The Filing Desk

Rio Tinto

RIO · NYSE · Materials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

RIO · Last close · October 26, 2026
$83.72

Rio Tinto's revenue rose 7.4% to $57.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 25.9%, down from 29.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $4.5 billion, down 24.8%. It paid out $6.1 billion in dividends and buybacks, 137% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.3%.

RIO TINTO PLC Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed February 19, 2026 · 0001628280-26-009531 Updated
Revenue
$57.6B
7.4%
Operating margin
25.9%
3.3 pts
Net income
$10.0B
13.7%
Free cash flow
$4.5B
24.8%
Return on capital
14.9%
4.4 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. Rio Tinto is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under international accounting standards (IFRS), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 34.0% a year and net income grew 8.9% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 9%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments15.38.810.78.89.4
Debt incl. finance leases14.9—13.012.421.9
Net debt (negative means net cash)−0.4—2.33.612.5
Net debt to EBITDA−0.0x—0.1x0.2x0.6x
Debt to equity0.3x—0.2x0.2x0.3x
Interest coverage122.7x59.5x15.3x20.5x14.1x
Current ratio——1.7x1.6x1.4x
Quick ratio——1.2x1.1x1.0x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assets—PassFail
Current ratio rose—FailFail
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailPass
F-score—5 of 84 of 8
Accruals ratio−5.1%−3.9%−6.0%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Rio Tinto side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Rio TintoFY257.4%25.9%7.8%14.9%0.6x4
ValeFY250.9%15.4%————Compare
MaterionFY256.0%6.2%2.8%7.3%2.7x7Compare
MP MaterialsFY2510.1%−66.5%−146.2%−10.4%—3Compare
ArcelorMittalFY25−1.7%5.9%0.8%5.4%1.2x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue33.840.040.543.244.663.555.654.053.757.6
Revenue growth−3.0%18.5%1.2%6.5%3.4%42.3%−12.5%−2.7%−0.7%7.4%
Gross profit——————————
Research and development0.10.10.00.00.00.10.10.20.40.5
Operating income6.814.117.711.516.829.819.914.815.714.9
Net income4.68.813.68.09.821.112.410.111.610.0
Diluted EPS (US$)255.30486.927.884.886.0012.967.606.177.076.08
Diluted shares (millions)1,8091,8001,7321,6421,6291,6291,6301,6321,6331,638
Cash flow
Cash from operations8.513.911.814.915.925.316.115.215.616.8
Capital expenditure3.04.55.45.56.27.46.87.19.612.3
Free cash flow5.59.46.49.49.718.09.48.16.04.5
Dividends paid2.74.25.410.36.115.411.76.57.06.1
Share buybacks0.02.15.41.60.20.00.00.00.00.0
Acquisitions0.00.00.00.00.00.00.80.80.36.0
Stock-based compensation——————————
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments8.511.513.310.613.015.38.810.78.89.4
Debt incl. finance leases18.616.113.815.514.414.9—13.012.421.9
Total assets89.395.790.987.897.4102.996.8103.5102.8128.1
Total liabilities43.544.641.142.645.546.344.047.244.861.1
Shareholders' equity39.344.743.740.547.651.450.654.655.262.2
Margins and ratios
Gross margin——————————
Operating margin20.1%35.3%43.6%26.6%37.7%47.0%35.9%27.4%29.2%25.9%
Net margin13.7%21.9%33.7%18.6%21.9%33.2%22.3%18.6%21.5%17.3%
Free cash flow margin16.1%23.5%15.8%21.8%21.7%28.3%16.9%14.9%11.1%7.8%
Return on capital—17.5%25.6%14.3%21.9%39.5%——19.3%14.9%
Return on equity—20.9%30.9%19.0%22.2%42.7%24.3%19.1%21.0%17.0%
Return on assets—9.5%14.6%9.0%10.6%21.1%12.4%10.0%11.2%8.6%
Net debt to EBITDA0.9x0.2x0.0x0.3x0.1x−0.0x—0.1x0.2x0.6x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Rio Tinto's Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Rio Tinto.