The Filing Desk

Omega Healthcare Investors

OHI · NYSE · Real Estate · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

OHI · Last close · October 26, 2026
$47.01
Value Omega Healthcare Investors yourself

Omega Healthcare Investors' revenue rose 13.2% to $1.2 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 49.6%, up from 38.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $798 million, up 12.1%. It paid out $780 million in dividends and buybacks, 98% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 12.8%.

OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVESTORS, INC. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 9, 2026 · 0000888491-26-000008 Updated
Revenue
$1.2B
13.2%
Net margin
49.6%
10.9 pts
Net income
$590M
45.2%
Free cash flow
$798M
12.1%
Return on capital
8.8%
1.5 pts
Market cap
$14.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
16.8x
On $2.80 EPS, 4 qtrs

Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 0.2% a year and net income 4.9% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 51% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Omega Healthcare Investors yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Omega Healthcare Investors' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Omega Healthcare Investors' fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $798M, net cash of −$4.2B at December 31, 2025 and 305 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Omega Healthcare Investors: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 10.7% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Health Care REITs); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Omega Healthcare Investors's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 5.5% then 4% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 10.5% then 6.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 16% then 9.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$47.01
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Omega Healthcare Investors' earnings per share of $2.80 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 28.1×, the middle of Omega Healthcare Investors' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Real Estate median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Sabra Health Care REIT, American Healthcare REIT, Healthpeak Properties.
Starts at Omega Healthcare Investors' revenue growth over the last 3 years, 10.7% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$47.01
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Omega Healthcare Investors' P/E at the last close
16.8×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
American Healthcare REITAHR$53.55$0.6878.7×
Sabra Health Care REITSBRA$19.78$0.2676.1×
Healthpeak PropertiesDOC$19.36$0.3555.3×
Omega Healthcare InvestorsOHI$47.01$2.8016.8×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments2029744351827
Debt incl. finance leases5,2545,2875,0674,8394,256
Net debt (negative means net cash)5,2334,9904,6244,3214,229
Net debt to EBITDA5.3x5.0x5.7x4.5x3.6x
Debt to equity1.3x1.5x1.4x1.1x0.8x
Interest coverage2.8x2.9x2.1x2.9x3.9x
Current ratio—————
Quick ratio—————
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 2 insiders bought $1.4 million of Omega Healthcare Investors shares on the open market, and none sold any.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Nov 6, 2025Vikas GuptaChief Investment OfficerBought11,500$42.97$494,155Form 4
Nov 5, 2025Pickett C TaylorChief Executive Officer, DirectorBought20,000$43.14$862,800Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio rose———
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score———
Accruals ratio−4.1%−3.6%−2.9%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Omega Healthcare Investors side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Omega Healthcare InvestorsFY2513.2%—67.0%8.8%3.6x—
Healthcare Realty TrustFY25−6.9%—10.8%———Compare
Sabra Health Care REITFY2510.2%——5.1%5.4x—Compare
American Healthcare REITFY259.2%18.4%————Compare
Healthpeak PropertiesFY254.5%—12.7%3.2%5.7x—Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue9019088829298921,0638789501,0511,190
Revenue growth—0.8%−2.9%5.3%−3.9%19.1%−17.4%8.1%10.7%13.2%
Gross profit——————————
Research and development——————————
Operating income560315498552——————
Net income383105294352164428439242406590
Diluted EPS (US$)1.900.511.401.580.701.751.801.001.551.94
Diluted shares (millions)202207210222235244244250270305
Cash flow
Cash from operations625578499554708722626618749879
Capital expenditure40383053314547383881
Free cash flow584540470501677677579580712798
Dividends paid453503529564612638633644685780
Share buybacks000000142000
Acquisitions1,0234131066056040000
Stock-based compensation14151615192127353744
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments948610241642029744351827
Debt incl. finance leases4,3674,5724,5415,1365,1695,2545,2875,0674,8394,256
Total assets8,9498,7738,5919,7969,4979,6389,4059,1179,89810,049
Total liabilities4,7374,8854,8265,4605,4615,5305,6025,3555,1674,609
Shareholders' equity3,8593,5553,4444,1353,8423,9073,6093,5754,5375,181
Margins and ratios
Gross margin——————————
Operating margin62.2%34.7%56.4%59.4%——————
Net margin42.6%11.6%33.3%37.9%18.3%40.3%50.0%25.5%38.6%49.6%
Free cash flow margin64.9%59.5%53.3%53.9%75.9%63.7%65.9%61.0%67.7%67.0%
Return on capital6.9%3.6%5.9%6.2%4.0%7.0%7.3%5.6%7.3%8.8%
Return on equity10.1%2.8%8.4%9.3%4.1%11.1%11.7%6.7%10.0%12.2%
Return on assets4.5%1.2%3.4%3.8%1.7%4.5%4.6%2.6%4.3%5.9%
Net debt to EBITDA5.2x7.4x5.8x6.0x7.0x5.3x5.0x5.7x4.5x3.6x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Omega Healthcare Investors' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Omega Healthcare Investors.