The Filing Desk

RTX

RTX · NYSE · Industrials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

RTX · Last close · October 26, 2026
$197.48
Value RTX yourself

RTX's revenue rose 9.7% to $88.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 10.5%, up from 8.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $7.9 billion, up 75.1%. It paid out $3.6 billion in dividends and buybacks, 46% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.9%.

RTX CORPORATION Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 6, 2026 · 0000101829-26-000006 Updated
Revenue
$88.6B
9.7%
Operating margin
10.5%
2.4 pts
Net income
$6.7B
41.0%
Free cash flow
$7.9B
75.1%
Return on capital
7.8%
2.4 pts
Market cap
$270.2B
Oct 26 close
P/E
32.1x
On $6.16 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What RTX does

RTX is an aerospace and defense company that sells systems and services to commercial, military and government customers worldwide. It has three main segments. Collins Aerospace makes aircraft systems such as power systems, flight controls, landing gear, avionics and complete cabin interiors, and provides spare parts, repairs and other aftermarket services. Pratt & Whitney designs, makes and services aircraft engines, including the GTF engine family that powers the Airbus A320neo family and the F135 engine for the F-35 fighter jet. Raytheon makes missiles, air and missile defense systems, radars and sensors, including the Patriot system and Tomahawk and AMRAAM missiles.

The U.S. government is RTX's largest customer, representing a substantial majority of its defense sales, and all three segments also have substantial international sales. Boeing and Airbus are Collins' largest commercial customers, with combined sales of 16% of Collins segment sales in 2025, before discounts and incentives. Airbus accounted for 29% of Pratt & Whitney segment sales in 2025, also before discounts and incentives. Total backlog, meaning firm orders not yet filled, was $268 billion at the end of 2025. RTX says all of its businesses face significant competition from U.S. and foreign companies.

As of December 31, 2025, RTX had approximately 180,000 employees in 52 countries, including approximately 54,000 engineering professionals, with 69% of its employees in the U.S. It makes and services its products in approximately 225 facilities in approximately 25 countries.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Changes in U.S. government defense spending, and the risks of its government contracts, including cost overruns on fixed-price work.
  • Its dependence on the health of the commercial aerospace industry.
  • A product safety or quality failure, such as the powder metal problem that forced extra inspections of its GTF engines.
  • Supply chain disruptions and shortages of materials that have caused delays and higher costs.
  • Political and economic risks in its international business, including sanctions, export rules and conflicts in the Middle East.
From RTX's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 6, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 2.3% a year and net income grew 3.2% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 64% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Valuation

