The Filing Desk

Paylocity

PCTY · Nasdaq · Industrials · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

PCTY · Last close · October 26, 2026
$176.46
Value Paylocity yourself

Paylocity's revenue rose 11.0% to $1.8 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 21.8%, up from 19.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $497 million, up 22.7%. It paid out $398 million in dividends and buybacks, 80% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.1%.

Paylocity Holding Corporation Latest fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 10-K filed August 5, 2026 · 0001591698-26-000069 Updated
Revenue
$1.8B
11.0%
Operating margin
21.8%
2.7 pts
Net income
$270M
18.8%
Free cash flow
$497M
22.7%
Return on capital
26.5%
0.9 pts
Market cap
$9.7B
Oct 26 close
P/E
35.9x
On $4.92 EPS, FY26

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Paylocity's balance sheets show no borrowings in the years it left its credit line undrawn (checked 2018, 2019 and 2021); its only borrowings were US$100 million in fiscal 2020 and from fiscal 2025.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 51.1% a year and net income 50.8% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 1% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Paylocity yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Paylocity's 10-K and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Paylocity's fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $497M, net cash of $191M at June 30, 2026 and 55 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Paylocity: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 14.7% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Human Resource & Employment Services), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $9.7B; the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at June 30, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Paylocity's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 7.5% then 5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 14.5% then 8.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 22% then 12.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$176.46
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Paylocity's earnings per share of $4.92 (in fiscal 2026). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 26.7×, the middle of Paylocity's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Industrials median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share in fiscal 2026, from the 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Korn Ferry, Upwork, Robert Half, Paychex.
Starts at Paylocity's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 14.7% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$176.46
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Paylocity's P/E at the last close
35.9×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Robert HalfRHI$44.98$1.1539.1×
PaylocityPCTY$176.46$4.9235.9×
PaychexPAYX$115.70$5.0522.9×
Korn FerryKFY$78.85$5.2914.9×
UpworkUPWK$9.51$0.7712.4×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments140289402398272
Debt incl. finance leases00016281
Net debt (negative means net cash)−140−289−402−236−191
Net debt to EBITDA−1.0x−1.3x−1.2x−0.6x−0.4x
Debt to equity0.0x0.0x0.0x0.1x0.1x
Interest coverage272.0x383.7x526.5x23.8x69.3x
Current ratio1.0x1.1x1.1x1.1x1.1x
Quick ratio1.0x1.1x1.1x1.1x1.1x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Paylocity shares on the open market, and 9 insiders sold $41.0 million, $40.3 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 23, 2026Steven I SarowitzDirector, 10% ownerSold plan12,846$176.87$2.3 millionForm 4
Oct 22, 2026Steven I SarowitzDirector, 10% ownerSold plan8,080$176.57$1.4 millionForm 4
Oct 21, 2026Steven I SarowitzDirector, 10% ownerSold plan5,744$170.28$978,108Form 4
Oct 20, 2026Steven I SarowitzDirector, 10% ownerSold plan10,617$169.76$1.8 millionForm 4
Oct 19, 2026Steven I SarowitzDirector, 10% ownerSold plan10,445$166.26$1.7 millionForm 4
Oct 16, 2026Steven I SarowitzDirector, 10% ownerSold plan5,500$166.05$913,279Form 4
Oct 15, 2026Steven I SarowitzDirector, 10% ownerSold plan17,694$165.80$2.9 millionForm 4
Oct 15, 2026Steven R BeauchampExecutive Chairman, DirectorSold plan15,000$165.22$2.5 millionForm 4
Sep 15, 2026Steven R BeauchampExecutive Chairman, DirectorSold plan15,000$147.18$2.2 millionForm 4
Sep 4, 2026Andrew CappotelliSr Vice President OperationsSold plan69$152.37$10,514Form 4
Aug 28, 2026Steven I SarowitzDirector, 10% ownerSold plan5,100$158.56$808,633Form 4
Aug 27, 2026Steven I SarowitzDirector, 10% ownerSold plan19,459$157.78$3.1 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 43 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailPass
Current ratio rosePassPassFail
Share count didn't riseFailPassPass
Gross margin roseFailPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailPass
F-score6 of 96 of 98 of 9
Accruals ratio−4.5%−4.4%−5.7%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Paylocity side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
PaylocityFY2611.0%21.8%28.1%26.5%−0.4x8
Korn FerryFY266.4%12.8%11.0%21.9%−1.5x8Compare
UpworkFY252.4%16.4%30.8%31.0%−2.0x6Compare
Robert HalfFY25−7.2%1.4%5.0%6.3%−3.6x4Compare
PaychexFY2616.9%38.5%35.6%26.2%1.2x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue3003784685616368531,1751,4021,5951,771
Revenue growth30.0%25.8%23.9%20.0%13.2%34.1%37.8%19.4%13.7%11.0%
Gross profit1762283143794165668089611,0971,226
Research and development2938506377103164178206221
Operating income71656665885155260304386
Net income73954647191141207227270
Diluted EPS (US$)0.120.700.971.151.261.612.493.634.024.92
Diluted shares (millions)54555556565657575655
Cash flow
Cash from operations6298115113125155283385418533
Capital expenditure21221117101822181336
Free cash flow417610496115137261367405497
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks00350000150150398
Acquisitions070171510801227849
Stock-based compensation273039486396147146143139
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments104138162285207140289402398272
Debt incl. finance leases000100000016281
Total assets1,1371,5081,8041,9862,4154,8093,6964,2464,3894,884
Total liabilities9901,2951,4961,5931,9384,1962,8533,2123,1563,663
Shareholders' equity1482133083934776148431,0331,2341,221
Margins and ratios
Gross margin58.7%60.5%67.1%67.6%65.5%66.3%68.8%68.5%68.8%69.2%
Operating margin2.4%4.2%12.0%11.8%9.1%9.9%13.2%18.5%19.1%21.8%
Net margin2.2%10.2%11.5%11.5%11.1%10.7%12.0%14.7%14.2%15.2%
Free cash flow margin13.6%20.2%22.2%17.1%18.1%16.1%22.2%26.1%25.4%28.1%
Return on capital————24.3%22.7%26.8%32.8%27.4%26.5%
Return on equity5.0%21.4%20.7%18.4%16.3%16.6%19.3%22.0%20.0%22.0%
Return on assets0.5%2.9%3.2%3.4%3.2%2.5%3.3%5.2%5.3%5.8%
Net debt to EBITDA−3.6x−3.0x−1.8x−1.8x−2.0x−1.0x−1.3x−1.2x−0.6x−0.4x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Paylocity's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Paylocity.