The Filing Desk

Blue Owl Capital

OWL · NYSE · Financials · Financials, fiscal 2019 to 2025

OWL · Last close · October 26, 2026
$9.34
Value Blue Owl Capital yourself

Blue Owl Capital's revenue rose 25.0% to $2.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 2.8%, down from 4.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.2 billion, up 28.1%. It paid out $600 million in dividends and buybacks, 50% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 18.5%.

BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 19, 2026 · 0001823945-26-000009 Updated
Revenue
$2.9B
25.0%
Net margin
2.8%
2.0 pts
Net income
$79M
28.1%
Free cash flow
$1.2B
28.1%
Return on capital
5.2%
1.9 pts
Market cap
$6.4B
Oct 26 close
P/E
77.8x
On $0.12 EPS, 4 qtrs

Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Revenue is Blue Owl's total revenues; another figure in its filings is one part of them (2025: US$568 million of US$2,870 million).

What Blue Owl Capital does

Blue Owl is an alternative asset manager. It invests private capital for institutional and private wealth clients, and it manages $307.4 billion in assets. Its work falls into three platforms: Credit, Real Assets and GP Strategic Capital. It has about 1,365 employees worldwide.

Credit makes loans to companies. Real Assets owns and finances property, including net lease real estate and digital infrastructure. GP Strategic Capital takes stakes in other private capital managers. Blue Owl earns fees for managing client money. Much of its capital is "permanent capital," which it describes as funds that stay invested for long periods. It also holds minority stakes in professional sports teams.

Blue Owl formed in May 2021 from the combination of Owl Rock and Dyal Capital. It has since bought Oak Street, Wellfleet, Atalaya and other firms to add real estate, loan and insurance-related products.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Weak markets and geopolitics that cut the value or performance of the investments it manages.
  • Not raising new funds and products, which its growth depends on.
  • Intense competition in the investment management business.
  • Use of leverage in its products, and how its assets are valued.
  • Investors asking to redeem or sell shares in its products at once.
From Blue Owl Capital's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 19, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2023 to 2025, earnings per share grew 0.0% a year and net income 20.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 38% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red. Where the filings' structured data doesn't give a year's earnings per share, the column is blank.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Blue Owl Capital yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Blue Owl Capital's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Blue Owl Capital's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $1.2B, net cash of −$3.1B at December 31, 2025 and 662 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Blue Owl Capital: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 28.0% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 11%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Asset Management & Custody Banks), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $6.4B, plus 1 point for unsteady results (a loss in fiscal 2022); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Blue Owl Capital's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 10% then 6% a year, 2% after year 10, a 12% discount rate. Base: growth of 20% then 11% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 25% then 14% a year, 3% after year 10, a 10% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$9.34
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Blue Owl Capital's earnings per share of $0.12 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 15.8×, the middle of Blue Owl Capital's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 12%, 11% and 10%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: SEI Investments, Affiliated Managers Group, Federated Hermes, TPG.
Starts at Blue Owl Capital's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 28.0% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$9.34
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Blue Owl Capital's P/E at the last close
77.8×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Blue Owl CapitalOWL$9.34$0.1277.8×
TPGTPG$44.82$0.6766.9×
SEI InvestmentsSEIC$103.34$5.7518.0×
Affiliated Managers GroupAMG$390.97$28.5713.7×
Federated HermesFHI$56.93$5.3710.6×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments4368104152194
Debt incl. finance leases1,1741,6251,6812,5883,324
Net debt (negative means net cash)1,1321,5571,5772,4363,130
Net debt to EBITDA—5.8x2.5x2.8x3.5x
Debt to equity0.7x1.0x1.1x1.2x1.5x
Interest coverage−66.5x0.2x4.2x4.8x3.1x
Current ratio—————
Quick ratio—————
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 4 insiders bought $7.1 million of Blue Owl Capital shares on the open market, and none sold any.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Dec 2, 2025Douglas I OstroverCo-Chief Executive Officer, DirectorBought139,327$15.06$2.1 millionForm 4
Dec 2, 2025Marc S LipschultzCo-Chief Executive Officer, DirectorBought139,326$15.06$2.1 millionForm 4
Dec 2, 2025Craig PackerCo-President, DirectorBought110,227$15.06$1.7 millionForm 4
Dec 1, 2025Alan KirshenbaumChief Financial OfficerBought33,670$14.87$500,673Form 4
Dec 1, 2025Marc S LipschultzCo-Chief Executive Officer, DirectorBought18,674$15.06$281,230Form 4
Dec 1, 2025Douglas I OstroverCo-Chief Executive Officer, DirectorBought18,673$15.06$281,215Form 4
Dec 1, 2025Craig PackerCo-President, DirectorBought14,773$15.06$222,481Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailFail
Current ratio rose———
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score———
Accruals ratio−10.1%−9.0%−10.0%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Blue Owl Capital side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Blue Owl CapitalFY2525.0%—41.8%5.2%3.5x—
SEI InvestmentsFY258.1%27.3%25.5%———Compare
Affiliated Managers GroupFY251.6%—46.6%16.5%——Compare
Federated HermesFY2510.3%28.5%16.4%40.9%−0.4x7Compare
TPGFY2533.4%——15.2%1.0x—Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

7 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue1912508241,3701,7322,2952,870
Revenue growth—30.9%229.8%66.2%26.4%32.6%25.0%
Gross profit———————
Research and development———————
Operating income———————
Net income23−78−376−95411079
Diluted EPS (US$)———−0.020.100.200.10
Diluted shares (millions)———433478558662
Cash flow
Cash from operations4452827289491,0001,256
Capital expenditure11566686458
Free cash flow4352766638819351,198
Dividends paid0047182248368547
Share buybacks000790054
Acquisitions001,57911426445245
Stock-based compensation001,205421313313674
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments7124368104152194
Debt incl. finance leases—3561,1741,6251,6812,5883,324
Total assets—1228,2668,8938,81810,99212,468
Total liabilities—6232,4193,3443,5405,1866,414
Shareholders' equity−35051,6641,6051,5282,1282,205
Margins and ratios
Gross margin———————
Operating margin———————
Net margin12.0%−31.2%−45.7%−0.7%3.1%4.8%2.8%
Free cash flow margin22.5%1.8%33.5%48.4%50.9%40.8%41.8%
Return on capital——−42.6%0.1%4.1%7.0%5.2%
Return on equity——−45.1%−0.6%3.5%6.0%3.6%
Return on assets——−9.0%−0.1%0.6%1.1%0.7%
Net debt to EBITDA———5.8x2.5x2.8x3.5x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Blue Owl Capital's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Blue Owl Capital.