The Filing Desk

Teva Pharmaceuticals

TEVA · NYSE · Health Care · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

TEVA · Last close · October 26, 2026
$39.95
Value Teva Pharmaceuticals yourself

Teva Pharmaceuticals' revenue rose 4.3% to $17.3 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 12.5%, up from −1.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.1 billion, up 53.3%. The diluted share count rose 2.8%.

TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 3, 2026 · 0001193125-26-034532 Updated
Revenue
$17.3B
4.3%
Operating margin
12.5%
14.3 pts
Net income
$1.4B
 
Free cash flow
$1.1B
53.3%
Return on capital
10.5%
11.6 pts
Market cap
$46.5B
Oct 26 close
P/E
66.6x
On $0.60 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Teva's debt is its long-term senior notes and loans plus its short-term debt, as on its balance sheet; the default found only part of it. Teva's fiscal 2025 10-K tags one product's fourth-quarter sales as revenue, so its revenue is taken from its total sales line.

What Teva Pharmaceuticals does

Teva makes and sells medicines in two groups: generics, which are lower-cost copies of drugs whose patents have expired, along with biosimilars and over-the-counter products, and its own branded medicines. It is based in Israel, has about 34,000 employees across 57 markets, and has a large presence in the United States and Europe. Its generics are sold mainly to retail drug chains, mail-order distributors and wholesalers.

It reports three segments, each selling its full range in its region: United States, Europe, and International Markets, which covers more than 35 other countries, including Canada, Israel, Russia and parts of Latin America. Its branded medicines focus on the central nervous system, meaning the brain and nerves. They include Austedo for movement disorders, Ajovy for migraine prevention, Uzedy for schizophrenia and Copaxone for multiple sclerosis. It also has branded respiratory and cancer drugs and biosimilars. Its Anda unit distributes medicines to pharmacies, hospitals and doctors' offices in the U.S. Other activities include selling the active ingredients used in drugs and making drugs for others.

Teva calls its current plan "Pivot to Growth." It says the plan aims to grow its branded medicines, use capital where it expects the highest value, and cut costs. On March 31, 2025, it sold its Teva-Takeda business venture in Japan.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Generic medicines are a large part of its business, with pricing pressure, strong competition and a concentrated customer base.
  • Delays in launching new generic products and difficulty taking advantage of biosimilar opportunities.
  • Generic or biosimilar rivals that could cut sales of its own branded medicines.
  • Its need to develop and sell additional products and to protect its patents and other intellectual property.
  • Significant debt with large interest and principal payments and restrictive covenants.
From Teva Pharmaceuticals's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 3, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 37.3% a year and net income 17.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 21% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Valuation

