Progyny
Progyny's revenue rose 10.4% to $1.3 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 6.6%, up from 5.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $192 million, up 10.4%. It paid out $82 million in dividends and buybacks, 43% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 5.8%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2018 to 2025, earnings per share grew 48.9% a year and net income 88.2% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 1535% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 119 | 189 | 371 | 228 | 310 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 2.6x | 2.7x | 3.4x | 2.8x | 2.7x |
| Quick ratio | 2.6x | 2.7x | 3.4x | 2.8x | 2.7x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Progyny's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $1.9 million of Progyny shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $2.3 million, $1.6 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Mark S. LivingstonChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 2,139 | $30.00 | $64,170 | Form 4 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Allison SwartzEVP, GC | Sold plan | 3,903 | $26.10 | $101,868 | Form 4 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Kevin K GordonDirector | Sold | 11,500 | $27.94 | $321,310 | Form 4 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | Melissa B CummingsChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 2,244 | $31.60 | $70,910 | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Mark S. LivingstonChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 2,517 | $25.50 | $64,184 | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Allison SwartzEVP, GC | Sold plan | 599 | $25.08 | $15,023 | Form 4 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Allison SwartzEVP, GC | Sold plan | 1,199 | $25.02 | $29,999 | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Geoffrey ClappChief Product Officer | Sold | 1,530 | $25.58 | $39,137 | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Mark S. LivingstonChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 279 | $26.20 | $7,310 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Cheryl ScottDirector | Sold | 7,439 | $26.39 | $196,315 | Form 4 |
| May 28, 2026 | Allison SwartzEVP, GC | Sold plan | 2,398 | $25.46 | $61,053 | Form 4 |
| May 27, 2026 | Kevin K GordonDirector | Sold | 5,500 | $24.99 | $137,445 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 55.4% | 22.1% | 25.3% |
| Altman Z'' | 7.74 | 7.20 | 7.14 |
| Accruals ratio | −19.5% | −18.3% | −22.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Progyny side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progyny | FY25 | 10.4% | 6.6% | 14.9% | — | — | — | |
| Tempus AI | FY25 | 83.4% | −19.9% | −18.8% | — | — | 5 | Compare |
| Addus HomeCare | FY25 | 23.2% | 9.7% | 7.3% | 9.4% | 0.2x | 5 | Compare |
| Lifestance Health | FY25 | 13.8% | 1.7% | 7.7% | 1.2% | 0.5x | 7 | Compare |
| Sotera Health | FY25 | 5.7% | — | 12.8% | 6.7% | — | 7 | Compare |
9 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||||
| Revenue | 49 | 105 | 230 | 345 | 501 | 787 | 1,089 | 1,167 | 1,289 |
| Revenue growth | — | 116.9% | 117.9% | 50.1% | 45.2% | 57.2% | 38.3% | 7.2% | 10.4% |
| Gross profit | 7 | 19 | 46 | 70 | 112 | 167 | 239 | 253 | 304 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 |
| Operating income | −11 | −4 | 10 | 8 | 32 | 23 | 62 | 68 | 85 |
| Net income | −12 | 1 | −9 | 46 | 66 | 30 | 62 | 54 | 58 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −2.37 | 0.04 | −0.41 | 0.47 | 0.66 | 0.30 | 0.62 | 0.57 | 0.65 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 6 | 6 | 21 | 99 | 100 | 100 | 101 | 95 | 90 |
| Cash flow | |||||||||
| Cash from operations | −10 | 2 | −2 | 36 | 26 | 80 | 189 | 179 | 210 |
| Capital expenditure | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 18 |
| Free cash flow | −10 | 2 | −4 | 35 | 24 | 77 | 185 | 174 | 192 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300 | 82 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 34 | 101 | 123 | 128 | 132 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | — | 0 | 80 | 109 | 119 | 189 | 371 | 228 | 310 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | — | 41 | 150 | 254 | 358 | 543 | 757 | 607 | 742 |
| Total liabilities | — | 30 | 36 | 87 | 106 | 166 | 203 | 185 | 226 |
| Shareholders' equity | −98 | −95 | 114 | 167 | 252 | 377 | 553 | 422 | 516 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||||
| Gross margin | 15.2% | 18.4% | 19.8% | 20.3% | 22.4% | 21.3% | 21.9% | 21.7% | 23.6% |
| Operating margin | −22.6% | −3.3% | 4.2% | 2.4% | 6.5% | 3.0% | 5.7% | 5.8% | 6.6% |
| Net margin | −25.6% | 0.6% | −3.7% | 13.5% | 13.1% | 3.9% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 4.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | −20.8% | 1.6% | −1.9% | 10.2% | 4.8% | 9.8% | 17.0% | 14.9% | 14.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 118.5% | 116.0% | 60.3% | 49.9% | 67.0% | 55.4% | 22.1% | 25.3% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | −89.5% | 33.0% | 31.4% | 9.7% | 13.3% | 11.1% | 12.5% |
| Return on assets | — | — | −8.9% | 23.0% | 21.5% | 6.7% | 9.6% | 8.0% | 8.7% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |