T1 Energy
T1 Energy's revenue rose 25572.8% to $755 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −31.1%, up from −2,685.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $17 million. The diluted share count rose 23.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
T1 Energy lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $368 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 564 | 443 | 253 | 73 | 182 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | 0 | 602 | 390 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | −253 | 530 | 208 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 0.0x | 3.2x | 1.6x |
| Interest coverage | −25,211.0x | — | — | — | −13.1x |
| Current ratio | — | 9.3x | 6.3x | 1.4x | 1.4x |
| Quick ratio | — | 9.3x | 6.3x | 0.7x | 1.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project T1 Energy's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought T1 Energy shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $190.2 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2026 | Trina Solar (schweiz) Ag10% owner | Sold | 9,500,000 | $8.13 | $77.2 million | Form 4 |
| May 21, 2026 | Trina Solar (schweiz) Ag10% owner | Sold | 13,000,000 | $8.69 | $113.0 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | 2 of 8 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | — | — | 25,575.0% |
| Altman Z'' | 7.37 | −1.19 | −2.54 |
| Accruals ratio | 2.0% | −33.6% | −34.2% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | — | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | — | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | 2 of 8 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put T1 Energy side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T1 Energy | FY25 | 25,572.8% | −31.1% | 2.2% | −31.5% | — | 6 | |
| Silicon Labs | FY25 | 34.3% | −9.0% | 8.4% | −7.0% | — | 5 | Compare |
| Rambus | FY25 | 27.1% | 36.8% | 47.1% | 34.3% | — | 5 | Compare |
| Alpha and Omega Semiconductor | FY26 | −2.5% | −6.4% | −10.0% | −5.2% | −12.5x | 5 | Compare |
| Astera Labs | FY25 | 115.1% | 20.3% | 33.0% | — | — | — | Compare |
5 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||
| Revenue | — | — | 0 | 3 | 755 |
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | 25,572.8% |
| Gross profit | — | — | 0 | 1 | 56 |
| Research and development | 14 | 14 | 28 | — | — |
| Operating income | −76 | −122 | −66 | −79 | −235 |
| Net income | −93 | −99 | −72 | −451 | −368 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −1.24 | −0.83 | −0.51 | −3.20 | −2.19 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 75 | 118 | 140 | 140 | 174 |
| Cash flow | |||||
| Cash from operations | −63 | −90 | −88 | −103 | 96 |
| Capital expenditure | 14 | 181 | 188 | 51 | 79 |
| Free cash flow | −77 | −271 | −276 | −154 | 17 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 15 | 9 | 12 | 8 | 11 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 564 | 443 | 253 | 73 | 182 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | 0 | 602 | 390 |
| Total assets | — | 828 | 732 | 1,336 | 1,372 |
| Total liabilities | — | 108 | 98 | 1,099 | 1,050 |
| Shareholders' equity | 546 | 718 | 633 | 189 | 250 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 41.7% | 7.4% |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | −2,685.4% | −31.1% |
| Net margin | — | — | — | −15,314.5% | −48.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | −5,222.5% | 2.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | — | — | — | 25,575.0% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | −11.3% | −31.5% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −10.7% | −109.6% | −167.5% |
| Return on assets | — | — | −9.2% | −43.6% | −27.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |