The Filing Desk

Occidental Petroleum

OXY · NYSE · Energy · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

OXY · Last close · October 26, 2026
$64.07
Value Occidental Petroleum yourself

Occidental Petroleum's revenue fell 1.9% to $21.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 11.0%, down from 14.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $4.1 billion, down 20.7%. It paid out $1.6 billion in dividends and buybacks, 39% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 3.4%.

OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORPORATION Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 18, 2026 · 0001628280-26-009059 Updated
Revenue
$21.6B
1.9%
Net margin
11.0%
3.0 pts
Net income
$2.4B
23.0%
Free cash flow
$4.1B
20.7%
Return on capital
4.9%
2.0 pts
Market cap
$64.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
9.9x
On $6.46 EPS, 4 qtrs

Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Occidental's 2025 filing no longer tags a total cost of sales, so gross profit and gross margin for 2025 are left blank. Shareholders' equity includes the small share of minority owners, because the SEC's structured data holds a wrong figure for Occidental's own equity in 2017.

What Occidental Petroleum does

Occidental, known as Oxy, is an energy company that finds and produces oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids. Its assets are mostly in the United States, the Middle East and North Africa. It says it is among the largest oil and gas producers in the United States, with positions in the Permian and DJ Basins and the offshore Gulf of America, and that it is the largest independent oil producer in Oman.

Its business has two reportable segments, oil and gas, and midstream and marketing. The midstream and marketing segment moves and sells the company's oil and gas and tries to get the best value from them. A subsidiary in that segment, Oxy Low Carbon Ventures, works on carbon-related technologies such as direct air capture, carbon sequestration and lithium development.

In October 2025 Occidental agreed to sell its chemical business, OxyChem, to Berkshire Hathaway in an all-cash deal for $9.7 billion. The sale closed on January 2, 2026. OxyChem is now reported as discontinued operations, so the chemical business is no longer one of its segments. Its profits move with the prices of oil, natural gas and related products.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Volatile oil, gas and product prices that strongly affect its results.
  • Its debt, which could limit its financial flexibility.
  • Operational hazards and catastrophic events, such as accidents at its facilities.
  • Health, safety, environmental and climate-related rules that could raise its costs.
  • Not finding or producing enough oil and gas to replace reserves, and errors in its reserve estimates.
From Occidental Petroleum's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 18, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2025, earnings per share fell 0.7% a year and net income grew 7.7% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 31% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Valuation

Two ways to value Occidental Petroleum yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Occidental Petroleum's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Occidental Petroleum's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $4.1B, net cash of −$20.4B at December 31, 2025 and 1,000 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Occidental Petroleum: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, -16.2% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 12%: 11% for a cyclical or higher-risk business (Oil & Gas Exploration & Production), plus 1 point for unsteady results (revenue fell in two of the last five years); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Occidental Petroleum's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -2% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 13% discount rate. Base: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 12% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2% then 2.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 11% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$64.07
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Occidental Petroleum's earnings per share of $6.46 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 12.7×, the middle of Occidental Petroleum's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 13%, 12% and 11%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: EOG Resources, Devon Energy, Diamondback Energy.
Starts at Occidental Petroleum's revenue growth over the last 3 years, -16.2% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$64.07
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Occidental Petroleum's P/E at the last close
9.9×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Diamondback EnergyFANG$207.13$5.2639.4×
EOG ResourcesEOG$163.68$12.8612.7×
Devon EnergyDVN$51.64$4.2112.3×
Occidental PetroleumOXY$64.07$6.469.9×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments2.81.01.42.12.0
Debt incl. finance leases29.619.819.726.122.4
Net debt (negative means net cash)26.918.918.324.020.4
Net debt to EBITDA1.9x0.8x1.5x2.0x1.7x
Debt to equity1.5x0.7x0.7x0.8x0.6x
Interest coverage3.3x14.7x5.9x4.4x3.9x
Current ratio1.2x1.1x0.9x0.9x0.9x
Quick ratio1.0x0.9x0.7x0.8x0.7x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 2 insiders bought $444,753 of Occidental Petroleum shares on the open market, and none sold any.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Jun 23, 2026Richard A. JacksonPresident and CEO, DirectorBought4,770$52.38$249,853Form 4
Dec 16, 2025William R KlesseDirectorBought5,000$38.98$194,900Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassFailPass
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't risePassFailFail
Gross margin roseFailFail—
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailFailFail
F-score5 of 94 of 94 of 8
Accruals ratio−10.4%−10.5%−9.6%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Occidental Petroleum side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Occidental PetroleumFY25−1.9%—19.0%4.9%1.7x4
EOG ResourcesFY25−4.5%28.2%—16.2%0.4x4Compare
Devon EnergyFY257.8%—18.1%13.0%1.1x5Compare
Diamondback EnergyFY2535.8%8.4%—1.9%2.3x4Compare
Woodside EnergyFY25−1.5%29.9%—7.1%0.7x4Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue10.112.517.820.917.826.036.623.222.021.6
Revenue growth−19.1%24.0%42.5%17.3%−14.8%45.8%41.1%−36.8%−4.9%−1.9%
Gross profit—9.615.018.115.423.233.420.018.9—
Research and development——————————
Operating income——————————
Net income−0.61.34.1−1.0−14.82.313.34.73.12.4
Diluted EPS (US$)−0.751.705.39−1.22−17.061.5812.403.902.441.61
Diluted shares (millions)7647667638109199591,0029619671,000
Cash flow
Cash from operations3.44.97.77.44.010.416.812.311.410.5
Capital expenditure2.73.65.06.42.52.94.55.76.36.4
Free cash flow0.71.32.71.01.47.612.36.65.24.1
Dividends paid2.32.32.42.61.80.81.21.41.41.6
Share buybacks0.00.01.20.20.00.03.11.80.00.0
Acquisitions0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.20.20.20.30.30.20.20.2
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments2.21.73.03.02.02.81.01.42.12.0
Debt incl. finance leases—9.810.338.636.229.619.819.726.122.4
Total assets43.142.042.2107.280.175.072.674.085.484.2
Total liabilities21.621.522.573.061.554.742.543.751.047.6
Shareholders' equity21.520.621.334.218.620.330.130.334.536.6
Margins and ratios
Gross margin—76.5%84.1%86.7%86.5%89.3%91.1%86.5%85.8%—
Operating margin——————————
Net margin−5.7%10.5%23.2%−4.7%−83.3%8.9%36.3%20.3%14.0%11.0%
Free cash flow margin6.6%10.1%15.1%4.8%8.0%29.1%33.6%28.6%23.5%19.0%
Return on capital——15.4%1.4%−18.4%8.0%29.7%8.2%6.9%4.9%
Return on equity−2.5%6.2%19.7%−3.5%−56.2%11.9%52.8%15.5%9.5%6.7%
Return on assets−1.3%3.1%9.8%−1.3%−15.8%3.0%18.0%6.4%3.9%2.8%
Net debt to EBITDA—1.4x0.7x4.7x—1.9x0.8x1.5x2.0x1.7x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Occidental Petroleum's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Occidental Petroleum.