SL Green Realty
SL Green Realty's revenue rose 13.2% to $1.0 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 65.0%, down from 82.4% a year earlier. It paid out $243 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 7.2%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What SL Green Realty does
SL Green is a real estate investment trust, or REIT, a company that owns property and passes most of its income on to shareholders. It owns, manages, develops and finances commercial real estate, mostly office buildings, in the New York area and mainly in midtown Manhattan.
It makes money mainly by leasing space to tenants. At the end of 2025 its core portfolio held 44 properties, including 26 Manhattan office buildings, 5 Manhattan retail properties, 6 suburban office buildings and 2 residential buildings, plus 5 development or redevelopment properties. It also held 5 properties in what it calls its Alternative Strategy Portfolio. It owns some of these properties directly and some through joint ventures with partners, and it manages two buildings owned by others.
Five properties, One Vanderbilt Avenue, 11 Madison Avenue, 420 Lexington Avenue, 1515 Broadway and 245 Park Avenue, brought in 36.6% of its annualized cash rent. The company says it faces strong competition for tenants, based on rent, location, lease terms and the condition of the building. It was formed in 1997 and runs its operations through an operating partnership.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Weaker demand for office space in New York, especially midtown Manhattan.
- Being unable to renew leases or find new tenants as leases expire.
- Heavy reliance on a few buildings for a large part of its rent.
- Strong competition from other owners for tenants.
- Cost and delays on development projects that are still under construction.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share fell 34.4% a year and net income 26.2% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 37%. SL Green Realty then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 251 | 203 | 222 | 184 | 156 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,497 | 3,332 | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 1,246 | 3,128 | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.5x | 3.8x | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 0.7x | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 4.1x | 3.6x | 2.6x | 3.7x | 3.0x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project SL Green Realty's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought SL Green Realty shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $3.6 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 21, 2026 | Harrison SitomerPresident & CIO | Sold | 23,113 | $57.71 | $1.3 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Harrison SitomerPresident & CIO | Sold | 16,887 | $58.52 | $988,227 | Form 4 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Carol N BrownDirector | Sold | 5,004 | $36.33 | $181,795 | Form 4 |
| Dec 23, 2025 | Marc HollidayPresident & CEO, Director | Sold | 22,223 | $44.40 | $986,701 | Form 4 |
| Dec 22, 2025 | Andrew S LevineChief Legal Officer & GC | Sold | 1,493 | $45.27 | $67,588 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | — | — | — |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −7.3% | −1.1% | −1.7% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put SL Green Realty side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SL Green Realty | FY25 | 13.2% | 65.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| Douglas Emmett | FY25 | 1.8% | — | 19.4% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Cousins Properties | FY25 | 16.0% | 67.8% | 13.6% | 6.7% | 3.1x | — | Compare |
| Kilroy Realty | FY25 | −2.0% | — | 40.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Highwoods Properties | FY25 | −2.4% | 67.6% | — | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,864 | 1,512 | 1,227 | 1,239 | 1,053 | 861 | 920 | 914 | 886 | 1,003 |
| Revenue growth | 12.1% | −18.9% | −18.8% | 0.9% | −15.0% | −18.2% | 6.8% | −0.6% | −3.0% | 13.2% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | 606 | 599 | 731 | 652 |
| Net income | 250 | 101 | 247 | 270 | 371 | 450 | −78 | −565 | 22 | −97 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.34 | 0.87 | 2.75 | 3.28 | 5.01 | 6.50 | −1.49 | −9.12 | 0.08 | −1.61 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 105 | 103 | 89 | 82 | 75 | 71 | 68 | 68 | 66 | 70 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 644 | 543 | 442 | 376 | 554 | 256 | 276 | 230 | 130 | 83 |
| Capital expenditure | 412 | 336 | 254 | 253 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | 232 | 207 | 187 | 123 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 314 | 334 | 313 | 306 | 294 | 271 | 262 | 231 | 219 | 243 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 806 | 980 | 384 | 528 | 341 | 151 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 279 | 128 | 130 | 166 | 266 | 251 | 203 | 222 | 184 | 156 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 4,074 | 2,837 | 2,005 | 2,228 | 2,132 | 1,497 | 3,332 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 15,858 | 13,983 | 12,751 | 12,766 | 11,708 | 11,067 | 12,356 | 9,531 | 10,470 | 11,083 |
| Total liabilities | 7,331 | 6,630 | 6,115 | 6,556 | 6,211 | 5,748 | 7,261 | 5,271 | 5,915 | 6,730 |
| Shareholders' equity | 7,324 | 6,225 | 5,902 | 5,441 | 4,910 | 4,765 | 4,585 | 3,786 | 3,951 | 3,671 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 65.9% | 65.5% | 82.4% | 65.0% |
| Net margin | 13.4% | 6.7% | 20.1% | 21.8% | 35.2% | 52.2% | −8.5% | −61.8% | 2.5% | −9.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | 12.4% | 13.7% | 15.2% | 10.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 24.6% | −5.2% | −3.5% | 10.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on capital | 1.7% | 3.9% | 5.6% | 6.7% | 7.7% | 9.3% | 6.9% | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 3.4% | 1.5% | 4.1% | 4.8% | 7.2% | 9.3% | −1.7% | −13.5% | 0.6% | −2.5% |
| Return on assets | 1.4% | 0.7% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 3.0% | 4.0% | −0.7% | −5.2% | 0.2% | −0.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 3.3x | 3.2x | 2.4x | 2.6x | 2.1x | 1.5x | 3.8x | — | — | — |