Form 4 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | Matt McGranerSee Remarks | Bought | 1,000 | $26.39 | $26,390 | Form 4 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Matt McGranerSee Remarks | Bought | 1,000 | $27.36 | $27,360 | Form 4 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Paul RichardsSee Remarks | Bought | 1,000 | $27.33 | $27,330 | Form 4 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | Matt McGranerSee Remarks | Bought | 1,000 | $27.79 | $27,790 | Form 4 |
| Dec 19, 2025 | Brian MittsDirector | Sold | 8,452 | $28.05 | $237,079 | Form 4 |
| Dec 18, 2025 | Brian MittsDirector | Sold | 24,296 | $28.85 | $700,934 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | — | — | — |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −2.4% | −3.6% | −6.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put NexPoint Residential Trust side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NexPoint Residential Trust | FY25 | −3.2% | 11.1% | — | — | 12.8x | — | |
| Centerspace Trust | FY25 | 4.9% | 23.6% | 23.5% | 2.8% | 5.6x | — | Compare |
| Independence Realty Trust | FY25 | 2.8% | — | — | 2.3% | 6.0x | — | Compare |
| Camden Property Trust | FY25 | 1.9% | — | 24.5% | 6.3% | 3.4x | — | Compare |
| UDR | FY25 | 2.4% | 32.3% | — | 6.0% | 4.7x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 133 | 144 | 147 | 181 | 205 | 219 | 264 | 278 | 260 | 251 |
| Revenue growth | 12.9% | 8.6% | 1.6% | 23.5% | 13.1% | 7.0% | 20.4% | 5.1% | −6.4% | −3.2% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 22 | 92 | 30 | 143 | 83 | 64 | 46 | 113 | 84 | 28 |
| Net income | 22 | 53 | −2 | 99 | 44 | 23 | −9 | 44 | 1 | −32 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.03 | 2.49 | −0.08 | 4.03 | 1.74 | 0.89 | −0.36 | 1.69 | 0.04 | −1.26 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 21 | 21 | 22 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 34 | 38 | 42 | 51 | 57 | 73 | 79 | 97 | 74 | 84 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 18 | 19 | 22 | 28 | 32 | 36 | 41 | 45 | 49 | 54 |
| Share buybacks | 5 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 15 | 8 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 23 | 16 | 20 | 26 | 24 | 49 | 17 | 12 | 23 | 14 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | 846 | 1,412 | 1,351 | 1,561 | 1,682 | 1,575 | — | 1,593 |
| Total assets | 1,035 | 1,055 | 1,161 | 1,866 | 1,829 | 2,064 | 2,225 | 2,108 | 1,907 | 1,886 |
| Total liabilities | 779 | 814 | 863 | 1,436 | 1,418 | 1,588 | 1,700 | 1,608 | 1,491 | 1,586 |
| Shareholders' equity | 232 | 239 | 296 | 426 | 408 | 470 | 520 | 495 | 410 | 296 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 16.4% | 63.5% | 20.8% | 78.8% | 40.4% | 29.4% | 17.5% | 40.8% | 32.2% | 11.1% |
| Net margin | 16.5% | 37.0% | −1.1% | 54.8% | 21.5% | 10.5% | −3.5% | 15.9% | 0.4% | −12.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | 7.7% | 3.7% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 4.2% | — | — |
| Return on equity | 9.1% | 22.7% | −0.6% | 27.4% | 10.6% | 5.2% | −1.9% | 8.7% | 0.2% | −9.1% |
| Return on assets | 2.2% | 5.1% | −0.1% | 6.5% | 2.4% | 1.2% | −0.4% | 2.0% | 0.1% | −1.7% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | 10.6x | 6.5x | 8.0x | 10.0x | 11.6x | 7.5x | — | 12.8x |