Prestige Consumer Healthcare
Prestige Consumer Healthcare's revenue fell 4.3% to $1.1 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 28.4%, down from 29.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $246 million, up 1.3%. It paid out $156 million in dividends and buybacks, 63% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.7%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 13.0% a year and net income 11.9% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 9%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 27 | 58 | 46 | 98 | 64 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,484 | 1,350 | 1,128 | 1,016 | 1,015 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 1,457 | 1,292 | 1,081 | 918 | 951 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 4.0x | 126.5x | 2.9x | 2.5x | 2.8x |
| Debt to equity | 0.9x | 0.9x | 0.7x | 0.6x | 0.5x |
| Interest coverage | 5.1x | −5.1x | 65.8x | 187.1x | 7.1x |
| Current ratio | 2.0x | 2.4x | 3.2x | 4.2x | 3.6x |
| Quick ratio | 1.2x | 1.4x | 2.0x | 2.8x | 2.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Prestige Consumer Healthcare's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Prestige Consumer Healthcare shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $424,424, $114,071 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2026 | Jeffrey ZerilloSenior VP Operations | Sold plan | 351 | $52.28 | $18,350 | Form 4 |
| May 7, 2026 | Jeffrey ZerilloSenior VP Operations | Sold plan | 305 | $54.36 | $16,580 | Form 4 |
| May 5, 2026 | Jeffrey ZerilloSenior VP Operations | Sold | 1,207 | $54.99 | $66,373 | Form 4 |
| May 5, 2026 | Jeffrey ZerilloSenior VP Operations | Sold plan | 346 | $55.32 | $19,141 | Form 4 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Jeffrey ZerilloSenior VP Operations | Sold | 1,000 | $65.93 | $65,930 | Form 4 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Jeffrey ZerilloSenior VP Operations | Sold plan | 281 | $60.00 | $16,860 | Form 4 |
| Nov 28, 2025 | Jeffrey ZerilloSenior VP Operations | Sold plan | 719 | $60.00 | $43,140 | Form 4 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | John E ByomDirector | Sold | 3,000 | $59.35 | $178,050 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 8 of 9 | 9 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 21.1% | 22.5% | 18.3% |
| Altman Z'' | 3.57 | 4.04 | 4.04 |
| Accruals ratio | −1.2% | −1.1% | −1.9% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 8 of 9 | 9 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Prestige Consumer Healthcare side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare | FY26 | −4.3% | 28.4% | 22.6% | 8.2% | 2.8x | 5 | |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals | FY25 | 11.9% | 9.8% | 9.8% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Indivior | FY25 | 4.3% | 21.1% | −7.5% | — | 0.5x | 4 | Compare |
| ANI Pharmaceuticals | FY25 | 43.8% | 12.6% | 19.4% | 15.9% | 0.1x | 6 | Compare |
| Alkermes | FY25 | −5.2% | 17.2% | 32.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 882 | 1,041 | 976 | 963 | 943 | 1,087 | 1,128 | 1,125 | 1,138 | 1,089 |
| Revenue growth | 9.4% | 18.0% | −6.3% | −1.3% | −2.0% | 15.2% | 3.8% | −0.2% | 1.1% | −4.3% |
| Gross profit | 500 | 576 | 556 | 552 | 548 | 621 | 625 | 624 | 634 | 596 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 206 | 216 | 68 | 291 | 297 | 330 | −22 | 342 | 337 | 309 |
| Net income | 69 | 340 | −36 | 142 | 165 | 205 | −82 | 209 | 215 | 190 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.30 | 6.34 | −0.69 | 2.78 | 3.25 | 4.04 | −1.65 | 4.17 | 4.29 | 3.91 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 53 | 54 | 52 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 49 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 149 | 210 | 189 | 217 | 236 | 260 | 230 | 249 | 252 | 258 |
| Capital expenditure | 3 | 12 | 10 | 15 | 22 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 11 |
| Free cash flow | 146 | 198 | 179 | 203 | 213 | 250 | 222 | 239 | 243 | 246 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 50 | 57 | 12 | 0 | 50 | 25 | 52 | 156 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 247 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 124 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 11 | 11 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 42 | 32 | 28 | 95 | 32 | 27 | 58 | 46 | 98 | 64 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 2,194 | 1,993 | 1,799 | 1,736 | 1,489 | 1,484 | 1,350 | 1,128 | 1,016 | 1,015 |
| Total assets | 3,911 | 3,761 | 3,441 | 3,514 | 3,429 | 3,671 | 3,354 | 3,318 | 3,402 | 3,494 |
| Total liabilities | 3,089 | 2,582 | 2,345 | 2,343 | 2,071 | 2,093 | 1,907 | 1,663 | 1,567 | 1,607 |
| Shareholders' equity | 822 | 1,179 | 1,096 | 1,171 | 1,358 | 1,578 | 1,447 | 1,655 | 1,835 | 1,888 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 56.7% | 55.4% | 56.9% | 57.3% | 58.0% | 57.1% | 55.5% | 55.5% | 55.8% | 54.7% |
| Operating margin | 23.3% | 20.7% | 6.9% | 30.2% | 31.5% | 30.4% | −2.0% | 30.4% | 29.6% | 28.4% |
| Net margin | 7.9% | 32.6% | −3.7% | 14.8% | 17.5% | 18.9% | −7.3% | 18.6% | 18.9% | 17.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.5% | 19.0% | 18.3% | 21.0% | 22.6% | 23.0% | 19.7% | 21.3% | 21.4% | 22.6% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 25.9% | 37.0% | 12.0% | 19.7% | 20.6% | 38.2% | 23.4% | 21.1% | 22.5% | 18.3% |
| Return on capital | 4.8% | 7.0% | 1.8% | 7.6% | 8.5% | 8.8% | −0.6% | 9.5% | 9.3% | 8.2% |
| Return on equity | 8.9% | 33.9% | −3.1% | 12.6% | 13.0% | 14.0% | −5.4% | 13.5% | 12.3% | 10.2% |
| Return on assets | 2.0% | 8.8% | −1.0% | 4.1% | 4.7% | 5.8% | −2.3% | 6.3% | 6.4% | 5.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 9.3x | 7.9x | 17.8x | 5.1x | 4.5x | 4.0x | 126.5x | 2.9x | 2.5x | 2.8x |