Two ways to value RTX yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from RTX's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from RTX's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $7.9B, net cash of −$29.7B at December 31, 2025 and 1,356 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to RTX: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 9.7% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Aerospace & Defense); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to RTX's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 5% then 3.5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 9.5% then 6% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 14.5% then 9% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$197.48
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from RTX's earnings per share of $6.16 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 28.2×, the middle of RTX's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to September 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Boeing, Lockheed Martin, General Dynamics, GE Aerospace.
Starts at RTX's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 9.7% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$197.48
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
RTX's P/E at the last close
32.1×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
BoeingBA$188.31$2.8167.0×
GE AerospaceGE$288.43$8.6633.3×
RTXRTX$197.48$6.1632.1×
General DynamicsGD$357.04$15.4523.1×
Lockheed MartinLMT$635.20$28.1522.6×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments8.87.07.36.48.2
Debt incl. finance leases31.531.943.841.337.9
Net debt (negative means net cash)22.724.936.534.929.7
Net debt to EBITDA2.3x2.6x4.7x3.2x2.2x
Debt to equity0.4x0.4x0.7x0.7x0.6x
Interest coverage3.9x4.3x2.4x3.5x5.0x
Current ratio1.2x1.1x1.0x1.0x1.0x
Quick ratio0.9x0.8x0.8x0.7x0.8x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought RTX shares on the open market, and 9 insiders sold $40.4 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 18, 2026Ramsaran MaharajhEVP and General CounselSold13,655$223.92$3.1 millionForm 4
Jul 28, 2026Kevin G DaSilvaSenior VP and TreasurerSold2,250$216.93$488,092Form 4
Jul 27, 2026Tracy A AtkinsonDirectorSold2,295$218.05$500,425Form 4
Jul 24, 2026Troy D BrunkPresident, Collins AerospaceSold8,557$210.30$1.8 millionForm 4
Jul 24, 2026Kevin G DaSilvaSenior VP and TreasurerSold4,760$213.62$1.0 millionForm 4
Feb 23, 2026Dantaya M WilliamsEVP & Chief HR OfficerSold12,713$202.83$2.6 millionForm 4
Feb 19, 2026Christopher T. CalioChairman, President and CEO, DirectorSold63,568$203.80$13.0 millionForm 4
Feb 19, 2026Neil G. Mitchill JREVP, Chief Financial OfficerSold35,755$205.57$7.4 millionForm 4
Feb 19, 2026Ramsaran MaharajhEVP and General CounselSold15,124$204.65$3.1 millionForm 4
Feb 13, 2026Kevin G DaSilvaSenior VP and TreasurerSold8,136$201.30$1.6 millionForm 4
Feb 12, 2026Shane G EddyPresident, P&wSold17,527$199.16$3.5 millionForm 4
Feb 10, 2026Amy L JohnsonSenior VP and ControllerSold8,088$195.03$1.6 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 13 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailPassPass
Current ratio roseFailFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassFail
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score5 of 87 of 87 of 8
Accruals ratio−2.9%−1.5%−2.3%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put RTX side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
RTXFY259.7%10.5%9.0%7.8%2.2x7
BoeingFY2534.5%4.8%−2.1%13.5%4.0x6Compare
Lockheed MartinFY255.6%10.3%9.2%27.1%1.9x5Compare
General DynamicsFY2510.1%10.2%7.5%14.4%1.0x8Compare
GE AerospaceFY2518.5%—15.8%35.8%0.7x5Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue57.259.834.745.356.664.467.168.980.788.6
Revenue growth2.0%4.5%−42.0%30.7%24.8%13.8%4.2%2.8%17.1%9.7%
Gross profit26.928.8————————
Research and development2.42.41.92.52.62.72.72.82.92.8
Operating income8.28.12.94.9−1.95.15.53.66.59.3
Net income5.14.65.35.5−3.53.95.23.24.86.7
Diluted EPS (US$)6.125.706.506.41−2.592.563.502.233.554.96
Diluted shares (millions)8267998108641,3581,5081,4861,4351,3441,356
Cash flow
Cash from operations6.45.62.75.84.37.17.27.97.210.6
Capital expenditure1.72.01.51.91.82.12.32.42.62.6
Free cash flow4.73.61.24.02.55.04.95.54.57.9
Dividends paid2.12.12.22.42.73.03.13.23.23.6
Share buybacks2.31.50.30.20.02.32.812.90.40.1
Acquisitions0.70.215.00.00.41.10.10.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.20.20.20.30.30.40.40.40.40.5
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments7.29.03.74.99.78.87.07.36.48.2
Debt incl. finance leases23.927.545.543.331.831.531.943.841.337.9
Total assets89.796.9134.2139.6162.2161.4158.9161.9162.9171.1
Total liabilities60.265.493.595.388.386.784.7100.4100.9103.9
Shareholders' equity27.629.638.441.872.273.172.659.860.265.2
Margins and ratios
Gross margin47.0%48.1%————————
Operating margin14.4%13.6%8.3%10.8%−3.3%8.0%8.2%5.2%8.1%10.5%
Net margin8.8%7.6%15.2%12.2%−6.2%6.0%7.8%4.6%5.9%7.6%
Free cash flow margin8.2%6.0%3.5%8.7%4.5%7.8%7.3%7.9%5.6%9.0%
Return on capital14.2%10.8%2.4%5.3%−1.7%4.3%4.9%3.2%5.4%7.8%
Return on equity18.4%15.9%15.5%13.8%−6.2%5.3%7.1%4.8%8.0%10.7%
Return on assets5.7%4.9%4.6%4.0%−2.3%2.4%3.2%2.0%2.9%4.0%
Net debt to EBITDA1.6x1.8x8.8x5.0x9.8x2.3x2.6x4.7x3.2x2.2x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: RTX's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with RTX.