Stewart Information Services
Stewart Information Services' revenue rose 17.3% to $2.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 4.0%, up from 2.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $132 million, up 39.0%. It paid out $62 million in dividends and buybacks, 47% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 1.5%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 9.1% a year and net income 8.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 22% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 504 | 273 | 272 | 258 | 370 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 484 | 447 | 445 | 446 | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −19 | 174 | 173 | 188 | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.0x | 0.6x | 1.2x | 1.0x | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.4x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x | — |
| Interest coverage | 87.3x | 13.6x | 4.1x | 7.5x | 10.3x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Stewart Information Services' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $191,977 of Stewart Information Services shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $887,195.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 21, 2026 | Brian GlazePao | Sold | 1,500 | $69.16 | $103,740 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Bradley C Allen JrDirector | Bought | 1,000 | $63.87 | $63,869 | Form 4 |
| Apr 24, 2026 | David C HiseyChief Financial Officer | Sold | 10,992 | $71.28 | $783,455 | Form 4 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Bradley C Allen JrDirector | Bought | 700 | $62.59 | $43,813 | Form 4 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Bradley C Allen JrDirector | Bought | 300 | $63.15 | $18,945 | Form 4 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Bradley C Allen JrDirector | Bought | 1,000 | $65.35 | $65,350 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | −24.4% | 14.2% | 21.8% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −1.9% | −2.3% | −3.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | — |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Stewart Information Services side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stewart Information Services | FY25 | 17.3% | — | 4.5% | — | — | — | |
| RLI | FY25 | 6.3% | — | 32.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Kinsale Capital Group | FY25 | 18.0% | — | 52.8% | 28.7% | 0.1x | — | Compare |
| Selective Insurance Group | FY25 | 9.8% | — | 22.4% | 14.6% | 0.3x | — | Compare |
| Mercury General | FY25 | 9.4% | — | 17.2% | 39.4% | −1.4x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 2,007 | 1,956 | 1,908 | 1,940 | 2,288 | 3,306 | 3,069 | 2,257 | 2,490 | 2,922 |
| Revenue growth | −1.3% | −2.5% | −2.5% | 1.7% | 18.0% | 44.5% | −7.2% | −26.4% | 10.3% | 17.3% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | 56 | 49 | 48 | 79 | 155 | 323 | 162 | 30 | 73 | 116 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.85 | 2.06 | 2.01 | 3.31 | 6.22 | 11.90 | 5.94 | 1.11 | 2.61 | 4.05 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 28 | 29 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 123 | 108 | 84 | 166 | 276 | 390 | 192 | 83 | 136 | 206 |
| Capital expenditure | 18 | 16 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 40 | 48 | 38 | 40 | 73 |
| Free cash flow | 105 | 92 | 74 | 149 | 261 | 350 | 144 | 45 | 95 | 132 |
| Dividends paid | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 30 | 37 | 45 | 50 | 54 | 58 |
| Share buybacks | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| Acquisitions | 1 | 17 | 19 | 0 | 200 | 600 | 143 | 25 | 14 | 370 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 17 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 208 | 174 | 215 | 354 | 453 | 504 | 273 | 272 | 258 | 370 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 109 | 108 | 114 | 104 | 484 | 447 | 445 | 446 | — |
| Total assets | 1,342 | 1,406 | 1,373 | 1,593 | 1,979 | 2,813 | 2,738 | 2,703 | 2,730 | 3,253 |
| Total liabilities | 693 | 727 | 693 | 839 | 966 | 1,519 | 1,368 | 1,324 | 1,319 | 1,602 |
| Shareholders' equity | 641 | 672 | 674 | 747 | 1,005 | 1,282 | 1,362 | 1,371 | 1,402 | 1,641 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 2.8% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 4.0% | 6.8% | 9.8% | 5.3% | 1.4% | 2.9% | 4.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.2% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 7.7% | 11.4% | 10.6% | 4.7% | 2.0% | 3.8% | 4.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 3.9% | 2.1% | 1.4% | 9.4% | 29.4% | 55.1% | −2.5% | −24.4% | 14.2% | 21.8% |
| Return on capital | — | — | 10.5% | 17.2% | 29.2% | 35.5% | 13.9% | 3.9% | 6.5% | — |
| Return on equity | 8.7% | 7.4% | 7.1% | 11.1% | 17.7% | 28.3% | 12.3% | 2.2% | 5.3% | 7.6% |
| Return on assets | 4.2% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 5.3% | 8.7% | 13.5% | 5.8% | 1.1% | 2.7% | 3.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | −0.6x | −1.1x | −1.7x | −1.4x | −0.0x | 0.6x | 1.2x | 1.0x | — |