Two ways to value Teva Pharmaceuticals yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Teva Pharmaceuticals' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Teva Pharmaceuticals' fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $1.1B, net cash of −$13.3B at December 31, 2025 and 1,163 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Teva Pharmaceuticals: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 5.0% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 8%: 7% for a stable business (Pharmaceuticals), plus 1 point for unsteady results (a loss in fiscal 2024); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Teva Pharmaceuticals's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 2.5% then 2% a year, 2% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Base: growth of 5% then 4% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 8% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 7.5% then 5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 7% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$39.95
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Teva Pharmaceuticals' earnings per share of $0.60 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 47.2×, the average of the Health Care median and Teva Pharmaceuticals' own P/E today for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 9%, 8% and 7%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Zoetis.
Starts at Teva Pharmaceuticals' revenue growth over the last 3 years, 5.0% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$39.95
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Teva Pharmaceuticals' P/E at the last close
66.6×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Teva PharmaceuticalsTEVA$39.95$0.6066.6×
ZoetisZTS$80.97$6.0713.3×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments2.22.83.23.33.6
Debt incl. finance leases23.121.219.917.816.8
Net debt (negative means net cash)20.918.416.614.513.3
Net debt to EBITDA6.9x—10.5x19.2x4.2x
Debt to equity2.2x2.7x2.6x3.3x2.1x
Interest coverage1.9x−2.4x0.4x−0.3x2.4x
Current ratio1.1x1.1x1.0x1.0x1.0x
Quick ratio0.8x0.7x0.7x0.8x0.8x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Teva Pharmaceuticals shares on the open market, and 14 insiders sold $112.7 million, $68.7 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 18, 2026Roberto MignoneDirectorSold367,600$39.06$14.4 millionForm 4
Sep 18, 2026Brian SavageInterim Chief Legal OfficerSold7,342$38.85$285,227Form 4
Aug 21, 2026Amir WeissChief Accounting OfficerSold9,445$37.62$355,276Form 4
Aug 21, 2026Ronit Satchi-FainaroDirectorSold415$37.25$15,459Form 4
Aug 17, 2026Evan LippmanEVP, Business DevelopmentSold plan18,600$36.57$680,202Form 4
Aug 5, 2026Tal Zvi ZaksDirectorSold17$34.87$593Form 4
Aug 3, 2026Eric A Hughes"See ""Remarks"""Sold plan25,578$34.88$892,161Form 4
Aug 3, 2026Placid Jover"See ""Remarks"""Sold plan12,827$34.88$447,406Form 4
Jun 18, 2026Matthew ShieldsEVP, Global OperationsSold9,989$32.19$321,546Form 4
Jun 11, 2026Eliyahu Sharon KalifEVP, Chief Financial OfficerSold plan106,563$34.10$3.6 millionForm 4
Jun 5, 2026Richard D FrancisPresident and CEOSold plan6,153$34.35$211,356Form 4
Jun 3, 2026Matthew ShieldsEVP, Global OperationsSold plan16,195$32.87$532,330Form 4
The latest 12 of 45 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positiveFailFailPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio roseFailFailPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score6 of 95 of 98 of 9
Accruals ratio−4.4%−7.0%−0.6%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Teva Pharmaceuticals side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Teva PharmaceuticalsFY254.3%12.5%6.7%10.5%4.2x8
ViatrisFY25−3.0%−18.6%13.6%−7.0%96.5x4Compare
Bausch Health CompaniesFY256.7%17.7%9.8%4.5%6.5x7Compare
ZoetisFY252.3%—24.1%29.3%1.7x8Compare
GSKFY254.1%24.3%19.6%23.9%1.4x8Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue21.921.918.316.916.715.914.915.816.517.3
Revenue growth11.4%−0.2%−16.4%−7.6%−1.4%−4.7%−6.0%6.2%4.4%4.3%
Gross profit11.710.68.37.57.77.67.07.68.18.9
Research and development0.40.20.11.01.01.00.11.01.01.0
Operating income2.2−17.5−1.6−0.4−3.61.7−2.20.4−0.32.2
Net income0.3−16.3−2.1−1.0−4.00.4−2.4−0.6−1.61.4
Diluted EPS (US$)0.07−16.26−2.35−0.91−3.640.38−2.20−0.50−1.451.21
Diluted shares (millions)9611,0161,0211,0911,0951,1071,1101,1191,1311,163
Cash flow
Cash from operations3.92.22.40.71.20.81.61.41.21.6
Capital expenditure0.90.90.70.50.60.60.50.50.50.5
Free cash flow3.01.41.80.20.60.21.00.80.71.1
Dividends paid1.30.90.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Share buybacks0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Acquisitions36.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.20.10.10.10.10.10.10.2
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1.01.01.82.02.22.22.83.23.33.6
Debt incl. finance leases35.832.528.926.925.923.121.219.917.816.8
Total assets93.170.660.757.550.647.744.043.539.340.7
Total liabilities58.151.944.942.439.636.435.435.433.632.8
Shareholders' equity33.317.414.714.010.010.37.87.55.47.9
Margins and ratios
Gross margin53.2%48.6%45.4%44.6%46.4%47.8%46.7%48.2%48.7%51.8%
Operating margin9.8%−80.0%−9.0%−2.6%−21.4%10.8%−14.7%2.7%−1.8%12.5%
Net margin1.5%−74.4%−11.8%−5.9%−23.9%2.6%−16.4%−3.5%−9.9%8.2%
Free cash flow margin13.7%6.2%9.8%1.3%3.8%1.5%7.0%5.3%4.5%6.7%
Return on capital2.1%−23.0%−2.8%−0.8%−7.5%3.5%−5.9%1.3%−1.1%10.5%
Return on equity1.0%−64.2%−13.4%−7.0%−33.2%4.1%−27.1%−7.3%−25.4%21.2%
Return on assets0.5%−19.9%−3.3%−1.7%−7.4%0.8%−5.3%−1.3%−4.0%3.5%
Net debt to EBITDA9.5x—132.4x19.5x—6.9x—10.5x19.2x4.2x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Teva Pharmaceuticals' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Teva Pharmaceuticals.