Rush Enterprises
Rush Enterprises' revenue fell 4.8% to $7.4 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 5.3%, down from 6.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $462 million, up 147.7%. It paid out $253 million in dividends and buybacks, 55% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 25.0% a year and net income 23.1% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 12%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 148 | 201 | 184 | 228 | 213 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 452 | 398 | 548 | 539 | 398 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 303 | 197 | 364 | 311 | 185 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.6x | 0.3x | 0.5x | 0.4x | 0.3x |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 0.2x | 0.3x | 0.2x | 0.2x |
| Interest coverage | 127.3x | 25.6x | 9.5x | 6.5x | 8.2x |
| Current ratio | 1.3x | 1.3x | 1.4x | 1.4x | 1.4x |
| Quick ratio | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.4x | 0.4x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Rush Enterprises' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Rush Enterprises shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $12.0 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 3, 2026 | William M Rusty RushCEO, President and COB, Director, 10% owner | Sold | 71,574 | $81.05 | $5.8 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Michael McRobertsDirector | Sold | 6,500 | $81.44 | $529,360 | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Michael L GoldstoneSVP, GC and Corp. Sec. | Sold | 2,100 | $81.30 | $170,730 | Form 4 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Steven L KellerCFO & Treasurer | Sold | 20,678 | $80.73 | $1.7 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | William M Rusty RushCEO, President and COB, Director, 10% owner | Sold | 7,176 | $80.76 | $579,534 | Form 4 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Michael L GoldstoneSVP, GC and Corp. Sec. | Sold | 2,400 | $81.05 | $194,520 | Form 4 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Steven L KellerCFO & Treasurer | Sold | 1,822 | $81.12 | $147,801 | Form 4 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Michael McRobertsDirector | Sold | 8,000 | $72.23 | $577,840 | Form 4 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Raymond Joseph ChessDirector | Sold | 10,000 | $65.05 | $650,500 | Form 4 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Jody PollardSenior Vice President | Sold | 11,250 | $71.92 | $809,100 | Form 4 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Michael McRobertsDirector | Sold | 8,000 | $70.81 | $566,480 | Form 4 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Michael L GoldstoneSVP, GC and Corp. Sec. | Sold | 4,500 | $71.86 | $323,370 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 4 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 10.7% | 0.9% | 1.5% |
| Altman Z'' | 3.56 | 3.86 | 3.95 |
| Accruals ratio | 1.2% | −7.0% | −13.2% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | 4 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put Rush Enterprises side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rush Enterprises | FY25 | −4.8% | 5.3% | 6.2% | 12.4% | 0.3x | 6 | |
| Terex | FY25 | 5.7% | 8.8% | 5.9% | 9.0% | 2.9x | 6 | Compare |
| Oshkosh | FY25 | −2.9% | 9.0% | 5.9% | 14.8% | 0.6x | 5 | Compare |
| Wabtec | FY25 | 7.5% | 16.1% | 13.4% | 9.1% | 2.1x | 7 | Compare |
| Allison Transmission | FY25 | −6.7% | 29.2% | 22.0% | 20.8% | 1.4x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 4,215 | 4,714 | 5,506 | 5,810 | 4,736 | 5,126 | 7,102 | 7,925 | 7,805 | 7,434 |
| Revenue growth | −15.4% | 11.8% | 16.8% | 5.5% | −18.5% | 8.2% | 38.5% | 11.6% | −1.5% | −4.8% |
| Gross profit | 718 | 830 | 978 | 1,026 | 876 | 1,092 | 1,487 | 1,593 | 1,531 | 1,461 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 81 | 149 | 203 | 216 | 155 | 309 | 506 | 512 | 468 | 394 |
| Net income | 41 | 172 | 139 | 142 | 115 | 241 | 391 | 347 | 304 | 264 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.44 | 1.87 | 1.53 | 1.67 | 1.36 | 2.78 | 4.57 | 4.15 | 3.72 | 3.27 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 91 | 92 | 91 | 84 | 84 | 87 | 86 | 84 | 82 | 81 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 521 | 153 | 215 | 421 | 763 | 422 | 294 | 296 | 620 | 862 |
| Capital expenditure | 197 | 210 | 238 | 294 | 136 | 167 | 243 | 369 | 433 | 400 |
| Free cash flow | 324 | −57 | −23 | 128 | 627 | 255 | 51 | −73 | 186 | 462 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 22 | 41 | 45 | 51 | 56 | 58 |
| Share buybacks | 44 | 34 | 121 | 58 | 25 | 34 | 94 | 212 | 16 | 195 |
| Acquisitions | 1 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 269 | 21 | 16 | 16 | 24 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 16 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 22 | 25 | 30 | 30 | 32 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 82 | 124 | 132 | 182 | 312 | 148 | 201 | 184 | 228 | 213 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 603 | 612 | 670 | 720 | 647 | 452 | 398 | 548 | 539 | 398 |
| Total assets | 2,603 | 2,890 | 3,201 | 3,407 | 2,985 | 3,120 | 3,821 | 4,364 | 4,618 | 4,430 |
| Total liabilities | 1,740 | 1,850 | 2,134 | 2,248 | 1,717 | 1,653 | 2,058 | 2,474 | 2,456 | 2,205 |
| Shareholders' equity | 863 | 1,040 | 1,067 | 1,160 | 1,268 | 1,467 | 1,744 | 1,871 | 2,142 | 2,203 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 17.0% | 17.6% | 17.8% | 17.6% | 18.5% | 21.3% | 20.9% | 20.1% | 19.6% | 19.6% |
| Operating margin | 1.9% | 3.1% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 3.3% | 6.0% | 7.1% | 6.5% | 6.0% | 5.3% |
| Net margin | 1.0% | 3.6% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 4.7% | 5.5% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 3.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.7% | −1.2% | −0.4% | 2.2% | 13.2% | 5.0% | 0.7% | −0.9% | 2.4% | 6.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −7.7% | 10.6% | 16.4% | 7.7% | −5.2% | 13.2% | 39.3% | 10.7% | 0.9% | 1.5% |
| Return on capital | 3.5% | 10.2% | 9.8% | 9.8% | 7.1% | 14.1% | 20.9% | 18.3% | 15.2% | 12.4% |
| Return on equity | 4.8% | 18.1% | 13.2% | 12.7% | 9.5% | 17.7% | 24.4% | 19.2% | 15.2% | 12.1% |
| Return on assets | 1.5% | 6.3% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 3.6% | 7.9% | 11.3% | 8.5% | 6.8% | 5.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.2x | 1.6x | 1.4x | 1.4x | 1.0x | 0.6x | 0.3x | 0.5x | 0.4x | 0.3x |