The Filing Desk

Qualcomm

QCOM · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

QCOM · Last close · October 26, 2026
$179.60
Value Qualcomm yourself

Qualcomm's revenue rose 13.7% to $44.3 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 27.9%, up from 25.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $12.8 billion, up 14.9%. It paid out $12.6 billion in dividends and buybacks, 98% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.2%.

QUALCOMM INC/DE Latest fiscal year ended September 28, 2025 10-K filed November 5, 2025 · 0000804328-25-000085 Updated
Revenue
$44.3B
13.7%
Operating margin
27.9%
2.0 pts
Net income
$5.5B
45.4%
Free cash flow
$12.8B
14.9%
Return on capital
23.7%
14.9 pts
Market cap
$192.0B
Oct 26 close
P/E
20.5x
On $8.75 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Qualcomm does

Qualcomm designs chips and licenses wireless technology. Its Snapdragon chips, which combine processors and modems, run many smartphones, and it also sells chips for cars, personal computers, smart glasses and other connected devices, factory equipment and network gear. It owns a large set of patents on the cellular technology, such as 4G and 5G, that phones use to send voice and data.

Revenue was $44.3 billion in the fiscal year that ended in September 2025. It earns money in two main ways. Its chip segment, QCT, brought in $38.4 billion, mostly from phone chips but also from chips for cars and other devices. Its licensing segment, QTL, collects royalties from device makers based on their sales of phones and other products that use its patents. A third segment makes investments. Apple, Samsung and Xiaomi each accounted for ten percent or more of revenue. Qualcomm competes with many US and foreign chip companies, and with chips that some of its largest customers design for themselves.

Qualcomm was incorporated in California in 1985. In June 2025 it agreed to buy Alphawave IP Group, at a value of about $2.4 billion, a deal still pending when it filed this report. It had about 52,000 workers at the end of September 2025, mostly full-time employees, in 38 countries.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Its reliance on a few large customers and licensees, and on sales of high-end phones.
  • Customers designing their own chips instead of buying from Qualcomm.
  • Its dependence on Chinese phone makers and on sales into China.
  • Phone makers trying to avoid paying royalties, and the need to renew expiring license agreements.
  • Government investigations and legal challenges to how it licenses its patents.
From Qualcomm's annual report on Form 10-K, filed November 5, 2025, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 3.1% a year and net income fell 0.3% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 26%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Valuation

Two ways to value Qualcomm yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Qualcomm's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Qualcomm's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $12.8B, net cash of −$4.7B at September 28, 2025 and 1,105 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Qualcomm: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 0.1% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 11% for a cyclical or higher-risk business (Semiconductors); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at September 28, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Qualcomm's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -2% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 12% discount rate. Base: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2% then 2.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 10% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$179.60
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Qualcomm's earnings per share of $8.75 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 34×, the middle of Qualcomm's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Information Technology median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 12%, 11% and 10%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 28, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: AMD, Broadcom, Texas Instruments.
Starts at Qualcomm's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 0.1% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$179.60
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Qualcomm's P/E at the last close
20.5×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
AMDAMD$531.28$3.89136.6×
BroadcomAVGO$329.17$7.8442.0×
Texas InstrumentsTXN$298.12$7.7138.7×
QualcommQCOM$179.60$8.7520.5×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments12.46.411.313.310.2
Debt incl. finance leases13.713.514.513.314.8
Net debt (negative means net cash)1.37.23.2−0.04.7
Net debt to EBITDA0.1x0.4x0.3x−0.0x0.3x
Debt to equity1.4x0.8x0.7x0.5x0.7x
Interest coverage17.5x32.4x11.2x14.4x18.6x
Current ratio1.7x1.8x2.3x2.4x2.8x
Quick ratio1.4x1.2x1.7x1.8x2.1x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Qualcomm shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $21.6 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 20, 2026Akash J. PalkhiwalaEVP, CFO & COOSold plan2,500$175.06$437,647Form 4
Oct 16, 2026Ann C ChaplinEVP, GenCounsel&CorpSecretarySold plan1,827$174.75$319,268Form 4
Oct 2, 2026Patricia Y GrechSVP, Chief Accounting OfficerSold plan98$186.55$18,282Form 4
Sep 25, 2026Cristiano R AmonPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan10,000$200.00$2.0 millionForm 4
Sep 21, 2026Cristiano R AmonPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan10,000$195.00$1.9 millionForm 4
Sep 11, 2026Akash J. PalkhiwalaEVP, CFO & COOSold plan2,500$182.85$457,125Form 4
Aug 31, 2026Patricia Y GrechSVP, Chief Accounting OfficerSold plan208$170.00$35,360Form 4
Aug 21, 2026Patricia Y GrechSVP, Chief Accounting OfficerSold plan625$162.85$101,781Form 4
Aug 12, 2026Akash J. PalkhiwalaEVP, CFO & COOSold plan2,500$163.26$408,150Form 4
Aug 3, 2026Heather S AceEVP, Chief HR OfficerSold plan3,200$147.04$470,528Form 4
Jul 14, 2026Akash J. PalkhiwalaEVP, CFO & COOSold plan2,500$180.81$452,031Form 4
Jun 11, 2026Akash J. PalkhiwalaEVP, CFO & COOSold plan2,500$197.35$493,380Form 4
The latest 12 of 34 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassFail
Current ratio rosePassPassPass
Share count didn't risePassFailPass
Gross margin roseFailPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassPass
F-score6 of 98 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−8.1%−3.9%−16.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Qualcomm side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
QualcommFY2513.7%27.9%28.9%23.7%0.3x6
IntelFY25−0.5%−4.2%−9.4%−0.8%1.0x6Compare
AMDFY2534.3%10.7%19.4%6.7%−1.0x8Compare
BroadcomFY2523.9%39.9%42.1%19.9%1.4x7Compare
Texas InstrumentsFY2513.1%34.1%14.7%21.8%1.1x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue23.622.322.624.323.533.644.235.839.044.3
Revenue growth−6.8%−5.5%1.6%7.3%−3.1%42.6%31.7%−19.0%8.8%13.7%
Gross profit13.812.512.415.714.319.325.620.021.924.5
Research and development5.25.55.65.46.07.28.28.88.99.0
Operating income6.52.60.67.76.39.815.97.810.112.4
Net income5.72.4−5.04.45.29.012.97.210.15.5
Diluted EPS (US$)3.811.64−3.393.594.527.8711.376.428.975.01
Diluted shares (millions)1,4981,4901,4631,2201,1491,1491,1371,1261,1301,105
Cash flow
Cash from operations7.65.03.97.35.810.59.111.312.214.0
Capital expenditure0.50.70.80.91.41.92.31.41.01.2
Free cash flow7.14.33.16.44.48.66.89.811.212.8
Dividends paid3.03.33.53.02.93.03.23.53.73.8
Share buybacks3.91.322.61.82.53.43.13.04.18.8
Acquisitions0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.90.90.91.01.21.72.02.52.62.8
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments18.637.312.112.311.212.46.411.313.310.2
Debt incl. finance leases11.8—15.413.415.213.713.514.513.314.8
Total assets52.465.532.733.035.641.249.051.055.250.1
Total liabilities20.634.731.928.029.531.331.029.528.928.9
Shareholders' equity31.830.70.84.96.19.918.021.626.321.2
Margins and ratios
Gross margin58.6%56.0%54.7%64.6%60.7%57.5%57.8%55.7%56.2%55.4%
Operating margin27.6%11.6%2.8%31.6%26.6%29.2%35.9%21.7%25.9%27.9%
Net margin24.2%11.0%−21.9%18.1%22.1%26.9%29.3%20.2%26.0%12.5%
Free cash flow margin30.1%19.4%13.8%26.4%18.7%25.8%15.5%27.5%28.6%28.9%
Return on capital21.7%——88.4%70.3%80.8%75.4%30.8%38.6%23.7%
Return on equity18.1%7.8%−31.5%153.5%94.6%112.8%92.5%36.5%42.4%23.3%
Return on assets11.1%4.2%−10.1%13.4%15.2%23.5%28.7%14.5%19.1%10.5%
Net debt to EBITDA−0.9x—1.5x0.1x0.5x0.1x0.4x0.3x−0.0x0.3x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Qualcomm's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Qualcomm.