Primoris Services
Primoris Services' revenue rose 19.0% to $7.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 5.4%, up from 5.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $340 million, down 10.8%. It paid out $17 million in dividends and buybacks, 5% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.4%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 28.9% a year and net income 29.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 5% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 200 | 249 | 218 | 456 | 536 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 662 | 1,144 | 958 | 735 | 470 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 461 | 895 | 740 | 279 | −66 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.7x | 3.0x | 2.1x | 0.7x | −0.1x |
| Debt to equity | 0.7x | 1.0x | 0.8x | 0.5x | 0.3x |
| Interest coverage | 7.7x | 5.2x | 3.1x | 5.2x | 18.6x |
| Current ratio | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.3x |
| Quick ratio | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Primoris Services' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $5,001 of Primoris Services shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $9.7 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 15, 2026 | Terry D McCallisterDirector | Bought | 20 | $86.66 | $1,690 | Form 4 |
| May 28, 2026 | John M. PerisichChief Legal and Admin Officer | Sold | 29,707 | $127.86 | $3.8 million | Form 4 |
| May 26, 2026 | David Lee KingDirector | Sold | 20,000 | $119.09 | $2.4 million | Form 4 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Terry D McCallisterDirector | Bought | 10 | $164.40 | $1,667 | Form 4 |
| Jan 15, 2026 | Terry D McCallisterDirector | Bought | 12 | $138.00 | $1,644 | Form 4 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | John P. SchauermanDirector | Sold | 7,815 | $136.00 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| Dec 8, 2025 | Carla S MashinskiDirector | Sold | 2,082 | $135.14 | $281,361 | Form 4 |
| Nov 10, 2025 | David Lee KingInterim President & CEO, Director | Sold | 3,500 | $130.00 | $455,000 | Form 4 |
| Nov 7, 2025 | Patricia K WagnerDirector | Sold | 13,491 | $125.23 | $1.7 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 4 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 31.0% | 17.4% | 23.5% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.71 | 2.68 | 3.02 |
| Accruals ratio | −2.0% | −8.2% | −4.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 4 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put Primoris Services side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primoris Services | FY25 | 19.0% | 5.4% | 4.5% | 17.8% | −0.1x | 6 | |
| APi Group | FY25 | 12.7% | 7.0% | 8.4% | 7.7% | 2.1x | 8 | Compare |
| Stantec | FY25 | 8.6% | — | — | 12.9% | — | 5 | Compare |
| Comfort Systems USA | FY25 | 29.5% | 14.4% | 11.3% | 73.3% | −0.6x | 7 | Compare |
| Dycom Industries | FY26 | 17.9% | — | 7.2% | 10.9% | 3.0x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,997 | 2,380 | 2,940 | 3,106 | 3,492 | 3,498 | 4,421 | 5,715 | 6,367 | 7,575 |
| Revenue growth | — | 19.2% | 23.5% | 5.7% | 12.4% | 0.2% | 26.4% | 29.3% | 11.4% | 19.0% |
| Gross profit | 201 | 278 | 326 | 331 | 370 | 417 | 457 | 588 | 703 | 813 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 58 | 106 | 130 | 141 | 164 | 170 | 195 | 253 | 317 | 412 |
| Net income | 27 | 72 | 78 | 82 | 105 | 116 | 133 | 126 | 181 | 275 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.51 | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.61 | 2.16 | 2.17 | 2.47 | 2.33 | 3.31 | 5.02 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 52 | 52 | 52 | 51 | 49 | 53 | 54 | 54 | 55 | 55 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 63 | 189 | 127 | 119 | 313 | 80 | 83 | 198 | 508 | 470 |
| Capital expenditure | 58 | 80 | 110 | 94 | 64 | 134 | 95 | 103 | 126 | 130 |
| Free cash flow | 5 | 109 | 17 | 24 | 249 | −54 | −11 | 96 | 382 | 340 |
| Dividends paid | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 17 |
| Share buybacks | 5 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 11 | 66 | 111 | 0 | 0 | 607 | 478 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 21 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 136 | 170 | 151 | 120 | 327 | 200 | 249 | 218 | 456 | 536 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 261 | 259 | 368 | 351 | 317 | 662 | 1,144 | 958 | 735 | 470 |
| Total assets | 1,171 | 1,256 | 1,594 | 1,830 | 1,970 | 2,543 | 3,544 | 3,827 | 4,196 | 4,408 |
| Total liabilities | 672 | 694 | 987 | 1,201 | 1,255 | 1,553 | 2,435 | 2,591 | 2,786 | 2,727 |
| Shareholders' equity | 499 | 562 | 607 | 630 | 715 | 990 | 1,109 | 1,236 | 1,410 | 1,681 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 10.1% | 11.7% | 11.1% | 10.7% | 10.6% | 11.9% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 11.0% | 10.7% |
| Operating margin | 2.9% | 4.5% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 5.0% | 5.4% |
| Net margin | 1.3% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 3.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | 0.2% | 4.6% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 7.1% | −1.6% | −0.3% | 1.7% | 6.0% | 4.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 23.8% | 24.1% | 6.5% | 19.5% | −1.4% | 26.1% | 31.0% | 17.4% | 23.5% |
| Return on capital | 5.4% | 12.2% | 13.7% | 11.9% | 15.1% | 12.0% | 9.4% | 9.0% | 12.3% | 17.8% |
| Return on equity | 5.4% | 13.6% | 13.2% | 13.3% | 15.6% | 13.6% | 12.7% | 10.8% | 13.7% | 17.8% |
| Return on assets | 2.3% | 6.0% | 5.4% | 4.8% | 5.5% | 5.1% | 4.4% | 3.4% | 4.5% | 6.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.0x | 0.5x | 1.0x | 1.0x | −0.0x | 1.7x | 3.0x | 2.1x | 0.7x | −0.1x |